TaG 125 Light Class – 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



TAG 125 Light 

Heading into the final round Morgan Feast held a 27 point lead over Leigh Nicolou, with Zac Soutar a further 3 points behind with Troy Alger also in with the chance to finish in the top 3.

 

Qualifying

1

4

Leigh NICOLAOU

 

00:44.763

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

2

72

Toby POPE

0.080

00:44.843

GKCV

 

VIC

3

13

Troy ALGER

0.196

00:44.959

GIPP

Ciloms Lodge HPC CC

VIC

4

52

Matthew BENINCA

0.237

00:45.000

GKCV

Beninca Racing

VIC

5

39

Morgan FEAST

0.279

00:45.042

MGKC

JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs

Hotel

SA

6

98

Rohan KINENS

0.364

00:45.127

GEEL

HINDLE KARTING

VIC

7

11

Zac SOUTAR

0.376

00:45.139

GEEL

Adams Print/Master Karting

VIC

8

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

0.505

00:45.268

GKCV

Paint and Custom Workshop

VIC

9

67

Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER

0.524

00:45.287

GKCV

 

VIC

10

37

Aaron IVERS

0.598

00:45.361

GEEL

Ivers Waste Hindle Karting

VIC

11

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

0.601

00:45.364

ALB

SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS

VIC

12

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

0.705

00:45.468

OAK

Page Bros RV

VIC

13

84

Mark COVALEA

0.933

00:45.696

E/LIONS

Covalea Carpets

VIC

14

66

Joshua THOMAS

1.160

00:45.923

GKCV

 

VIC

15

46

Nathan GROVER

1.252

00:46.015

OAK

Lilydale Brake & Clutch

VIC

16

35

Ray-Yu WANG

1.434

00:46.197

KA

Shin Zong Motorsport

AUSTRALIA

17

15

Rory SPENCER

2.069

00:46.832

OAK

  VIC

18

21

Kieran CORRIGAN

6.395

00:51.158

GKCV

  VIC

19

14

Barbara ANAGNOSTIADIS

 

 

GKCV

B & A Concrete Pumping VIC

20

22

Anthony CICCONE

   

GKCV

  VIC

 

Heat 1
Championship leader #39 Morgan Feast charged through from 5th position to take the victory in heat 1 by .3 of a second over #72 Toby Pope and #13 Troy Alger 3rd, with a DNF to championship contender Nicolaou. 

Heat 2
Into turn 1 for heat 2 and contact was made between #52 Matthew Beninca and #98 Rohan Kinens both ending up in the sand trap with a DNF. It was a close nose to tail battle between Alger, Soutar, Feast, McCulloch and Nicolaou until Feast was able to get clear in the final stages going on to win by 1.9 seconds from Soutar with McCulloch 3rd.

tag125light_h2_01

The TaG 125 Light class head into turn 1 for the first time in heat 2

 

tag125light_h2_03

#20 Daniel Griffin and #84 Mark Covalea race hard at the start of heat 2 in the TaG 125 Light class

 

tag125light_h2_04

#13 Troy Alger leads #4 Leigh Nicolaou and #39 Morgan Feast during heat 2 of TaG 125 Light

 

tag125light_h2_05

#4 Leigh Nicolaou takes over the lead in heat 2 of TaG 125 Light

 

tag125light_h2_06

#4 Nicolaou goes down the inside to take back the lead only to run a fraction wide allowing Feast to retake the lead followed by Soutar

 

tag125light_h2_07

#72 Toby Pope overtakes up the inside of #13 Troy Alger under brakes at turn 2 and makes slight contact

 

Pre Final
In the pre final Morgan Feast made it 3 wins from 3 starts winning by .4 of a second from Toby Pope and Troy Alger.

 

tag125light_h3_01

The Tag 125 Light class head into turn 1 for the first time in the pre final

 

tag125light_h3_02

#35 Ray-Yu Wang in action during heat 3 of TaG 125 Light

 

tag125light_h3_04

#39 Morgan Feast went on to make it 3 wins from 3 starts at Round 4 still with the final to come

 

tag125light_h3_05

#39 Morgan Feast secures victory in the pre final of TaG 125 Light

 

Final

There was carnage at the start of the TaG 125 Light final with the field really tight and bunching up multiple incidents occurred in turns 1 and 2 which would see championship leader Morgan Feast shuffled to the mid pack but that didn’t stop him from working his way to the front of the field. Out front it was a great fight between Nicolaou, Alger, Pope and Beninca. On the second last lap Beninca made a move up the inside of Nicolaou into the last right hander and there was contact made which Nicolaou was not happy about. Beninca going on to take the victory from Nicolaou, Pope in 3rd and Feast putting in a excellent recovery drive to reach the front after being mid pack at the start to clinch the championship in what was one of the best races of the day you would not see any better racing in any other form of motorsport.

tag125light_h3_06

One of the best races of the weekend was the final of TaG 125 Light with a huge scrap for first place between at least 6 drivers throughout the race

 

tag125light_h3_03

#52 Matthew Beninca made a pass on the second last lap and took victory in the final of TaG 125 Light making a great come back after a DNF in heat 2

 

tag125light_presentation

The top 3 placegetters for Round 4 of the Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club, TaG 125 Light class from left 2nd place Leigh Nicolaou, 1st place Matthew Beninca, 3rd place Toby Pope.

