KA4 Junior Light Class – 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA4 Junior Light 

14 drivers lined up for the final round of the KA4 Junior Light class, with Joshua Smith holding a commanding 70 point lead in the championship ahead of Cooper Webster and Beau Harris.

 

Qualifying

1

34

Cooper WEBSTER

 

00:46.244

GKCV

CC Racing, Martini Heads

VIC

2

12

Joshua SMITH

0.037

00:46.281

E/LIONS

DPE Shamick Racing

VIC

3

18

Jay HANSON

0.052

00:46.296

E/LIONS

Pana Group, AA Holdings

VIC

4

76

Emerson HARVEY

0.391

00:46.635

GKCV

Shannons Dutton Garage

VIC

5

23

Jai STEPHENSON

0.395

00:46.639

GKCV

HJM race engines

VIC

6

88

Nicholas TREBILCOCK

0.477

00:46.721

ROCH

WesTreb Racing

VIC

7

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

0.759

00:47.003

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

8

25

Beau HARRIS

0.955

00:47.199

ROCH

SNAP TEST & TAG

VIC

9

11

Hamish ALLAN

1.181

00:47.425

OAK

E-AUTOPARTS

VIC

10

22

Callum POTTER

1.227

00:47.471

OAK

KARTSTARS

VIC

11

16

Coady GORRINGE

1.388

00:47.632

SWAH, GEEL,

MILD

Valvoline

VIC

12

5

Corey HERBERTSON

1.408

00:47.652

PORT

chambers line boring

VIC

13

97

Rhys KEMP

1.519

00:47.763

GKCV

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

14

28

Matthew HILLYER

   

OAK

Betta mulch

VIC

 

Heat 1
#12 Joshua Smith took the win after qualifying 2nd on the grid ahead of #34 Cooper Webster and #76 Emerson Harvey.

Heat 2
Would see a great 5 kart battle for the lead between Cooper Webster, Joshua Smith, Jay Hanson, Jai Stephenson and Emerson Harvey all racing close, eventually Webster taking the win by 8 tenths of a second from Hanson and Smith.

ka4juniorlight_h2_01

KA4 Junior Light class take the start for heat 2

 

ka4juniorlight_h2_02

#34 Cooper Webster racing hard with #12 Joshua Smith in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light

 

ka4juniorlight_h2_03

#97 Rhys Kemp in action in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light

 

ka4juniorlight_h2_04

#45 Nicholas Schembri out of turn 1 in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light

 

ka4juniorlight_h2_05

#76 Emerson Harvey drove to 5th position in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light

 

ka4juniorlight_h2_06

#25 Beau Harris leads #11 Hamish Allan ahead of a pack of drivers heading into turn 1 in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light

 

Pre Final
The pre final would see a cracking race between Smith, Hanson and Webster, with Hanson taking over the lead mid race. Webster sat on the tail of Hanson followed by Smith until the last lap when Webster got buy at turn 2 with Hanson immediately trying to come back, Smith then went for a pass down the inside of Hanson at the last right hand turn making a small amount of contact with Hanson which forced the chain to come off Hansons kart forcing him out with a DNF two corners from the end of the 15 lap race.

ka4juniorlight_h3_01

#12 Joshua Smith, #18 Jay Hanson and #34 Cooper Webster had a great battle in the pre final with Hanson dropping a chain after fighting for the lead only 2 corners from the finish

 

ka4juniorlight_h3_02

Unlucky #18 Jay Hanson heads back to the pits after dropping a chain 2 corners from the finish in the pre final of KA4 Junior Light

 

Final

Like the pre final again it would be Smith, Hanson and Webster battling hard out front clear of the pack. With some fantastic racing throughout the race the drivers were nose to tail coming onto the last straight, with Smith and Webster using the draft and getting a good run on Hanson on the run to the finishing line with the 3 drivers 3 wide crossing the line, it was Smith pulling off one of the smallest margins of victory and closest wins ever seen in any motor race in any category winning by .001 of a second over Hanson who was .072 seconds ahead of Webster at the line in what was an amazing finish.

ka4juniorlight_presentation

The top 3 KA4 Junior Light place getters for Round 4 of the Victorian Kart Championship at Eastern Lions Kart Club, from left 2nd place Jay Hanson, 1st place Joshua Smith, 3rd place Cooper Webster.

