Austrans Victorian Country Series Round 5 from Hamilton Race Report



The penultimate round of the 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series / 21st Handbury Cup was held on the weekend (September 9th & 10th) at Hamilton Kart Clubs Buckley Park Raceway. A great contingent of just over 180 drivers made the journey to Hamilton to compete across 12 classes at the fast and flowing circuit, which is quite often a favourite amongst many of the drivers who have driven it.

 

TaG 125 Restricted Light class
First up on the race schedule was a big field of 27 drivers that were competing in the TaG 125 Restricted Light class and it was Ballarat Kart Clubs #33 Alexander Barallon who would set the pace in qualifying with a lap time of 31.946 just 2 hundredths of a second ahead of Warrnambool’s #15 Corey McCullagh and Oakleigh’s #98 Andrew Sotiropoulos.

#33 Alexander Barallon continued his great qualifying performance in the racing and went on to take victory in the 12 lap heat 1 and 2 and went on to win the final by just .6 of a second after a great battle with #15 Corey McCullagh who drove well to recover from a DNF in heat 1. Finishing in 3rd was Rochesters #7 Gerry Westerveld who like McCullagh put in a excellent drive to finish 3rd after a DNF in heat 2.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Restricted_Light

 

Pole position
#33 Alexander Barallon (Ballarat Kart Club) – 31.946

Final result
1 33 Alexander BARALLON BALL VIC
2 15 Corey MCCULLAGH WARRN VIC
3 7 Gerry WESTERVELD ROCH VIC
4 98 Andrew SOTIROPOULOS OAK VIC
5 88 Anthony MRHAR GEEL VIC
6 4 Lachlan HILL GEEL VIC
7 48 Jonathan MCKEAN WARRN VIC
8 46 Daniel LINKE HAM VIC
9 66 Brooke BUCKINGHAM GEEL VIC
10 17 Jeremy KIENSROD WARRN VIC
11 3 Terry RANKIN WARRN VIC
12 13 Mark LUNN GKCSA SA
13 99 David MENZEL GEEL VIC
14 87 Cai ALLEN GKCV VIC
15 94 Joseph CLOUGH WARRN VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#33 Alexander Barallon (Ballarat Kart Club) – 31.672 (in heat 2)

 

Ballarat Kart Club’s #33 Alexander Barallon showed some big heart on Sunday and went on to win the biggest race of the weekend the 27 driver TaG 125 Restricted Light class at Round 5 of the 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series at the Hamilton Kart Club

 


 

TaG 125 Heavy class

In the 11 kart TaG 125 Heavy class it was the Portland Kart Club duo of #4 Scott and #3 Adam King setting the pace in qualifying with Scott taking pole position with a lap time of 30.788 just 2 hundredths of a second ahead of Adam, Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #90 Daniel Richert just 5 hundredths of a second off pole in 3rd and #32 Mark Richards who made to the journey to Hamilton the Cooloola Coast Kart Club, Queensland put in a great effort to qualify in 4th just 2 tenths off pole.

In the heats again it was the Kings at the front with Adam taking out heat 1 and Scott heat 2 and after qualifying in 9th #2 Aaron Jackson (GKCV/ELKC) found some great speed to make his way up to 3rd in heat 1 and 2 and put in an awesome drive from 3rd to take out the victory in the final winning by just under a second from #4 Scott King and #3 Adam King, #90 Daniel Richert taking 4th just 1.7 seconds off 1st.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Heavy

Pole position
#4 Scott King (Portland Kart Club) – 30.788

Final result
1 2 Aaron JACKSON GKCV, E/LIONS VIC
2 4 Scott KING PORT VIC 3
3 Adam KING PORT VIC
4 90 Daniel RICHERT GKCV VIC
5 97 Glenn CROXFORD GEEL VIC
6 82 Luke MCPHERSON GEEL VIC
7 32 Mark RICHARDS CCKC QLD
8 61 Ryan FELMINGHAM OAK VIC
9 6 Mitchell BRANSON E/LIONS VIC
10 84 Michael MIFSUD GEEL VIC
DNF 71 Paul FEELY BALL VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#4 Scott King (Portland Kart Club) – 30.788 (in qualifying)

 