 

TaG 125 Light Final

1

52

Matthew BENINCA

18

12:42.953

 

00:44.488

9

GKCV

Beninca Racing

VIC

2

4

Leigh NICOLAOU

18

12:43.327

0.374

00:44.640

7

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

3

72

Toby POPE

18

12:43.482

0.529

00:44.415

10

GKCV

 

VIC

4

39

Morgan FEAST

18

12:43.653

0.700

00:44.160

16

MGKC

JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs

Hotel

SA

5

13

Troy ALGER

18

12:44.212

1.259

00:44.213

9

GIPP

Ciloms Lodge HPC CC

VIC

6

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

18

12:46.223

3.270

00:44.529

9

ALB

SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS

VIC

7

11

Zac SOUTAR

18

12:46.927

3.974

00:44.482

6

GEEL

Adams Print/Master Karting

VIC

8

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

18

12:47.201

4.248

00:44.731

8

GKCV

Paint and Custom Workshop

VIC

9

98

Rohan KINENS

18

12:47.371

4.418

00:44.396

6

GEEL

HINDLE KARTING

VIC

10

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

18

12:48.667

5.714

00:44.647

16

OAK

Page Bros RV

VIC

11

67

Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER

18

12:49.529

6.576

00:44.661

10

GKCV

 

VIC

12

37

Aaron IVERS

18

12:49.769

6.816

00:44.681

10

GEEL

Ivers Waste Hindle Karting

VIC

13

84

Mark COVALEA

18

13:01.212

18.259

00:45.320

8

E/LIONS

Covalea Carpets

VIC

14

46

Nathan GROVER

18

13:05.076

22.123

00:45.538

13

OAK

Lilydale Brake & Clutch

VIC

15

21

Kieran CORRIGAN

18

13:05.721

22.768

00:45.444

12

GKCV

 

VIC

16

15

Rory SPENCER

18

13:06.383

23.430

00:45.317

10

OAK

 

VIC

DNF

35

Ray-Yu WANG

3

1:51.663

 

00:49.071

2

KA

Shin Zong Motorsport

AUST RALIA

DNF

66

Joshua THOMAS

1

0:15.728

     

GKCV

 

VIC

DNS

14

Barbara ANAGNOSTIADIS

0

       

GKCV

B & A Concrete Pumping

VIC

DNS

22

Anthony CICCONE

0

       

GKCV

 

VIC

 

 

 

TaG 125 Light Championship Trophy Presentation

tag125light_series_presentation_01

The top 3 placegetters in the 2016 TaG 125 Light Victorian Kart Championship, from left 2nd place Leigh Nicolaou, 1st place Morgan Feast, 3rd place Zac Soutar.

 

tag125light_series_presentation_02

Leigh Nicolaou celebrates 2nd place in the championship in the TaG 125 Light class

 

tag125light_series_presentation_03

Celebrations in the TaG 125 Light class at the Victorian Kart Championship

 

tag125light_series_presentation_04

Celebrations in the TaG 125 Light class at the Victorian Kart Championship, 1st place overall Morgan Feast and 3rd place Zac Soutar

 

TaG 125 Light Championship Standings

1 Morgan FEAST 253
2 Leigh NICOLAOU 219
3 Zac SOUTAR 215
4 Troy ALGER 187
5 Matthew BENINCA 129
6 Thomas MCCULLOCH 114
7 Bradley JENNER 85
8 Daniel GRIFFIN 75
9 Wayne BOURKE 73
10 Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA 62
11 Rohan KINENS 60
12 Toby POPE 59
13 Adam LINDSTROM 57
14 Bradley STEWART 56
15 Aaron IVERS 47
16 Nikolaj THOMAS 46
17 Nathan GROVER 44
18 Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER 41
19 Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY 38
20 Cory ARNETT 36
21 Michael AMBELAS 33
22 Daniel ROCHFORD 28
23 Jordan RAE 28
24 Joshua THOMAS 25
25 Rory SPENCER 19
26 Matthew WALL 17
27 Ray-Yu WANG 16
28 Mark COVALEA 12
28 Jack SCANLAN 12
28 Paul GLOWACKI 12
31 Elly MORROW 9
31 Matthew IREDALE 9
33 Aaron JACKSON 8
34 Kieran CORRIGAN 4
34 James CORNFOOT 4
36 Barbara ANAGNOSTIADIS 3
37 Jarryd VEALE 2
37 Mark HATTON 2
39 Anthony CICCONE 0
39 Aaron HINDLE 0
39 Alan HAYNES 0
39 Andrew SOTIROPOULOS 0
39 Ayrton CREAGH 0
39 Brock RAE 0
39 Jamie WESTAWAY 0
39 Jaymi MACKAY 0
39 Matthew HOLGATE 0
39 Mitchell SUTEJ 0
39 Steve RYAN 0
39 William HAWKES 0

 

Full size original unwatermarked photos are available to purchase from the series photographer who was at every round of the championship this year with individual photo, series package, custom design and photo effect options available, please contact TFDesign via email at for further details.