The 2017 Golden Power Series wraps up at Eastern Lions



The Golden Power Series wrapped up its huge 2017 series at the weekend with Round 6 being held at the fast and flowing Eastern Lions Kart Club over 2 days and 5 heats of racing. A great turn out of 180 entries were taken across the 14 classes for the event making it one of the largest round of the series this year.

Following on from the success of last years event the meeting was helping to raise money for breast cancer awareness month and encouraged everyone to don the bright pink colours in acknowledgement of this great cause.

The pink balloons are about to be released in acknowledgement of breast cancer awareness month at the final round of the Golden Power Series. Photo courtesy Flippin Mad Racing Instagram.

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium Class

First up on the schedule of racing for the weekend was the 17 driver TaG 125 Restricted Medium class and it was Albury-Wodonga Kart Clubs #5 Blair Van Ree setting the fastest time in qualifying with a lap time of 46.704 just pipping Rochester Kart Clubs #2 Billy Westerveld by just half of a tenth of a second.

In the overall championship Billy Westerveld and Beau Humphrey would decide the championship in the final round with Blair Van Ree, Jackson Griffith, Jake Gibson, Herman Van Ree and Simon Pace also in with shot at a good overall result.

In the racing Billy Westerveld was able to get out to the lead and win the first two heats by around 3 seconds from pole sitter Blair Van Ree who had Jackson Griffith close to his tail.

In heat 3 championship contender Beau Humphrey put in an excellent drive after a great close race with Billy Westerveld, Blair Van Ree and Jackson Griffith with just 4 tenths of a second separating the top 4 at the line.

In heat 4 Westerveld fought back to take the win by 3 second and in the 12 lap final would close out the weekend with a win which would guarantee him the victory in the Golden Power Series championship placings only by a relatively small margin over Beau Humphrey and Jackson Griffith taking 3rd overall.

In the final coming in behind Westerveld and Humphrey local Eastern Lions driver #43 Jason McKay put in a brilliant drive in the final after being outside of the top 5 all weekend to come home in 3rd spot after a close race with Jackson Griffith.

Bill Westervelds trophy cabinet continues to grow after claiming 1st in the 2017 Golden Power Series championship by winning 5 of the 6 rounds out this years series with Beau Humphrey 2nd and Blair Van Ree 2nd and 3rd in the overall championship.

 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium Final

1 2 Billy WESTERVELD ROCH VIC
2 28 Beau HUMPHREY BEN VIC
3 43 Jason MCKAY E/LIONS VIC
4 9 Jackson GRIFFITH ALB VIC
5 99 Simon PACE ROCH VIC
6 46P Ben WILSON GEEL VIC
7 21 Jake GIBSON SWAH VIC
8 5 Blair VAN REE ALB VIC
9 29 Layne SIEKMAN BAIR, GIPP VIC
10 73 Herman VAN REE ALB VIC
11 79 Christopher HARVEY E/LIONS VIC
12 40 Jason GAMBOLD ALB VIC
13 17 Zachary MARSHALL OAK VIC
DNF 7 Wayne ARMISTEAD GEEL VIC
DNF 45P Mitch WILSON GKCV VIC
DNS 44P Ben MORRISON GEEL VIC
DNS 37P Adam NEVILLE BALL VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#5 Blair Van Ree (ALB) 46.704

Final fastest lap time
#2 Billy Westerveld (ROCH) 46.629

 

Pic – The TaG 125 Restricted Medium class head into turn 2 on Sunday lead by #5 Blair Van Ree, #9 Jackson Griffith and #2 Billy Westerveld

 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium Class 2017 Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Billy Westerveld 10928
2 Beau Humphrey 10234
3 Blair Van Ree 8174
4 Jackson Griffith 7701
5 Jake Gibson 7380
6 Herman Van Ree 6757
7 Simon Pace 6271
8 Michael Steer 5186
9 Layne Siekman 4669
10 Zachary Marshall 2700
11 Jason Gambold 2462
12 Daniel Fedele 2005
13 Mitch Wilson 1821
14 Wayne Armistead 1711
15 Brendon Sarton 1387
16 Hayden Stewart 1302
17 Ben Wilson 1100
18 John Ellis 1073
19 Scott Roberts 894
20 Jason McKay 875
21 Linton Bauer 842
22 Trevor Yates 831
23 Rob Mullavey 816
24 Ben Morrison 765
25 Travis Warren 749
26 Ben Wilson 741
27 Graham McNicol 708
28 Christopher Harvey 679
29 Phillip Reid 654
30 Peter Rogers 590
31 Lachlan Hewson 566
32 Adam Gordon 562
33 Hayden Allen 472
34 Thomas Ward 451
35 Robert Spence 410
36 Nick Unwin 366
37 James Wilson 287
38 Adam Neville 71

 

Pic – #2 Billy Westerveld heads through the fast chicane at the final round of the Golden Power Series on his way to his TaG 125 Restricted Medium class championship victory at the Eastern Lions Kart Club. Billy had an outstanding GPS series this year this winning 5 of the 6 rounds.

 

 


 

TaG 125 Masters Class

Current Victorian State Champions and Eastern Lions local driver #24 Steven Riddell was making his first appearance in this years series and captured pole position with a lap time of 44.878 2.7 tenths ahead of #54 Geoff Wyhoon (Gippsland) and 3 tenths ahead of #4 Phil Smith (GKCV), #18 Vern Kranz (Oakleigh) and #20 Mark Poole (Rochester).

With previous round winner Mark poole and Stuart Bruckner competing at all previous 5 rounds of the series these 2 drivers would be sure to be towards the top of the championship points going into the final round.

In the racing Steven Riddell would go on to take a clean sweep of wins across the weekend narrowly edging out #20 Mark Poole by a second in heat 4 and just edging out Poole by half a second in the final with Geoff Whyhoon, Phil Smith, Vern Kranz and Stuart Bruckner having some great close racing across the weekend for the minor positions, Whyoon taking the 3rd position.

Mark Poole was crowned the overall 2017 Golden Power Series champion ahead of Geoff Wyhoon 2nd and Vern Kranz 3rd, with Poole finishing on the podium at 5 of the 6 Rounds including victory at Round 5 at Swan Hill.