#2 Aaron Jackson (GKCV/ELKC) found some great speed to make his way up to 3rd in heat 1 and 2 and put in an awesome drive from 3rd to take out the victory in the final winning by just under a second from #4 Scott King and #3 Adam King, #90 Daniel Richert taking 4th just 1.7 seconds off 1st

 

 


 

KA3 Junior class

After taking out victory at the City of Melbourne Titles Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #5 Jordyn Sinni continued his great form and took pole position in the 14 driver KA3 class at Hamilton with a laptime of 31.390, just .129 of a second ahead of local Hamilton Kart Club driver #65 Tyler O’Leary with Portlands #25 Corey Herbertson in 3rd only .157 of a second off pole. South Australia’s Southern Go-Kart Club driver #62 Amber Miller showed some great speed to qualify in 4th.

In the heats #5 Jordyn Sinni was able to get clear of the field and win heat 1 by 4.5 seconds from fellow Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #95 Nathan Williams who made his way up to 2nd after qualifying 6th and again in heat 2 Sinni would take out the win by 2.3 seconds from Williams with #65 Tyler O’Leary right on his tail in 3rd.

In the final the home track knowledge would help Hamiltons #65 Tyler O’Leary who took out the epic final by under 1 tenth of a second from 5 Jordyn Sinni with #95 Nathan Williams only .2 of a second behind in 3rd.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/KA3_Junior

Pole position
#5 Jordyn Sinni – 31.390

Final result
1 65 Tyler O’LEARY HAM VIC
2 5 Jordyn SINNI GKCV VIC
3 95 Nathan WILLIAMS GKCV VIC
4 25 Corey HERBERTSON PORT VIC
5 90 Ethan CHURCH GEELVIC
6 88 Declan FOO E/LIONS VIC
7 11 Hamish ALLAN OAK VIC
8 62 Amber MILLER SGKC SA
9 55 Max OWEN B WARRN VIC
10 42 Wil KELLY-MERRIFIELD WARRN VIC
11 41 Marty WRIGHT BAIR, OAK VIC
12 99 Adam Jr SLATTERY SGKC SA
13 46 Bethany KOCH MILD VIC
14 10 Samuel DAVIES MILD VIC

Fastest lap of the weekend
#5 Jordyn Sinni – 31.390 (in qualifying)

 

Home track knowledge would help Hamilton’s #65 Tyler O’Leary take out the epic KA3 Junior final by under 1 tenth of a second from 5 Jordyn Sinni (GKCV) with #95 Nathan Williams (GKCV) only .2 of a second behind in 3rd at Round 5 of the 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series at the Hamilton Kart Club

 

 


 

TaG 125 Light class

Just 1 second separated the whole field of 10 drivers in qualifying in the TaG 125 Light class and it was Portlands #9 Jordan Rae who continued his good form in the series to take the pole with a lap time of 30.234 only 7 hundredths of a second ahead of fellow Portland driver #11 Ashley Lear in 2nd with South Australia’s Southern Go-Kart Club driver #54 Jordan Pianezzola putting in a excellent drive to qualify 3rd just .132 tenths of a second off pole, along with Geelong’s #44 Mitchell Sutej and #82 Mildura’s Connor Farr also on the pace just 2 tenths behind in 4th and 5th.

The racing would see Jordan Rae take out heat 1 by just .7 of a second from Jordan Pianezzola with Ashley Lear 2.3 seconds behind in 3rd. Heat 2 would again see Jordan Rae take the win with time from Ashley Lear in 2nd after a great fight with Jordan Pianezzola both just 1.7 off the lead.

In the final it was South Australia’s #54 Jordan Pianezzola would come out on top after a great race with #9 Jordan Rae 7 tenths behind in 2nd and #11 Ashley Lear taking 3rd 1.4 seconds of the win.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Light

Pole position
#9 Jordan Rae (Portland Kart Club) – 30.234

Final result
1 54 Jordan PIANEZZOLA SGKC SA
2 9 Jordan RAE PORT VIC
3 11 Ashley LEAR PORT VIC
4 44 Mitchell SUTEJ GEEL VIC
5 88 Kirby HILLYER MGKC SA
6 82 Connor FARR MILD VIC
7 51 Maverick BENSON HAM VIC
8 25 Callan BELMONTE MGKC SA
9 96 Andrew RAE PORT VIC
DNS 47 Timothy RANKIN PORT VIC

