KA3 Junior Class – 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA3 Junior 

Benjamin Bargwanna had a 12 point lead heading into the final round, in front of Angelo Mouzouris, Taine Venables, Dylan Hollis and Christian Pancione all within 20 points of the leader and all still with a chance of championship victory.

1

71

Dylan HOLLIS

 

00:44.715

GEEL

APH motorsport H.karting

VIC

2

97

Benjamin BARGWANNA

0.061

00:44.776

GIPP

Red Rooster

VIC

3

76

Christian PANCIONE

0.124

00:44.839

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

4

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

0.144

00:44.859

OAK

Penrite, J&A Engines, MKC

VIC

5

5

Jordyn SINNI

0.177

00:44.892

GKCV

Shamick racing J&AEBS.

VIC

6

12

Domenic ROMEO

0.191

00:44.906

GKCV

MELBOURNEPOOLS KINGKARNAGE

VIC

7

43

Taine VENABLES

0.389

00:45.104

GKCV

MasterKarting

VIC

8

29

Jaylyn ROBOTHAM

0.453

00:45.168

E/LIONS

 

VIC

9

96

Samuel DOWNING

0.522

00:45.237

GIPP

VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI

VIC

10

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

0.667

00:45.382

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

11

24

Marcus FRASER

1.249

00:45.964

BAIR, GIPP

East Gippsland doors

VIC

 

Heat 1
Dylan Hollis qualified on pole ahead of Bargwanna and converted his pole to a win in heat 1 while championship contender Taine Venables had a bad heat coming home in 10th.

ka3juniorlight_h1_01

The KA3 Junior field head into turn 1 of heat 1 with #85 Angelo Mouzouris getting shuffled to the back of the pack

 

ka3juniorlight_h1_02

#29 Jaylyn Robotham in action during heat 1 of KA3 Junior

 

ka3juniorlight_h1_03

#71 Dylan Hollis leads the field down the main straight in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

 

ka3juniorlight_h1_04

#85 Angelo Mouzouris fights his way back through the field after the bad start

 

ka3juniorlight_h1_05

#96 Samuel Downing and #24 Marcus Fraser head into turn 1 during KA3 Junior

 

ka3juniorlight_h1_06

#76 Christian Pancione and #43 Taine Venables race hard into turn 1 in KA3 Junior

 

Heat 2
In heat 2 Bargwanna had a bad start and dropped back to 5th by turn 2, while #5 Jordyn Sinni, Pancione, Mouzouris, Bargwanna and Romeo battled throughout the heat. Hollis staying steady to take the win.

ka3juniorlight_h2_01

The KA3 Junior field steam into turn 1 during heat 2

 

ka3juniorlight_h2_05

#12 Domenic Romeo took 5th place in KA3 Junior heat 2

 

ka3juniorlight_h2_06

#5 Jordyn Sinni took 2nd place in KA3 Junior heat 2

 

ka3juniorlight_h2_07

#96 Samuel Downing in action during heat 2 of KA3 Junior before suffering a DNF

 

ka3juniorlight_h2_04

#71 Dylan Hollis made it 2 from 2 winning heat 2 of KA3 Junior

 

Pre Final
Dylan Hollis got clear of the field in the pre final going on to take the win by 4.6 seconds leaving the rest of the field to fight nose to tail with only 2 seconds covering positions 2 to 11 at the finish line.

ka3juniorlight_h3_01

The KA3 Junior field head into turn 1 at the start of the pre final

 

ka3juniorlight_h3_02

#85 Angelo Mouzouris took 2nd place in the KA3 Junior pre final

 

Final

 

Angelo Mouzouris was able to apply great pressure to Hollis in the final and on lap 9 looked to pass Hollis around the outside of turn 1 only to have Pancione and Sinni get by him. Mouzouris was then able to fight his way back to 2nd and again got to the bumper of Hollis getting to the lead with 4 laps to go. In the closing laps Hollis fought back and over took Mouzouris at the chicane with Mouzouris getting a bit off line and getting out onto the loose stuff and having to cut his way through the sand trap and rejoining the track in 4th position. Hollis going on to make it 4 wins from 4 starts and going from 4th in the championship at the start of the weekend to claim first overall in the championship. 