TaG 125 Masters Final
1 24 Steven RIDDELL E/LIONS VIC
2 20 Mark POOLE ROCH VIC
3 54 Geoff WYHOON GIPP VIC
4 44 Stuart BRUCKNER E/LIONS VIC
5 11 Robert BARNES OAK VIC
6 18 Vern KRANZ OAK VIC
7 37 Andrew JACKSON GKCV,E/LIONS VIC
DNF 2 Craig CHRISTIE GKCV VIC
DNS 4 Phil SMITH GKCV VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#24 Steven Riddell (E/LIONS) 44.685

Final fastest lap time
#20 Mark Poole (ROCH) 44.923

Pic – 2 masters classes running in the consolidation format get ready to go racing with current Victorian State Champion #24 Steven Riddell leading the TaG 125 Masters class away in the foreground and the TaG 125 Restricted Masters form up and get ready to take their start in the background

TaG 125 Masters Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Mark Poole 9596
2 Geoff Wyhoon 8004
3 Vern Kranz 7699
4 Stuart Bruckner 6809
5 Phil Smith 5392
6 Robert Barnes 5054
7 Ian Branson 5044
8 David Galley 3547
9 Alan Davis 2833
10 Anthony Whiteman 2436
11 Andrew Salau 2317
12 Shaun Francis 2258
13 Steven Riddell 2005
14 Brendan Myors 1925
15 Andrew Jackson 1821
16 Stephen OHare 1500
17 Stephen Marshall 1349
18 Dallas Walton 1079
19 Craig Christie 963
20 Lucas Burt 932
21 Peter Cocca 575

Mark Poole from the Rochester Kart Club was crowned the overall 2017 Golden Power Series TaG 125 Masters class champion ahead of Geoff Wyhoon 2nd and Vern Kranz 3rd, with Poole finishing on the podium at 5 of the 6 Rounds including victory at Round 5 at Swan Hill.

 


 

Cadet 9 Class

8 of the youngest drivers of the weekend were competing in the Cadet 9 class and it was Albury-Wodonga Kart Clubs #89 Anthony Alessi who was the fastest driver in qualifying blitzing around the Eastern Lions circuit with a lap time of 50.212, .278 tenths of a second ahead of Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #90 Bradley Majaman.

In heat 1 Anthony Alessi continued his strong speed to take out the win but in Heat 2 newly crowned Victorian Country Series Cadet 9 champion #21 Rusty Ponting from the South West Kart Club who was having his first run in this years Golden Power Series took out the win after a great close battle with Bradley Majaman and Anthony Alessi.

In heat 3 P plater #8P Lewis Armstrong who was in a strong championship position thanks to his results across the previous 5 rounds put in a great drive to battle it out with the front runners finishing 3 tenths behind the race winner Ponting for second.

In Heat 4 and in the final Rusty Ponting and Anthony Alessi were able to break free of the pack and fight it out themselves for the race wins and after a great race between the 2 drivers in the final, #21 Rusty Ponting would continue his recent hot streak taking out the round win by just 5 tenths ahead of Anthony Alessi, #90 Bradley Majaman taking the final step of the podium.

In the overall championship Lewis Armstrong was crowned the Cadet 9 2017 Golden Power Series champion, with Anthony Alessi 2nd and Caleb Spence who moved up to the Cadet 12 class for the final round was 3rd overall in the championship.

Cadet 9 Final
1 21 Rusty PONTING STHW VIC
2 89 Anthony ALESSI ALB VIC
3 90 Bradley MAJAMAN GKCV VIC
4 8P Lewis ARMSTRONG GKCV VIC
5 81 Levi DAUNCEY E/LIONS VIC
6 28 Chelsea HUMPHREY BEN VIC
7 70 Cody BOYS GIPP VIC
8 49 Ryan WYHOON GIPP VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#89 Anthony Alessi (ALB) 50.212

Final fastest lap time
#89 Anthony Alessi (ALB) 50.177

Gippsland drivers #49 Ryan Wyhoon races with #70 Cody Boys on Sunday in the Cadet 9 class

 

#21 Rusty Ponting winner of Round 6 of the Golden Power Series in the Cadet 9 class

 

2nd place trophy to Anthony Alessi

 

Cadet 9 Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Lewis Armstrong 10326
2 Anthony Alessi 8705
3 Caleb Spence 8020
4 Cody Boys 3761
5 Chelsea Humphrey 2394
6 Rusty Ponting 1965
7 Brock Wilson 1381
8 Levi Dauncey 1378
9 Sol Alessi 1233
10 Bradley Majaman 1186
11 Ryan Wyhoon 1035

 

#8 Lewis Armstrong (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) was crowned the Cadet 9 2017 Golden Power Series champion a great result for a P plater

 

 


 

KA3 Senior Light Class

A good field of 16 drivers took to the track in the KA3 Senior Light class and it was super close at the front in qualifying with Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #43 Taine Venables taking the pole position by the narrowest of margins just .002 of a second ahead of Oakleigh/Eastern Lions driver #18 Jack Martin with #72 Zach Van Zanten stepping up from the Juniors also unlucky not to take pole just .056 of a second behind 3rd fastest.

With Venables, Nicholas Trebilcock, David Heuzo, Mark Appleby, Alex Cattle and Ben Chapman competing at all of the previous rounds of the series these drivers were sure to be in contention and somewhere towards the top of the points in the overall series championship heading into the final round.

In heat 1 pole sitter Taine Venables would suffer an unlucky DNF on lap 6 leaving Jack Martin and Zach Van Zanten and David Huezo to fight it out with Martin taking the win.

In heat 2 Taine Venables would take out the victory after battling with fellow GKCV driver #34 Toby Pope who drove well to recover from his DNF in race 1.

Heat 3 again would be closely contest between Venables, Martin, Van Zanten and Pope with Venables picking up his 2nd win of the weekend just 3 tenths aheasd of Martin and Van Zanten.

Heat 4 would be red flagged on lap 5 with with a nasty accident involving Gippsland driver Ben Chapman, everyone is wishing Ben well and for a speedy recovery.

In the 12 lap final the 2 fastest qualifiers Venables and Martin would scrap it out for the victory with both Jack Martin and Taine Venables putting in an excellent display of driving and Jack Martin taking the advantage at the finish line winning by 2 tenths of a second from Venables with Toby Pope and Zach Van Zanten a second behind the leaders in 3rd and 4th.

Taine Venables was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series KA3 Senior Light class champion and would add to his Australasian Red Plate Title win from earlier in the year with Round 1 and Round 3 winner Nicholas Trebilcock 2nd and David Heuzo third.

All 3 drivers performed outstandingly well across the year along with Jack Martin considering they were all coming up from juniors and debuting in Seniors for the first time this year.