Fastest lap of the weekend
#9 Jordan Rae (Portland Kart Club) – 30.234 (in qualifying)

 

 

South Australia’s #54 Jordan Pianezzola (SGKC) wins the final of the TaG 125 Light class at round 5 of the Austrans Victorian Country Series at the Hamilton Kart Club

 


 

Cadet 9 class

14 little future champions were competing in the Cadet 9 class at Hamilton and it was South West Kart Club driver #21 Rusty Ponting continuing his great form he has showed all year going on to take pole position with a lap time of 34.855, 2 tenths of a second ahead of North Territory Darwin driver #16 Bodhi Stevens, #94 Cadel Ambrose who has been showing some great results in the class of late at the City of Melbourne Titles and Australian Kart Championship Round 5 and Geelong’s #85 Tyce Hodge with South Australia’s Southern Go-Kart Club driver #17 Bradley Axford also on the pace in 5th.

In heat 1 #21 Rusty Ponting would take victory by a narrow half a second from #94 Cadel Ambrose with #85 Tyce Hodge, South Australian Southern Go-Kart Club driver #3 Leo Iannella and Geelong’s #36 Thomas Schmidt had a great close race together all separated by just a second in 3rd, 4th and 5th.

Again in heat 2 Ponting was able to hold out for victory from #94 Cadel Ambrose, with Tyce Hodge in 3rd and South Australia’s Southern Go-Kart Club driver #86 Rock Han putting in a great drive to take 4th.

In the 18 lap final South West Kart Club’s #21 Rusty Ponting would take victory by 2.7 seconds from Geelong’s #85 Tyce Hodge and fellow Geelong driver #36 Thomas Schmidt putting in an excellent drive to finish 3rd.

Unfortunately for Cadel Ambrose a technical infringement would see him disqualified from the results from the meeting.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/Cadet_9

 

Pole position
#21 Rusty Ponting (South West Kart Club) – 34.855

Final result
1 21 Rusty PONTING STHW VIC
2 85 Tyce HODGE GEEL SDR/Westside VIC
3 36 Thomas SCHMIDT GEEL VIC
4 86 Rock HAN SGKC, BGKC SA
5 16 Bodhi STEVENS Darw NT
6 3 Leo IANNELLA GKCSA SA
7 60P Darcy HEYNE D SGKC, BGKC, GKCSA SA
8 42 Annalise ELLIS SGKC, BGKC, GKCSA SA
9 6 Cooper STAPLETON OAK, GKCV VIC
10 17 Bradley AXFORD SGKC SA
11 52 Charlie EVANS MGKC SA
12 77 Jackson STONE GKCV VIC
13 28P Chelsea HUMPHREY BEN VIC
DSQ 94 Cadel AMBROSE OAK, E/LIONS VIC

Fastest lap of the weekend
#21 Rusty Ponting (South West Kart Club) – 34.723 (in heat 1)

 

 

In the 18 lap Cadet 9 final South West Kart Club’s #21 Rusty Ponting would take victory by 2.7 seconds from Geelong’s #85 Tyce Hodge and fellow Geelong driver #36 Thomas Schmidt putting in an excellent drive to finish 3rd

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Masters class

11 TaG 125 Restricted Masters drivers took to the track at Hamilton and it was local Hamilton driver #97 Matthew Crane leading the way in qualifying with a lap time of 32.623 pipping Portland’s #12 Steven Malkin by under a tenth of a second and Hamilton drivers #55 Andrew Stubbs and #92 Ronald Taylor in 3rd and 4th a few tenths back.

