Australasian Kart Titles Race Report Photos and Results



110 drivers across 12 classes were competing at the 2017 Australasian Kart Titles “red plate” meeting at the Goulburn Valley Kart Club, Numurkah over the weekend. Well done to all competitors, the Goulburn Valley Kart Club and club members who pitched in to make the meeting a great success.

A big thank you to the naming rights sponsor Adornato Sand & Gravel and the following class sponsors Inter Continental Spares, MMV Transport, J & S Truck Tech, Shepp City Bearings, Paint Right Walls & Windows, Aussie Hotel, Future Metals, Hella Australia, Fuwa K Hitch, Stemco, Macheda Transport, L & P Mackin forklifts, GV Front End Specialists, GV Karts.

 

WIN News sports report from the Australasian Kart Titles

 

01

The drivers charge out of the gates for racing at the 2017 Australasian Kart Titles

 

02

Cadet 9 driver #9 Caleb Spence (Gippsland Go Kart Club / Oakleigh Go Kart Racing Club) celebrates victory

 

03

A big hug from the pit crew for Cadet 12 driver #92 Matthew DOMASCHENZ (Geelong Karting Club) after taking out victory

 

04

The KA4 Junior Heavy class getting ready for a start at the 2017 Australian Kart Titles

 

05

#44 Clay Richards with a handy pit crew in Steve Richards getting ready to head out for some racing in the TaG 125 Light class at the 2017 Australian Kart Titles

 

 

06

KA4 Junior Light driver #94 Kobi Williams doing some visualisation of a lap before heading out for racing, with Kobi finishing in 2nd spot in his class at the 2017 Australasian Kart Titles

 

07

Driver Matt Morris and crew gear up and get ready to head out on track at the Australsian Kart Titles

 

10

Some of the drivers, families and pits crews gather on the grid for presentations at the 2017 Australasian Kart Championship

 

p01

TaG 125 Heavy
1 #57 Billy GUTTLER (ALB) VIC
2 #2 James REYNOLDS (ALB) VIC
3 #90 Josh O’NEILL (GOUL)

 

p02

TaG 125 Restricted Medium
1 #2 Billy WESTERVELD (ROCH)
2 #55 Adam GORDON (GOUL)
3 #19 Jackson GRIFFITH (ALB)

 

p03

KA3 Junior
1 #16 Coady GORRINGE (GEEL, MILD)
2 #47 Angus GIFFIN (GOUL, E/LIONS)
3 #72 Zach VAN ZANTEN (ALB)

 

p04

TaG 125 Light
1 #64 Liam FORD (GOUL)
2 #13 Troy ALGER (GIPP)
3 #56 Thomas MCCULLOCH (ALB)

 

p06

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 #6 Thomas SMITH (GKCV, GEEL)
2 #49 Liam HALL (GOUL)
3 #37 Jackson RICE (ALB)

 

p07

Cadet 9
1 #9 Caleb Spence (GIPP, OAK)
2 #47P Rory GIFFIN (GOUL)
3 #50P Grace RIDDELL (GOUL)

 

p08

Cadet 12
1 92 Matthew DOMASCHENZ (GEEL)
2 80 Nicholas SACCO (E/LIONS)
3 6 Jesse LACEY (GKCV) VIC

 

p10

KA4 Junior Light
1 #23 Jai STEPHENSON (GKCV)
2 #94 Kobi WILLIAMS (OAK)
3 #25 Corey HERBERTSON (PORT)

 

p11

KA3 Senior Light
1 #43 Taine VENABLES (GKCV)
2 #86 Nicholas TREBILCOCK (ROCH)
3 #8 Matthew MORRIS (E/LIONS)

 

p09

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy
1 #72 Justin RIDDELL (GOUL)
2 #6 Brett JENKIN (E/LIONS)
3 #55 Cameron AUSTEN (BEN)

 

p12

TaG 125 Restricted Light
1 #7 Gerry WESTERVELD (ROCH)
2 #22 Thomas BEATTIE (GOUL)
3 #33 Alexander BARALLON (BALL)

 

p05

Podium positions from the meeting are below
TaG 125 Restricted Masters
1 #54 Benjamin DEALY (GOUL)
2 #73 Herman VAN REE (ALB)
3 #55 Adam GORDON (GOUL)

 

 

Checkout Pace Images for some great photos from the meeting and if anyone has any great pics from the Australian Kart Titles meeting please tag Karting Victoria and we will be happy to share.

 

16_Australasian_Kart_Titles_red_plate_winners_web