 

KA4 Junior Light Final

1

12

Joshua SMITH

18

13:01.808

 

00:45.623

14

E/LIONS

DPE Shamick Racing

VIC

2

18

Jay HANSON

18

13:01.809

0.001

00:45.669

12

E/LIONS

Pana Group, AA Holdings

VIC

3

34

Cooper WEBSTER

18

13:01.881

0.073

00:45.674

12

GKCV

CC Racing, Martini Heads

VIC

4

97

Rhys KEMP

18

13:11.770

9.962

00:46.061

10

GKCV

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

5

25

Beau HARRIS

18

13:11.985

10.177

00:46.258

9

ROCH

SNAP TEST & TAG

VIC

6

23

Jai STEPHENSON

18

13:12.057

10.249

00:45.988

7

GKCV

HJM race engines

VIC

7

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

18

13:17.465

15.657

00:46.550

4

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

8

88

Nicholas TREBILCOCK

18

13:18.948

17.140

00:46.197

10

ROCH

WesTreb Racing

VIC

9

16

Coady GORRINGE

18

13:24.334

22.526

00:46.534

11

SWAH, GEEL,

MILD

Valvoline

VIC

10

22

Callum POTTER

18

13:24.435

22.627

00:46.715

7

OAK

KARTSTARS

VIC

11

76

Emerson HARVEY

18

13:24.609

22.801

00:46.127

10

GKCV

Shannons Dutton Garage

VIC

12

5

Corey HERBERTSON

18

13:25.178

23.370

00:46.886

8

PORT

chambers line boring

VIC

13

11

Hamish ALLAN

18

13:28.514

26.706

00:47.011

7

OAK

E-AUTOPARTS

VIC

DNS

28

Matthew HILLYER

0

       

OAK

Betta mulch

VIC

 

 

KA4 Junior Light Class Championship Trophy Presentation

ka4juniorlight_series_presentation_01

The top 3 place getters in the 2016 KA4 Junior Light Victorian Kart Championship, from left 2nd place Cooper Webster, 1st place Joshua Smith, 3rd place Beau Harris

 

ka4juniorlight_series_presentation_02

2016 KA4 Junior Light Victorian State Champion Joshua Smith celebrates his championship victory alongside Cooper Webster

 

ka4juniorlight_series_presentation_03

2016 KA4 Junior Light Victorian State Champion Joshua Smith celebrates his championship victory

 

ka4juniorlight_series_presentation_04

2016 KA4 Junior Light Victorian State Champion Joshua Smith celebrates his championship victory

 

KA4 Junior Light Final Championship Standings

1 Joshua SMITH 271
2 Cooper WEBSTER 206
3 Beau HARRIS 172
4 Jay HANSON 155
5 Rhys KEMP 127
6 Nicholas SCHEMBRI 119
7 Nicholas TREBILCOCK 112
8 Samuel DOWNING 109
9 Jai STEPHENSON 107
10 Emerson HARVEY 101
11 Jaxson COX 99
12 Finn CASSIDY 98
13 Angelo MOUZOURIS 69
14 Kacey MANN 60
15 Callum POTTER 51
16 Jack PENNACCHIA 45
17 Coady GORRINGE 43
18 Corey HERBERTSON 36
19 Matthew HILLYER 36
20 Kai UPITER 34
21 Hamish ALLAN 27
22 Jai SPAREY 18
23 Sean LARKIN 16
24 Kristian MASTROIANNI 8
25 Oliver MCNAUGHT 8
26 Tiana PATERSON 3
27 Cameron HUTCHISON 0
28 Max GREEN 0

 

Full size original unwatermarked photos are available to purchase from the series photographer who was at every round of the championship this year with individual photo, series package, custom design and photo effect options available, please contact TFDesign via email at for further details.