Taine was on the podium at 5 of the 6 rounds this year with victory at Round 2 at Rochester and three 2nd place finishes in the final 3 rounds at Albury, Swan Hill and Eastern Lions.

Oakleigh/Eastern Lions driver #18 Jack Martin races hard with #43 Taine Venables and #34 Toby Pope in the final of KA3 Senior Light

 

KA3 Senior Light Final

1 18 Jack MARTIN OAK, E/LIONS VIC
2 43 Taine VENABLES GKCV VIC
3 34 Toby POPE GKCV VIC
4 72 Zach VAN ZANTEN ALB VIC
5 86 Nicholas TREBILCOCK ROCH VIC
6 42 Joel MACPHERSON OAK VIC
7 16 David HUEZO OAK VIC
8 2 Michael BANTICK GIPP VIC
9 21 Benjamin MOURITZ OAK VIC
10 28 Mark APPLEBY OAK VIC
11 5 Caleb CITRINE OAK VIC
12 53 Riley MEENS OAK VIC
13 10 James BARNES OAK VIC
14 37 Christian VIGGIANO GIPP VIC
15 11 Alex CATTLE ALB VIC
DNS 15 Ben CHAPMAN GIPP VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#43 Taine Venables 45.131

Final fastest lap time
#43 Taine Venables 45.039

 

Oakleigh/Eastern Lions driver #18 Jack Martin wins round 6 of the 2017 Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club

 

KA3 Senior Light Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Taine Venables 9965
2 Nicholas Trebilcock 8897
3 David Heuzo 7601
4 Michael Bantick 7123
5 Mark Appleby 6931
6 Alex Cattle 5895
7 Joel MacPherson 5032
8 Jack Martin 4714
9 Jake Congdon 4181
10 Riley Meens 3941
11 Ben Chapman 3662
12 James Barnes 3535
13 Angelo D’Ettorre 3467
14 Christian Viggiano 3364
15 Ben Jennings 3024
16 Matthew Rinaldi 2190
17 Jasmine Campbell 1836
18 Zac Van Zanten 1447
19 Toby Pope 1419
20 Adam Pasek 1204
21 Benjamin Mouritz 1076
22 Caleb Citrine 1076
23 Natasha Emmins 675
24 Johan Pasek 360

 

Taine Venables was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series KA3 Senior Light class champion and would add to his Australasian Red Plate Title win from earlier in the year.

Taine was on the podium at 5 of the 6 rounds this year with victory at Round 2 at Rochester and three 2nd place finishes in the final 3 rounds at Albury, Swan Hill and Eastern Lions an excellent result after stepping up from juniors to seniors this year.

 


 

KA3 Senior Medium Class

In the 5 driver KA3 Senior Medium class local driver #12 Daniel Webster was making his first appearance in the series this year would prove to be the driver to beat in qualifying with a lap time of 45.876 3 tenths ahead of Gippsland driver and series front runner Ryan Aitken.

In the racing across the weekend Webster would prove to be the class of the field taking out victories in all of the heats, Aitken second in all races baring the final where another local ELKC driver #26 Garry Haywood drove well to pickup 2nd with Aitken taking 3rd ahead of Albury’s Miranda Clark and another ELKC driver Ross Halliwell.

In the championship Ryan Aitken would be crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series champion, with Heath Jelbart 2nd and Miranda Clarke 3rd.

KA3 Senior Medium Final
1 12 Daniel WEBSTER E/LIONS VIC
2 26 Garry HAYWOOD E/LIONS VIC
3 92 Ryan AITKEN GIPP VIC
4 3 Miranda CLARKE ALB VIC
5 60 Ross HALLIWELL E/LIONS VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#12 Daniel Webster (ELKC) 45.876

Final fastest lap time
#12 Daniel Webster (ELKC) 45.999

Pic – Local Eastern lions driver Daniel Webster was the class of the field on his home track in the KA3 Senior Medium class taking a sweep of the weekend with pole position and victory in all 5 races.

KA3 Senior Medium Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Ryan Aitken 9469
2 Heath Jelbart 5307
3 Miranda Clarke 4448
4 Aaron Jackson 3303
5 James Reynolds 2939
6 Daniel Webster 2005
7 John Reynolds 1809
8 Garry Haywood 1629
9 Phil Smith 1561
10 Rodney Capuano 1407
11 Ross Halliwell 1320
12 David Brett 1219

#92 Ryan Aitken from the Gippsland Kart Club was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series KA3 Senior Medium class champion after winning Round 2 at Rochester, Round 4 at Albury-Wodonga and finishing off the series with 3rd place at the final round at Eastern Lions. (Pic from Albury Round 4)

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Light Class

A big field of 19 drivers were competing in the TaG 125 Restricted Light class and it was Rochester driver Gerry Westerveld continuing on his great season by taking taking pole position with a lap time of 45.84, 2 tenths of a second ahead of Geelong’s #57 Dayne Warren and Goulburn Valley driver #22 Thomas Beattie.

With Westerveld, Simons Phillips, Beattie and Ryan Phillips competing at all previous 5 rounds these drivers were sure to be in contention for the overall series championship positions going into the final round.

Gerry Westerveld went on to take out victory in all races across the weekend while there was a great battle between a whole group of drivers including Dayne Warren, Simon Phillips, Thomas Beattie, Lachlan Vandermeet, Ryan Phillips, Mathew Ferrari, Marc Sorinto and Joshua Hodgkisson for the final podium positions with Westerveld winning the 12 lap final by 6.5 seconds ahead of Dayne Warren and Simon Phillips just edging out Ryan Phillips and Thomas Beattie for third.

Gerry Westervled added to his already impressive 2017 season by being crowned 2017 Golden Power Series champion with Simon Phillips 2nd and Thomas Beattie 3rd overall.