The racing would see the local #97 Matthew Crane show the filed a clean set of heels going on to sweep the round with victory in heat 1, 2 and take out the 18 lap final by just 1 second from Portland’s #12 Steven Malkin and #55 Andrew Stubbs right on Malkin’s tale in 3rd.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Restricted_Masters

 

Pole position
97 Matthew Crane (Hamilton Kart Club) – 32.623

Final result
1 97 Matthew CRANE HAM VIC
2 55 Andrew STUBBS HAM VIC
3 12 Steven MALKIN PORT VIC
4 51 Phillip STRADBROOK BEN VIC
5 92 Ronald TAYLOR HAM VIC
6 11 Leon FORREST WIMM WIMMERA VIC
7 70 Andrew MCNAMARA GEEL VIC
8 47 Hugh WILSON GEEL VIC
9 57 Murray SWAYN WARRN VIC
10 18 John PAGE BALL VIC
11 67 Kevin HARVEY MGKC SA

Fastest lap of the weekend
97 Matthew Crane (Hamilton Kart Club) – 32.623 (in qualifying)

 

Local Hamilton driver #97 Matthew Crane showed the TaG 125 Restricted Masters field a clean set of heels going on to sweep the round with victory in heat 1, 2 and take out the 18 lap final by just 1 second from Portland’s #12 Steven Malkin and #55 Andrew Stubbs right on Malkin’s tale in 3rd at Round 5 of the 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series at the Hamilton Kart Club

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class

7 drivers were competing in the TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class and it was Austrans sponsored driver #73 Michael Angwin (GKCV) leading the way taking the pole position with a lap time of 33.162 just 1.5 tenths ahead of Bendigo’s #38 Marc Tune and South Australia’s Mount Gambier Kart Club driver #5 Andrew Harvey 3rd with Eastern Lions Kart Club driver #6 Brett Jenkin also on the pace in 4th.

The racing would see #73 Michael Angwin take victory in all races winning the final by 2.5 seconds, likewise #5 Andrew Harvey taking 2nd in all races and 3rd in all races would go to Bendigo #38 Marc Tune.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Restricted_Heavy

Pole position
#73 Michael Angwin (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) – 33.162

Final result
1 73 Michael ANGWIN GKCV VIC
2 5 andrew HARVEY MGKC SA
3 38 Marc TUNE BEN VIC
4 95 Kevin HITCHCOCK PORT VIC
5 6 Brett JENKIN E/LIONS VIC
6 3 Jordan LEE WIMM VIC
7 8 Jason KILCULLEN BEN VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#73 Michael Angwin (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) – 33.023 (in heat 2)

 

 

#73 Michael Angwin took victory in all races in the TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class winning the final by 2.5 seconds from South Australian (MGKC) #5 Andrew Harvey and Bendigo’s #38 Marc Tune

 

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium class

A big field of 18 drivers were competing in the TaG 125 Restricted Medium class and it was the Ballarat Kart Club duo of #4 Anthony Warner and #33 Raymond Dumesny leading the way in qualifying with Warner taking pole with a lap time of 32.441 2.6 tenths ahead of Dumesny with Warrnambool driver #99 Barry Clough qualifying 3rd.

The racing would see Ballarat’s #4 Anthony Warner take a clean sweep of the weekend taking victory in heat 1, 2 and the 18 lap final. Geelong’s #46P Ben Wilson put in an awesome performance for a P plate driver in a big field to work his way up through the heats and take 2nd in the final 3.8 seconds behind Warner and Bendigo’s #28 Beau Humphrey drove well to put himself on the final step of the podium.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/TaG_125_Restricted_Medium

Pole position
#4 Anthony Warner – 32.441

Final result
1 4 Anthony WARNER BALL VIC
2 46P Ben WILSON GEELVIC
3 28 Beau HUMPHREY BEN VIC
4 99 Barry CLOUGH WARRN VIC
5 57 James STEWART GKCV VIC
6 69P Phillip REID STHW VIC
7 89 Nikola SCHMIDT GKCV VIC
8 16 Phillip ZENTAI STHW VIC
9 66 David STEWART GKCV VIC
10 77 Owen EDGE HAM VIC
11 33 Raymond DUMESNY BALL VIC
12 56 Peter ROGERS E/LIONS VIC
13 85 Aaron SUTHERLAND GEEL VIC
14 14 Greg ORD BALL VIC
15 7P Mark WILKINSON MGKC, WIMM SA
16 24 Barry GOLIGHTLY GEEL VIC
17 19 Matthew DE STEFANO GEEL VIC
DNF 47P Ben MORRISON GEEL VIC

Fastest lap of the weekend
#4 Anthony Warner – 32.356 (in heat 1)

 

 


 

KA4 Junior Light class

10 juniors were competing in the KA4 Junior Light class at Hamilton and it was South Australian (SGKC, BGKC) #12 Ryan Morgan who lead the field in qualifying taking pole position with a lap time of 32.165 from Oakleigh driver #94 Kobi Williams 1.3 tenths back in 2nd with Kobi producing some great results in the class at all levels of racing of late and likewise the same can be said for Australasian Kart Title red plate holder #23 Jai Stephenson who qualified in 3rd 2.5 tenths off pole, coming off his first national round victory at the Go-Kart Club of Victoria only a few weeks ago was Ballarat’s Jaxson Cox who qualified 4th.