ka3juniorlight_h4_02

It was a great fight for the lead between #85 Angelo Mouzouris and #71 Dylan Hollis throughout the final of KA3 Junior

 

ka3juniorlight_presentation

The top 3 placegetters for Round 4 of the Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club, from left 2nd place Jordyn Sinni, 1st place Dylan Hollis, 3rd place Christian Pancione.

 

 

KA3 Junior Final

1

71

Dylan HOLLIS

18

12:45.997

 

00:44.644

12

GEEL

APH motorsport H.karting

VIC

2

5

Jordyn SINNI

18

12:46.670

0.673

00:44.650

14

GKCV

Shamick racing J&AEBS.

VIC

3

76

Christian PANCIONE

18

12:46.791

0.794

00:44.706

14

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

4

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

18

12:47.133

1.136

00:44.576

6

OAK

Penrite, J&A Engines, MKC

VIC

5

24

Marcus FRASER

18

12:51.038

5.041

00:44.967

7

BAIR, GIPP

East Gippsland doors

VIC

6

97

Benjamin BARGWANNA

18

12:51.177

5.180

00:44.733

4

GIPP

Red Rooster

VIC

7

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

18

12:51.473

5.476

00:44.923

13

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

8

29

Jaylyn ROBOTHAM

18

12:51.995

5.998

00:44.992

8

E/LIONS

 

VIC

9

96

Samuel DOWNING

18

12:54.026

8.029

00:44.944

7

GIPP

VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI

VIC

DNF

43

Taine VENABLES

15

10:35.225

 

00:44.900

7

GKCV

MasterKarting

VIC

DNF

12

Domenic ROMEO

2

0:45.912

 

00:45.195

2

GKCV

MELBOURNEPOOLS KINGKARNAGE

VIC

 

KA3 Junior Class Championship Trophy Presentation

ka3juniorlight_series_presentation_01

The top 3 placegetters in the KA3 Junior class of the 2016 Victorian Kart Championship, from left 2nd place Benjamin Bargwanna, 1st place Dylan Hollis, 3rd place Christian Pancione

 

ka3juniorlight_series_presentation_02

Celebrations under way in in the KA3 Junior class with Benjamin Bargwanna, Dylan Hollis and Christian Pancione

 

ka3juniorlight_series_presentation_03

Celebrations under way in in the KA3 Junior class with Benjamin Bargwanna, Dylan Hollis and Christian Pancione

 

ka3juniorlight_series_presentation_04

Celebrations under way in in the KA3 Junior class with Dylan Hollis, Benjamin Bargwanna and Christian Pancione

 

KA3 Junior Final Championship Standings

1 Dylan HOLLIS 225
2 Benjamin BARGWANNA 209
3 Christian PANCIONE 204
4 Angelo MOUZOURIS 203
5 Jordyn SINNI 178
6 Taine VENABLES 161
7 Marcus FRASER 155
8 Domenic ROMEO 144
9 Nathan WILLIAMS 141
10 Jay COUL 82
11 David HUEZO 57
12 Jaylyn ROBOTHAM 43
13 Thomas SMITH 42
14 Nicholas SCHEMBRI 41
15 Jack HAVERLAND 33
15 Jordan DUDFIELD 33
17 Samuel DOWNING 26
18 Henry JOHNSTONE 24
19 Benjamin D’ALIA 20
20 Nicholas MATTHEWS 17
21 Tyler O’LEARY 14
22 Elijah D’CRUZ 8
23 Alex BAKER 4

 

Full size original unwatermarked photos are available to purchase from the series photographer who was at every round of the championship this year with individual photo, series package, custom design and photo effect options available, please contact TFDesign via email at for further details.