TaG 125 Restricted Light Final
1 7 Gerry WESTERVELD ROCH VIC
2 57 Dayne WARREN GEEL VIC
3 27 Simon PHILLIPS BEN VIC
4 33 Ryan PHILLIPS VIC
5 22 Thomas BEATTIE GOUL VIC
6 89 Marc SORTINO GOUL VIC
7 20 Matthew FERRARI BEN VIC
8 17 Joshua HODGKISSON GOUL VIC
9 87 Cai ALLEN GKCV VIC
10 88 Anthony MRHAR GEEL VIC
11 44 Lachlan VANDERMEER GIPP VIC
12 71 BILL WEST BALL VIC
13 18 Stephen MARSHALL OAK VIC
14 11 Joshua HAYWARD GIPP VIC
15 74 Shayne PENHALL BALL VIC
16 84 Keegan DARLING BEN VIC
17 23 Antonio MOLLUSO GKCV VIC
DNF 51 Andrew HOLMES WARRN VIC
DNF 66P Craig MUNRO GKCV VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#7 Gerry Westerveld (ROCH) 45.841

Final fastest lap time
#7 Gerry Westerveld (ROCH) 45.578

 

The TaG 125 Restricted Light class runs through the bus stop on Sunday

 

TaG 125 Restricted Light Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Gerry Westerveld 11240
2 Simon Phillips 7956
3 Thomas Beattie 7800
4 Matthew Ferrari 7344
5 Ryan Phillips 7155
6 Bradley Shepherd 5162
7 Jess Stradbrook 4404
8 Cai Allen 3839
9 Lachlan Vandermerr 3478
10 Keegan Darling 3235
11 Joshua Sarton 2246
12 William Jacobson 2054
13 Thomas Hickman 1962
14 Dayne Warren 1737
15 Andrew Sotiropoulos 1602
16 Joshua De Stefano 1495
17 Daniel Huezo Caceres 1454
18 Ethan Clark 1394
19 Darren Bray 1194
20 Stephen Marshall 1159
21 Marc Sortino 1102
22 Joshua Phillips 1016
23 James Fyfe 1005
24 Michael Hill 988
25 Kathryn Goodfellow 920
26 Ross Stubbs 726
27 Joshua Hodgkisson 721
28 Anthony Mrhar 706
29 Benjamin Shaw 687
30 John Miller 663
31 Craig Munro 619
32 Shayne Penhall 585
33 Bill West 584
34 Antonio Molluso 549
35 Joshua Hayward 511
36 Andrew Holmes 392
37 Jeremy Payne 368

 

#7 Gerry Westerveld (Rochester Kart Club) crosses the line first in the 12 lap final of the Golden Power Series and takes 1st position overall in the series championship.
After some bad luck with a DSQ at Round 1 in Bendigo Gerry would come back to win all of the remaining series Rounds in an impressive driving display.

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy Class

Local driver Brett Jenkins kept up his good speed of late to take pole position in the 9 driver TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class by .133 seconds ahead of fellow ELKC driver #13 Joe Brancati and Bendigo’s #55 Cameron Austin with recently crowned Austrans Victorian Country Series champion #73 Michael Angwin in 4th (GKCV).

Like it has been for most of the series the racing in this class would be close between a whole group of drivers with 5 drivers competing at all of the previous 5 rounds with Cameron Austen, Brett Jenkin, Ryan Van Ree, Simon Pace and Travis Chapman sure to be near the top of the points standings heading into the final round.

At the final round there would be many lead changes happening throughout the races with Cameron Austin just edging out local ELKC driver Adam Hughes and Michael Angwin for 1st by just 7 tenths.

Heat 2 would see Cameron Austin continuing on his way to take the win by 2 tenths of a second ahead of Brett Jenkin and Joe Brancati just 6 tenths behind in 3rd.

In heat 3 again it would be Austin taking the win from Joe Brancati by 3 tenths and in heat 4 Brett Jenkin would recover from his heat 3 DNF to take the win.

In the 12 lap final it would be a great fight between 3 drivers over the whole race with ELKC driver Joe Brancati taking the win just ahead of Michael Angwin by only 2 tenths of a second and Cameron Austin another 3 tenths further back for 3rd.

Cameron Austin’s 3rd position would be enough to secure him the 2017 Golden Power Series class championship with Brett Jenkin 2nd and Ryan Vanree 3rd.

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy Final

1 13 Joe BRANCATI E/LIONS VIC
2 73 Michael ANGWIN GKCV VIC
3 55 Cameron AUSTEN BEN VIC
4 6 Brett JENKIN E/LIONS VIC
5 63 Brent OPIE GOUL VIC
6 18 Ryan VAN REE ALB VIC
7 16 Travis CHAPMAN GIPP VIC
8 3 Adam HUGHES E/LIONS VIC
9 99 Simon PACE ROCH VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#6 Brett Jenkin (E/LIONS) 47.463

Final fastest lap time
#6 Brett Jenkin (E/LIONS) 47.385

 

Pic – #18 Ryan Van Ree and #6 Brett Jenkin race hard on Sunday as they duke it out for overall placings in the championship

 

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Cameron Austen 9617
2 Brett Jenkin 8869
3 Ryan Vanree 8643
4 Simon Pace 6154
5 Travis Chapman 6090
6 Martin Golledge 5817
7 Brent Opie 5152
8 Adam Hughes 5129
9 Sarah Burt 5036
10 Joe Brancati 4475
11 Darren Beattie 3911
12 Gavin Beattie 3821
13 Steven Kemp 3721
14 Aldo DeStefano 2593
15 Michael Angwin 2500
16 Grant Harrop 2459
17 Peter Sloan 1688
18 Marc Clapham 1513
19 Samual Wilson 1078
20 Daryl Huggard 676
21 Baden MacDonald 638
22 Evan Morrison 481
23 Brett Hanley 399
24 Jason Pilfoot 323

 

Cameron Austin from the Bendigo Kart Club was crowned 2017 Golden Power Series TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class champion after finishing in 3rd position at the final round. Cameron was on the podium at 4 of the 6 rounds with victory at Round 1 at Bendigo. (Pic from Round 2 at Rochester)

 


 

KA3 Junior Class

A good field of 10 young junior drivers lined up for the KA3 Junior class at Eastern Lions and it was Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #34 Cooper Webster setting the fast time in qualifying with a lap of 44.968 just edging out Gippsland’s #96 Samuel Downing by under a tenth of a second. It was great to see Geelong/Mildura driver #16 Coady Gorringe back in amongst the action after missing a lot of the racing season after recovering from his accident back in the Victorian Kart Championship, with Cody just over a tenth off pole position and 3rd fastest.

Samuel Downing, Declans Somers and Jackson Rice had produced the most consistent results in the series throughout the year with Corringe missing a round due to injury and Zac Van Zanten moving up to seniors for the final round the championship would be decided between Downing and Somers.

The racing would be close throughout the weekend but Gippsland’s Samuel Downing would have all of the answers taking victory in all of the races with Declan Somers, Coady Gorringe and Cooper Webster pushing him all of the way. Downing taking out the final just just 2 tenths from Declan Somers, Coady Gorringe putting in an excellent drive to take 3rd just 7tenths off the win in the 12 lap final.