In the racing #94 Kobi Williams was able to establish himself at the front of the field after some great racing throughout the weekend, in heat 1 Williams going on to take the win after a great fight with Stephenson with only 2 tenths separating them at the line and Morgan taking 3rd also only 4 tenths behind.

In Heat 2 again it was Williams driving well to go on to take the win this time after a 4 way battle for the lead with Ballarat’s Jaxson Cox right on his tale 2 tenths behind and Stephenson and Morgan also within half a second of the lead at the finish.

In the 18 lap final Williams and Stephenson would go head to head with Williams going on to take victory and a sweep of the weekend winning by a narrow margin of 3 tenths of a second, Morgan taking the final step of the podium and Cox 2.3 seconds behind in 4th.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/KA4_Junior_Light

Pole position
#12 Ryan Morgan (SGKC, BGKC) – 32.165

Final result
1 94 Kobi WILLIAMS OAK VIC 2
23 Jai STEPHENSON GKCV VIC
3 12 Ryan MORGAN SGKC, BGKC SA
4 31 Jaxson COX BALL VIC
5 71 Bronson BOULT MGKC SA
6 10 Nerinda BEARD WARRN, STHW VIC
7 24 Scott MCEACHRAN GEEL VIC
8 22 Darcie LANDRIGAN WIMM VIC
DNF 30 Jobe STEWART PORT VIC
DNF 25 Corey HERBERTSON PORT VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#94 Kobi Williams (Oakleigh Go-Kart Club) – 32.133 (in heat 1)

 

 

In the 18 lap final #94 Kobi Williams and #23 Jai Stephenson would go head to head with Williams going on to take victory and a sweep of the weekend winning by a narrow margin of 3 tenths of a second, Morgan taking the final step of the podium and Cox 2.3 seconds behind in 4th. At Round 5 of the 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series at the Hamilton Kart Club

 


 

KA3 Senior Light class

16 drivers were competing in the ultra competitive KA3 Senior Light class with only 5 tenths of a second separating the top 11 drivers. South Australian (SGKC, BGKC) driver #14 Nikki Watson who would lead the field in qualifying securing pole position with a lap time of 31.407 narrowly edging out #27 Jack Martin (Oakleigh / Eastern Lions) by under a tenth of a second and fellow Oakleigh driver #55 Jordan Dudfield in third .143 of a second of pole.

After qualifying 5th City of Melbourne Titles and Australian Kart Championship Round 5 winner #37 Jack Bell would power his way to the front to win heat 1 and heat 2 after a great battle with fellow Oakeligh and Tony Kart driver #55 Jordan Dudfield with pole sitter #14 Nikki Watson finishing 3rd in both heats.

The final would see an awesome battle between 5 drivers at the front with Nikki Watson suffering an unfortunate early DNF and unable to register a lap. Oakleigh’s #55 Jordan Dudfield would go on to take the Round 5 win just edging out fellow Oakleigh driver #27 Jack Martin who was solid all weekend and put in a great drive to take 2nd with Rochesters #86 Nicholas Trebilcock showing his best speed of the weekend after being outside of the top 5 for most of the round coming home to take 3rd only half a second back. Oakleigh driver #6 Adam Pasek putting in a great performance in the final to come home just off the podium 9 tenths off the win in 4th with #37 Jack Bell also within arms reach in 5th a second of the lead.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/KA3_Senior_Light

 