Samuel Downing adding the 2017 Golden Power Series KA3 Junior championship victory to his trophy cabinet with Declan Somers finishing an excellent 2nd in his first full series competition with Gorringe’s 3rd position at the final round enough to give him 3rd overall in the series due to his excellent results earlier in the year.

 

KA3 Junior Final

1 96 Samuel DOWNING GIPP VIC
2 2 Declan SOMERS E/LIONS VIC
3 16 Coady GORRINGE GEEL, MILD VIC
4 23 Jai STEPHENSON GKCV VIC
5 88 Declan FOO E/LIONS VIC
6 27 Bailey COLLINS GIPP VIC
7 5 Nathan SCICLUNA E/LIONS Dad VIC
8 37 Jackson RICE ALB VIC
DNF 34 Cooper WEBSTER GKCV VIC
DSQ 73 Kai UPITER OAK VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#34 Cooper Webster (GKCV) 44.968

Final fastest lap time
#2 Declan Somers (E/LIONS) 44.735

 

 

#16 Coady Gorringe made a great return to racing and was back in amongst the action at the front in the KA3 Junior class at the final round of the Golden Power Series

 

KA3 Junior Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Samuel Downing 11173
2 Declan Somers 9186
3 Coady Gorringe 7988
4 Zac Van Zanten 7507
5 Jackson Rice 6824
6 Rhys Kemp 6252
7 Declan Foo 2548
8 Miranda Clarke 1807
9 Matthew Hillyer 1593
10 Nathan Skelton 1381
11 Kade Gibson 1355
12 Cooper Webster 1233
13 Marty Wright 1187
14 Ethan Church 1170
15 Jai Stephenson 1161
16 Bethany Koch 1154
17 Bailey Collins 1072
18 Kai Upiter 1007
19 Wil Kelly-Merrifield 972
20 Jack Pennacchia 942
21 Nathan Scicluna 936
22 Ethan Bray 914

 

Samuel Downing was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series KA3 Junior champion after the final round. Samuel had some outstanding drives in the series this year winning 4 of the 6 rounds with victories at Round 1 at Bendigo, Round 3 at Gippsland, Round 5 at Swan Hill and Round 6 at Eastern Lions.

 


 

Cadet 12 Class

The biggest class of the weekend with 21 young racers competing would see local Eastern Lions driver #72 Jaylen Paragreen set the fastest lap time in qualifying with a scintillating lap of 49.037 just edging out Geelong’s #5 Brodie Thomson by 4 tenths of a second and Gippslands #43 Own Kemp a tenth further back in 3rd.

With 10 Cadet 12 drivers completing all of the previous 5 rounds of the series the championship would sure to be a close battle for overall positions.

Heat 1 would see #9 Caleb Spence put in a great drive to come from 4th to take out the heat win, in heat 2 #43 Owen Kemp would just edge out #72 Jaylen Paragreen by under a tenth of a second to take the win with Spence also just 6 tenths behind in 3rd.

In heat 3 Kemp would be able to break free of the tight pack taking out the victory by 2.6 seconds from Brodie Thomson and Caleb Spence with heat 4 seeing Jaylen Paragreen taking the victory by 4.7 seconds ahead of Thomson.

In the 12 lap final after finishing 2nd in the previous 2 heats Brodie Thomson would come through to claim the victory by 1.5 seconds ahead of Oakleigh’s #73 Liam O’Donnell who put in a cracking final drive after being outside of the top 5 for much of the weekend to come home in 2nd just 3 tenths ahead of the consistent Caleb Spence who was third and Bendigo’s Ayrton Filippo a further second back just off the podium in 4th. Front runners Owen Kemp and Luke Van Zanten suffering unlucky DNFs on the 2nd last lap.

Brodie Thomson winning the final round of the series celebrating 1st overall in the 2017 Golden Power Series championship in style with Owen Kemp 2nd and Ayrton Filippi continuing on his great result in last years series with 3rd overall.

 

Cadet 12 Final

1 5 Brodie THOMSON GEEL VIC
2 73 Liam O’DONNELL OAK VIC
3 9 CALEB SPENCE E/LIONS, OAK VIC
4 46 Ayrton FILIPPI BEN VIC
5 39 James LODGE GKCV, GEEL VIC
6 75 Jake KRASNA MILD VIC
7 57 Akasha MCEACHRAN GEEL VIC
8 72 Jaylen PARAGREEN E/LIONS VIC
9 21 James CEVERI BEN VIC
10 25 Jordi BELTON SWAH VIC
11 14P William THOMPSON GOUL VIC
12 56 Benjamin MILLER GOUL VIC
13 27 Jedd PHILLIPS BEN VIC
14 45P Zackary THOMPSON GOUL VIC
15 11 Chas LUSCOMBE ROCH VIC
16 10 Jordan CHAPMAN ALB VIC
17 88 Harrison MARTIN GIPP VIC
DNF 43 Owen KEMP VIC
DNF 66 Benjamin MUNRO GKCV VIC
DNF 86 Ethan SMEAD ALB VIC
DNF 81 Luke VAN ZANTEN ALB VIC

 

Qualifying fastest lap time
#72 Jaylen Paragreen (E/LIONS) 48.992

Final fastest lap time
#72 Jaylen Paragreen (E/LIONS)48.732

 

The biggest class of the weekend the Cadet 12 class about to take the start at the final round of the 2017 Golden Powers at Eastern Lions Kart Club

 

Cadet 12 driver #72 Jaylen Paragreen was the fastest driver in qualifying and won heat 4 on Sunday coming home 8th in the final

 

Cadet 12 Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Brodie Thomson 10198
2 Owen Kemp 8914
3 Ayrton Filippi 7341
4 Nicholas Sacco 7000
5 Jordi Belton 6092
6 Luke Van Zanten 5952
7 Akasha McEachran 5092
8 Jordan Chapman 4898
9 Benjamin Miller 4776
10 James Ceveri 4547
11 Charlee Richardson 3979
12 Jedd Phillips 3439
13 Jack Lawson 2978
14 Sam Whiteford 2120
15 Liam O’Donnell 2064
16 Fletcher Harris 1929
17 Will Harper 1849
18 Harrison Ludlow 1650
19 Jaylen Paragreen 1545
20 Ethan Smead 1523
21 Caleb Spence 1423
22 James Lodge 1384
23 Jake Krasna 1307
24 Tyson Hayes 1227
25 Rustyn Willett 975
26 Mattia Marzella 940
27 Chas Luscombe 824
28 Nathan Emmins 707
29 Robbie Turmine 701
30 Benjamin Munro 569
31 Ella Dealy 532
32 William Thompson 503
33 Blake Tracey 493
34 Ryan Dealy 475
35 Zackary Thompson 388
36 Jacob Burrows 339
37 Harrison Martin 321

 

Brodie Thomson crossed the line 1st in the final of the 21 driver Cadet 12 class and was crowned the Golden Power Series champion after some terrific results throughout the year and was never off the podium, with 2nd place at Rounds 1 & 2 at Bendigo and Rochester and victories at Round 3 at Gippsland, Round 4 at Albury, Round 5 at Swan Hill and Round 6 at Eastern Lions.

 

 


 

TaG 125 Light Class

A good field of 14 drivers lined up to race in the TaG 125 Light class and local Eastern Lions driver #58 Nikolaji Thomas would lead the charge in qualifying putting in a quick lap time of 43.586 one tenth of a second ahead of series front runner Gippsland’s #98 Curt Sera with Albury’s #56 Thomas McCullough just .142 tenths off pole 3rd fastest.

The championship would come down to the final round and would be contested between Curt Sera and Mark Rechichi.

In the racing Nikolaj Thomas would prove to have the edge on the field going on to take a clean sweep of victories throughout all of the races edging out Curt Sera by a second in the first 4 heats. Sera suffering a DNF in the final and Nikolaj Thomas going on to win by 5 seconds over Thomas McCullough 2nd and Toby Pope 3rd.

Curt Sera becoming the 2017 Golden Power Series champion ahead of Mark Rechichi and Paul Rechichi 3rd just edging out Cadet West for the final place in the overall championship.

TaG 125 Light Final

1 58 Nikolaj THOMAS E/LIONS VIC
2 56 Thomas MCCULLOCH ALB VIC
3 72 Toby POPE GKCV VIC
4 33 Alexander BARALLON BALL VIC
5 48 Glen WOOD E/LIONS VIC
6 26 Paul RECHICHI E/LIONS VIC
7 67 Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER GKCV VIC
8 15 Liam HUNTER HKC, GKCV VIC
9 39 Mark RECHICHI E/LIONS VIC
10 4 Ben JENNINGS DARW NT
11 7 Codey WEST ALB VIC
DNF 78 Daniel PEGG E/LIONS VIC
DNF 98 Curt SERA GIPP VIC
DNF 63 Blake WORBOYS ALB VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#58 Nikolaj Thomas (E/LIONS) 43.731

Final fastest lap time
#58 Nikolaj Thomas (E/LIONS) 43.675

 

Pic – The TaG 125 Light class about to get racing underway at the Eastern Lions Kart Club Golden Power Series final round with #58 Nikolaji Thomas and #98 Curt Sera starting out of row 1

 

TaG 125 Light Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Curt Sera 9971
2 Mark Rechichi 8114
3 Paul Rechichi 6280
4 Codey West 6246
5 William Jacobson 4532
6 Ayrton Creagh 4386
7 Thomas McCulloch 3260
8 Blake Worboys 2702
9 Nikolaj Thomas 2005
10 Daniel Pegg 1976
11 Jarrad Wilson 1733
12 Nevilkle Honeychurch 1705
13 Cory Arnett 1524
14 Henry Johnstone 1447
15 James Fyfe 1437
16 Toby Pope 1324
17 Stephen Marshall 1170
18 Glen Wood 1132
19 Clayton Richards 1040
20 Alexander Barallon 1034
21 Jarrod Spencer-Harper 1005
22 Daryl Belskyj 993
23 James Taylor 940
24 Elly Morrow 892
25 Bethany Simpson 832
26 Liam hunter 720
27 Ben Jennings 649

 

Curt Sera was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series TaG 125 Light class champion with Sera winning 3 of the 6 rounds with victory at Round 2 at Rochester, Round 3 at Gippsland and Round 5 at Swan Hill.

 


 

TaG 125 Heavy Class

8 drivers were competing in the TaG 125 Heavy class and it was Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #12 Trent Harrison who was the driver to catch setting the fastest time of 44.648, a tenth ahead of Albury’s #57 Billy Guttler and Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #27 Benjamin McMellan.

It was close racing at the front of the TaG 125 Heavy class across the weekend with #12 Trent Harrison taking out heat 1 by under a second from Benjamin McMellan, Heat 2 would see Billy Guttler this time take the win by 3 tenths ahead of McMellan and again in Heat 3 Guttler would take the victory from Gippsland’s Ryan Aitken who had been quietly working his way up the order to take 2nd.

Heat 4 would finally see Benjamin McMellan get out and hold his lead out front from local ELKC driver James Taylor who had a great drive to come in 2nd and in the 12 lap final there would be a great race for the lead at the front with Ryan Aitken taking the victory when it counted most, winning by a tenth of a second after a great battle with Benjamin McMellan with James Taylor a further few tenths back in third and Matthew McNieill a further 3 tenths behind in 4th.

Ryan Aitken taking out 1st overall in the 2017 Golden Power Series championship to go along with other excellent results this year with Billy Guttler 2nd and Aaron Jackson 3rd.

TaG 125 Heavy Final

1 92 Ryan AITKEN GIPP VIC
2 27 Benjamin MCMELLAN GKCV VIC
3 25 James TAYLOR E/LIONS VIC
4 73 Mathew MC NEILL ALB VIC
5 57 Billy GUTTLER ALB VIC
DNS 34 Jerremy CUSACK GKCV VIC
DNS 9 Stephane MAJMAN GKCV VIC
DNS 12 Trent HARRISON GKCV VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#12 Trent Harrison (GKCV) 44.648

Final fastest lap time
#92 Ryan AITKEN (Gippsland) 45.108

 

Photo – The TaG 125 Heavy class head into turn 1 on Sunday at the final Round of the 2017 Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club with #12 Trent Harrison starting out of pole with Australasian Kart Titles red plate winner #57 Billy Buttler on the outside.

 

TaG 125 Heavy Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Ryan Aitken 10616
2 Billy Guttler 550
3 Aaron Jackson 5063
4 Zach Morris 4130
5 Benjamin McMellan 3742
6 Michael Goodfellow 3632
7 Samuel Morrow 3430
8 Dylan Starkey 2878
9 Mathew McNeil 2854
10 Josh O’Neill 2511
11 Ryan Felmingham 2402
12 Ashley Seward 1661
13 Mitchell De Pietro 1436
14 James Taylor 1426
15 Vern Kranz 1149
16 Trent Harrison 901
17 Kane Richards 813
18 Jerremy Cusack 563
19 Stephane Majman 430

 

Photo – Ryan Aitken was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series TaG 125 Heavy class champion.
Ryan won 4 of the 6 rounds in this years series with victories at Round 1 at Bendigo, Round 3 at Gippsland, Round 4 at Albury and Round 6 at Eastern Lions.