Pole position
#14 Nikki Watson (SGKC, BGKC) – 31.407

Final result
1 55 Jordan DUDFIELD OAK VIC
2 27 Jack MARTIN OAK,E/LIONS VIC
3 86 Nicholas TREBILCOCK ROCH VIC
4 6 Adam PASEK OAK VIC
5 37 Jack BELL OAK VIC
6 42 Joel MACPHERSON OAK VIC
7 28 Giles ROGERS PORT VIC
8 93 Brayden SOUTER WIMM VIC
9 35 Jordan MALCOLM BALL VIC
10 8 Kobey SHEEDY PORT VIC
11 29 Jackson HODGETTS WARRN VIC
12 26 Megan VALLANCE PORT VIC
13 90 Andrea PERRETT -FAHEY STHW VIC
DNF 2 Antonio CAFISO OAK VIC
DNF 14 Nikki WATSON SGKC, BGKC SA
DSQ 18 Natasha EMMINS MILD VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#14 Nikki Watson (SGKC, BGKC) – 31.407 (in qualifying)

 

 

 

In KA3 Senior Light Oakleigh’s #55 Jordan Dudfield would go on to take the Round 5 win just edging out fellow Oakleigh driver #27 Jack Martin

 


 

KA3 Senior Medium class

6 drivers were competing in the KA3 Senior Medium class and it was the reigning Victoria State Champion Wimmera Kart Clubs #20 Remo Luciani who put in a strong performance across the weekend, securing pole position with a lap time of 31.893, 2.5 tenths ahead of #13 Aaron Jackson (GKCV/Eastern Lions) and Wimmera driver #5 Ashley Mitchell in 3rd position.

In the racing #20 Remo Luciani would go on for a sweep of victories winning heat 1, 2 and the final by 2 second with #13 Aaron Jackson locking down 2nd position across these races and Wimmera driver #19 Alex Baker coming from 4th to take the final step of the podium in 3rd.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/KA3_Senior_Medium

 

Pole position
#20 Remo Luciani – 31.893

Final result
1 20 Remo LUCIANI WIMM VIC
2 13 Aaron JACKSON GKCV, E/LIONS VIC
3 19 Alex BAKER WIMM VIC
4 5 Ashley MITCHELL WIMM VIC
5 70 Raymond DUMESNY BALL VIC
DNS 95 John REYNOLDS E/LIONS VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#20 Remo Luciani – 31.893 (in qualifying)

 

#20 Remo Luciani would go on for a sweep of victories winning heat 1, 2 and the final by 2 seconds in KA3 Senior Medium

 


 

Cadet 12 class

A big field of 20 young drivers were competing in the Cadet 12 class at Hamilton and it was Geelong’s #66 Will Harper who would set a blistering time around the Buckley Park Raceway with a lap time of 33.965 3 tenths ahead of #33 Jaxon Johnstone (Warrnambool/South West), #92 Matthew Domaschenz 3rd quickest 4 tenths of pole likewise #21 Isaac Woodhouse (GKCV) in 4th and South Australia’s #77 Michael Tarbotton (SGKC/GKCSA) 5th fastest.

Heat 1 would see Will Harper win it from pole by a 2.5 second margin ahead of Jaxon Johnstone and Matthew Domaschenz right on the back of Johnstone in 3rd.

In Heat 2 again it would be Will Harper going on to take the win 5 seconds clear of Matthew Domaschenz who had a great close battle with Jaxon Johnstone, Isaac Woodhouse and Portland driver #7 Brocklan Parker for 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th.

In the final Geelong’s #66 Will Harper would make it a clean sweep of the weekend taking out victory by 5 seconds from fellow Geelong driver #92 Matthew Domaschenz 2nd and Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #21 Isaac Woodhouse 3rd.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/Cadet_12

 

Pole position
#66 Will Harper (Geelong Kart Club) – 33.965

Final result
1 66 Will HARPER GEEL VIC
2 92 Matthew DOMASCHENZ GEEL VIC
3 21 Isaac WOODHOUSE GKCV VIC
4 7 Brocklan PARKER PORT VIC
5 33 Jaxon JOHNSTONE WARRN,STHW VIC
6 25 Marcus PISANI GKCV, GEEL VIC
7 95 Koby SAMUELSON VIC
8 77 Michael TARBOTTON SGKC,GKCSA SA
9 16 Nathan EMMINS MILD VIC
10 72 Ryan NEWBORN GKCV VIC
11 19 Daniel MALCOLM BALL VIC
12 57 Akasha MCEACHRAN GEEL VIC
13 26 Robbie TURMINE WIMM VIC
14 22 Parker SCOTT MGKC SA
15 71 Daniel GOLIGHTLY GEEL VIC
16 17 Thomas PATCHING OAK VIC
17 10 Oscar MALONEY WARRN VIC
18 75 Jake KRASNA MILD VIC
DNF 27 Darcy STONEHOUSE MILD VIC
DNF 67 Brock FEWINS MGKC SA