 

 


 

KA4 Junior Light Class

A huge field of 20 young drivers was competing in the KA4 Junior Light class and it was local Eastern Lions driver #80 Nicholas Sacco leading the big field in qualifying putting in a great lap of 45.810, 1.77 tenths ahead of Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #23 Jai Stephenson who was another 2 tenths of a second faster than 3rd placed driver #55 Fletcher Harris from the Rochester Kart Club.

With over 10 drivers competing at all of the previous rounds of the championship the overall points tally was sure to be close amongst a group of drivers heading into the final round.

In heat 1 Nicholas Sacco was able to turn his pole position into a race victory winning by 1 second ahead of Fletcher Harris, with Harris fighting hard with Jai Stephenson, Bailey Collins and Will Harper.

Heat 2 would see a great fight between Harris, Collins, Stephenson, Sacco and Tex Starr-McKoy with Harris just edging out Collins by 4 tenths of a second for the victory.

In Heat 3 again it would be a great scrap at the front this time Harris taking the win by the closest of margins with just .049 of a second separating him and Sacco at the finish.

In heat 4 after being outside of the top 5 for much of the weekend Geelong Will Harper was able to produce some good speed and put in a great drive to come through the field and take the win ahead of Bailey Collins with Tex Starr-McKoy with Reef McCarthy putting in a great drive to 4th considering a lot of his karting gear was stolen in a brazen theft earlier in the week.

In the 12 lap final after finishing heat 4 in 7th pole sitter Nicholas Sacco was able to power his way through the field to go on and take out the victory by 4 tenths after a great race with Bailey Collins and Jai Stephenson who finished 2nd and 3rd, with Tax Starr-McKoy 3 seconds off the lead in 4th just 4 tenths of a second ahead of Will Harper.

After Bailey Collins 2nd place result at the last round he was crowned 2017 Golden Power Series class champion, with Jai Stephenson a close 2nd and Bradley James just edging out Jack Pennacchia for 3rd overall, with all drivers having some great close battles and putting on some great racing throughout the year.

 

KA4 Junior Light Final

1 80 Nicholas SACCO E/LIONS VIC
2 96 Bailey COLLINS GIPP VIC
3 23 Jai STEPHENSON GKCV VIC
4 81 Tex STARR-MCKOY GKCV VIC
5 36 Will HARPER GEEL VIC
6 8 Bradley JAMES OAK VIC
7 66 Tiana PATERSON GKCV VIC
8 44 Jack PENNACCHIA GKCV VIC
9 95 Joshua D’AMBROSIO OAK VIC
10 10 Nerinda BEARD WARRN,STHW VIC
11 61 Reef MCCARTHY GKCV VIC
12 48 Jake CUSCHIERI E/LIONS VIC
13 92 Adam CAMPBELL ROCH VIC
14 6 Jackson LEE E/LIONS VIC
15 46 Coby DUNLOPBEN VIC
16 24 Scott MCEACHRAN GEEL VIC
17 67 Cooper JOHNSTONE GKCV VIC
18 5 Joshua MAZUREK OAK VIC
DNF 16 Charlee RICHARDSON E/LIONS VIC
DNS 55 Fletcher HARRIS ROCH VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#80 Nicholas Sacco (E/LIONS) 45.810

Final fastest lap time
#23 23 Jai Stephenson (GKCV) 45.839

 

Photo – A big field of KA4 Junior Light drivers and their pit crews get ready to go racing on Sunday at Round 6 of the Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club

 

Photo – #80 Nicholas Sacco the winner of the final round of the Golden Power Series in the KA4 Junior Light class

 

 

KA4 Junior Light Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Bailey Collins 10203
2 Jai Stephenson 9438
3 Bradley James 7487
4 Jack Pennacchia 7222
5 Nerida Beard 6628
6 Reef McCarthy 6303
7 Joshua D’Ambrosio 5976
8 Jake Cuschieri 4702
9 Adam Campbell 4492
10 Cooper Johnstone 4433
11 Scott McEachran 3962
12 Cody Dunlop 3557
13 Nicholas Sacco 3105
14 Thomas Dixon 3090
15 Andrew Buck 3019
16 Kobi Williams 3017
17 Bodhi Bright 2712
18 Jensen Shearer 1826
19 Jackson Lee 1691
20 Riley Jabke 1515
21 Cory Herbertson 1511
22 Joshua Mazurek 1510
23 Will Harper 1460
24 Timothy Campbell 1297
25 Tex Starr-McKoy 1272
26 Fletcher Harris 1269
27 Dylan Muller 580
28 Tiana Paterson 577
29 Daniel Leitner 413
30 Liam Hawley 401
31 Jakob Searles 334
32 Charlee Richardson 260

 

Photo – Bailey Collins was crowned 2017 Golden Power Series KA4 Junior Light class champion. After having some bad luck at Round 1 in Bendigo Bailey had consistent results through the series and an especially strong middle part of the series winning Round 3 at Gippsland and Round 4 at Albury.

 

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Masters Class

It was an inter-club battle between 5 drivers in the TaG 125 Restricted Masters class with 2 local drivers from the Eastern Lions Kart Club #16 Leigh Richardson and #60 Ian Branson who was making his series debut this year taking on on Bendigo Kart Club drivers #51 Phillip Stradbrook, #48 Neil Darling and #53 Neil Chalmer.

With 3 drivers Richardson, Stradbrook and Chalmer competing at all of the previous rounds of the series the championship would be decided at the final round.

In qualifying Leigh Richardson would set the fastest time of 46.880 2 tenths ahead of Ian Branson and in the racing the two ELKC drivers put on a great show across the weekend with both drivers getting out in front and racing hard with only a second separating the drivers in each heat across the weekend with the final win going to Ian Branson by 2 tenths of a second ahead of #16 Leigh Richardson, Phillip Stradbrook taking the final step of the podium.

Leigh Richardson was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series Champion with Phillip Stradbrook a close second and Neil Chalmer 3rd overall. Leigh had a great GPS series winning Round 1 at Bendigo, Round 3 at Gippsland and Round 4 at Albury.

TaG 125 Restricted Masters Final

1 60 Ian BRANSON E/LIONS VIC
2 16 Leigh RICHARDSON E/LIONS VIC
3 51 Phillip STRADBROOK BEN VIC
4 48 Neil DARLING BEN VIC
5 53 Neil CHALMER BEN VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
Leigh RICHARDSON (E/LIONS) 46.880

Final fastest lap time
Phillip STRADBROOK (BEN) 47.645

 

Photo – Local driver #60 Ian Branson took out the 12 lap final in the TaG 125 Restricted Masters class at the final Round of the Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club

 

TaG 125 Restricted Masters Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Leigh Richardson 11442
2 Phillip Stradbrook 10188
3 Neil Chalmer 8839
4 Neil Darling 6525
5 Anthony Fedele 2005
6 Ian Branson 1965
7 Benjamin Dealy 1849
8 Joseph Dorigo 1369
9 Ben Morrison 626

 

Photo – #16 Leigh Richardson was crowned the 2017 Golden Power Series TaG 125 Restricted Masters class champion after his 2nd place result at the final round at Eastern Lions Kart Club. Leigh had a great GPS series winning Round 1 at Bendigo, Round 3 at Gippsland and Round 4 at Albury.

 

 


 

KA4 Junior Heavy Class

A big field of 18 drivers faced the drivers lights in the KA4 Junior Heavy class and in qualifying it was the local Somers family team that would lead the way with #2 Declan Somers has had some great results at the ELKC track this year setting the fastest lap time of 47.073 half a tenth ahead of #71 Conor Somers and #15 Regan Somers 3 tenths off pole 3rd fastest with Gippsland driver #14 Bodhi Bright 4th fastest.

The championship points battle would be close heading into the final round thanks to the close racing between a whole group of drivers throughout this years series.

In heat 1 Declan Somers was able to capitalise on his pole position taking out victory in heat 1 by 1.6 seconds from Regan Somers and Liam hall who were able to break away from the rest of the field with Conor Somers suffering a DNF on lap 1 along with Jackson Rice also having a DNF on lap 3 after qualifying 6th.

In heats 2, 3 and 4 Declan Somers was able to get away at the front to leave Regan Somers, Conor Somers, Kyle Belton, Zane Bright, Bohdi Bright, Liam, Hall, Kade Gibson and Dylan Muller in a close nose to tail battle for positions over these heats.

In the 12 lap final Declan Somers was able to complete a  sweep of the weekend by winning the final by 4 seconds, ahead of Conor Somers who had a great fight with Bodhi Bright 3rd and Liam Hall 4th, these 3 drivers all within 4 tenths of a second. Albury’s Jackson Rice fighting his way back through after the first heat DNF to take 5th ahead of Swan Hills Kade Gibson.

Declan Somers great results in the last few rounds provided him with 1st overall in the Golden Power Series championship, with Conor Somers 2nd and Jackson Rice third.

 

KA4 Junior Heavy Final

1 2 Declan SOMERS E/LIONS VIC
2 71 Conor SOMERS E/LIONSVIC
3 14 Bodhi BRIGHT GIPP VIC
4 49 Liam HALL GOUL VIC
5 37 Jackson RICE ALB VIC
6 20 Kade GIBSON SWAH VIC
7 8 Zane BRIGHT GIPP VIC
8 44 Riley JABKE OAK, GIPP VIC
9 25 Andrew BUCK ROCH VIC
10 11 Benjamin MOSS GIPP, OAK VIC
11 32 Dylan MULLER ALB VIC
12 67 Dayna RICE ALB VIC
13 12 Billy BISHOP GIPP VIC
14 15 Regan SOMERS E/LIONS VIC
15 78 Jordan PEGG E/LIONS VIC
DNF 28 Winston SMITH GKCV VIC
DNF 88 Nathan HIGGINSON GIPP VIC
DNF 29 Kye BELTON SWAH VIC

Qualifying fastest lap time
#2 Declan Somers (E/LIONS) 47.073

Final fastest lap time
#2 Declan Somers (E/LIONS) 46.799

 

Photo – #2 Declan Somers leads #15 Regan Somers and #44 Rikley Jabke and the rest of the 18 driver KA4 Junior Heavy class away for the start of racing on Sunday at the final round of the 2017 Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club

KA4 Junior Heavy Class Golden Power Series Championship Result

1 Declan Somers 10078
2 Conor Somers 8135
3 Jackson Rice 8123
4 Kade Gibson 7941
5 Regan Somers 7924
6 Liam Hall 7698
7 Kyle Belton 5977
8 Zane Bright 5887
9 Billy Bishop 4852
10 Benjamin Moss 4585
11 Dayna Rice 3712
12 Bodhi Bright 2105
13 Daniel Hookway 1925
14 Matthew Morris 1885
15 Jordan Pegg 1613
16 Maximus Fahey 1436
17 Riley Jabke 1370
18 Dylan Muller 1339
19 Will Garvie 1312
20 Daniel O’Bree 1290
21 Aiden Solomon 1014
22 Andrew Buck 771
23 Winston Smith 585
24 Nathan Higginson 462

 

Photo – #2 Declan Somers is a happy driver as he crosses the line 1st in the final and secures 1st overall in the KA4 Junior Heavy class championship in the 2017 Golden Power Series at the Eastern Lions Kart Club. Declan took a clean sweep of the final 2 rounds at Swan Hill and Eastern Lions winning all races to win the championship in style.

 


 

The Golden Power Series and Karting Victoria would like to thank all of the drivers, teams and pit crews that competed in the 2017 series along with all of the kart clubs that were apart of this years series. A big thankyou to all of the race officials, organisers, members and volunteers for your tireless effort and hard work and to the Golden Power Series sponsor Kerbrider Total Karting Solution for their support. Be sure to checkout KerbRider online or trackside for all of your karting gear. A big thankyou to Coopers Photography and Pace Images for getting to many of the rounds this year and producing their usual excellent quality of work. 

We hope to see everyone at the 2017 Karting Victoria Presentation Night where the Golden Power Series overall series trophies will be awarded. The night is taking place at the Taylors Lakes Hotel (7 Melton Hwy, Taylors Lakes) on December 9th with anyone that has been involved in karting, friends and family no matter the club, series or location, are invited to attend the evening for a fun night out to celebrate the end of the year.

Tickets are available to purchase through the Karting Victoria office, email vka@bigpond.net.au or phone (03) 9362 1144 to purchase your tickets or to reserve a table.
Tickets must be purchased by November 30th, last years event sold out so make sure you get in early!

We hope to see everyone competing at the 2018 series which will be back bigger and better than ever!