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#66 Will Harper (Geelong Kart Club) – 33.965 (in qualifying)

 

In the final Geelong’s #66 Will Harper would make it a clean sweep of the weekend taking out victory by 5 seconds from fellow Geelong driver #92 Matthew Domaschenz

 


 

KA4 Junior Heavy class

Just like in the KA3 Junior class Go-Kart Club of Victoria drivers #15 Jordyn Sinni and #9 Nathan Williams would continue their battle in KA4 Junior Heavy amongst a big field of 20 drivers.

Sinni taking pole position with a lap time of 32.892 by the narrowest margin just .010 of a second ahead of Williams, with South Australian #99 Adam Jr Slattery (SGKC) 1.6 tenths off pole 3rd and fellow South Australian (SGKC) driver #70 Aaron Oliver 1.8 tenths off pole in 4th.

The racing would see #9 Nathan Williams get to the front and take out heat 1 from Jordyn Sinni by 1.3 seconds, and #70 Aaron Oliver and #99 Adam Jr Slattery finishing nose to tail in 3rd and 4th.

Heat 2 again would see Williams cross the line in first after another great battle with Jordyn Sinni 1.8 tenths off in 2nd with South West Kart Club driver #95 Daniel Hookway making his way up to finish 3rd after a great battle with #70 Aaron Oliver 2 seconds off the lead.

In the final #9 Nathan Williams (GKCV) was able to get clear of the field and go on to take victory by 4.7 seconds from South Australia’s (SGKC) driver #70 Aaron Oliver who took 2nd by the narrowest margin under a tenth of a second from South West Kart Club’s #95 Daniel Hookway with pole sitter #15 Jordyn Sinni finishing off the podium in 4th, 4 tenths behind Hookway.

Full results from this class are available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/HAM/2017-09-10/KA4_Junior_Heavy

 

Pole position
#15 Jordyn Sinni (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) – 32.892

Final result
1 9 Nathan WILLIAMS GKCV VIC
2 70 Aaron OLIVER SGKC SA
3 95 Daniel HOOKWAY STHW VIC
4 15 Jordyn SINNI GKCV VIC
5 71 Maximus FAHEY STHW VIC
6 99 Adam Jr SLATTERY SGKC SA
7 39 Max GREEN GEEL VIC
8 33 Aidan SOLOMON SWAH VIC
9 57 Lachlan SWAYN WARRN VIC
10 7 Nicholas RYAN WARRN VIC
11 46 Keean FERGUSON MGKC SA
12 5 Alex RYAN WARRN KartWorx VIC
13 88 Kye CAVEDON GKCV VIC
14 66 Joshua HORDER GEEL VIC
15 3 Lauren FERGUSON MGKC SA
16 34 Sophie MANSBRIDGE WARRN VIC
17 28 Ryan COOK WARRN VIC
18 18 Braden CLARK OAK VIC
19 11 Benjamin MOSS GIPP, OAK VIC
20 19 Charlee ZAMMIT GKCV VIC

 

Fastest lap of the weekend
#9 Nathan Williams (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) – 32.738 (in the final)

 

In the final #9 Nathan Williams (GKCV) was able to get clear of the field and go on to take victory by 4.7 seconds from South Australia’s (SGKC) driver #70 Aaron Oliver

 

Hamilton Kart Club have always had a reputation for providing some of the most impressive trophies for the podium placegetters at their annual Handbury Cup race meeting.

 

Congratulation to all the podium placegetters and to the Hamilton Kart Club for putting on a great race meeting.

 

 

 

 

Karting Victoria and the Victorian Country Series looks forward to seeing everyone for a huge final round of the series with round 6 at the Warrnambool Kart Club on the 14th and 15th of October!