Austrans Victorian Country Series Wraps Up At Warrnambool



 

 

The 2017 Austrans Victorian Country Series wrapped up its final race meeting of this years series with Round 6 taking place at the Warrnambool Kart Club at the weekend (October 14th & 15th). Just over 160 drivers across 13 classes were competing including 20 drivers from South Australia and 2 from the Northern Territory, with racing conducted in glorious conditions over 2 days at the picturesque Warrnambool circuit.

With a big prize pool offered by the series on the line thanks to the support of the series sponsors there was a great turn out of competitors and spectators trackside, as everyone watched on in anticipation to see who would be crowned this years Austrans VCS series champions.

Like in the past few years the series has had some great numbers competing, averaging over 180 entries over the 6 rounds which would make it one of the most popular racing series currently being held in any state around the country.

 

The drivers assemble for drivers briefing at the last round of this years Austrans Victorian Country Series.

 

KA3 Senior Light class

The first class to take to the track for the weekend was the KA3 Senior Light class with 13 drivers competing.

Oakleigh driver #6 Adam Pasek took pole position with a lap time of 33.794, justing edging out Northern Territory driver #16 Bryce Fullwood (Darwin), #86 Nicholas Trebilcock (Rochester), #37 Jack Bell (Oakleigh), South Australia’s #14 Nikki Watson (SGKC, BGKC) and #42 Joel Macpherson (Oakleigh), with 2 tenths of a second separating the top 6 drivers.

In the heats #16 Bryce Fullwood and #37 Jack Bell were able to get to the front finishing 1st and second in both 12 lap heat 1 and 2 with Fullwood also winning the 14 lap heat 3 just ahead of Nicholas Trebilcock.

The 18 lap final would see a cracking finish for the KA3 Senior Light class with 3 drivers breaking away from the rest of the field and it was Oakleigh’s #37 Jack Bell crossing the line 1st just 1.5 tenths ahead of Bryce Fullwood and Nicholas Trebilcock in 3rd another tenth behind, Bell putting in a great drive to come through the pack to take the win considering he suffered a DNF in the prior race.

Final Results
1 #37 Jack BELL (OAK VIC)
2 #16 Bryce FULLWOOD (Darw NT)
3 #86 Nicholas TREBILCOCK (ROCH VIC)
4 #6 Adam PASEK (OAK VIC)
5 #14 Nikki WATSON (SGKC, BGKC SA)
6 #42 Joel MACPHERSON (OAK VIC)
7 #8 Kobey SHEEDY (PORT VIC)
8 #5 Caleb CITRINE (OAK VIC)
9 #53 Riley MEENS (OAK VIC)
10 #35 Jordan MALCOLM (BALL VIC)
11 #28 Giles ROGERS (PORT VIC)
12 #90 Andrea PERRETT-FAHEY (STHW VIC)
13 #26 Megan VALLANCE (PORT VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#6 Adam PASEK 33.794 (OAK)

Final Fastest Lap
#14 Nikki WATSON 33.466 (SGKC, BGKC) SA

 

#37 Jack Bell (OAK) and #16 Bryce Fullwood lead the KA3 Senior Light class around to the start 

 

#37 Jack Bell (OAK) pumps his fist as he crosses the line to take the round win at Warrnambool and clinch the KA3 Senior Light class Austrans VCS series championship

 

KA3 Senior Light class Round 6 podium, 1st #37 Jack Bell (OAK VIC), 2nd #16 Bryce Fullwood (Darw NT), 3rd #86 Nicholas Trebilcock (ROCH VIC)

 

KA3 Senior Light class overall series positions

1 Jack BELL 5784
2 Nikki WATSON 4733
3 Nicholas TREBILCOCK 4578
4 Joel MACPHERSON 4151
5 Kobey SHEEDY 3010.5
6 Antonio CAFISO 3000
7 Jordan DUDFIELD 2890
8 Hayden JERICHO 2432.5
9 Adam PASEK 2389
10 Brayden SOUTER 2265
11 Andrea PERRETT-FAHEY 1898
12 Megan VALLANCE 1777
13 Jack MARTIN 1759
14 Natasha EMMINS 1715.5
15 Giles ROGERS 1613
16 Bryce FULWOOD 1564
17 Douglas JACKSON 1458
18 Jordan MALCOLM 1351
19 Jackson HODGETTS 1327
20 James SERA 1203
21 Toby POPE 1083
22 Bryce WOOLLARD 981
23 Tayla HEATH 975
24 Simon FALLON 911
25 Caleb CITRINE 778
26 Riley MEENS 633
27 Jack DOUGLASS 477
28 Haiden SMITH 261

 

 


 

 

KA3 Senior Medium class

In the 4 driver KA3 Senior Medium class #13 Aaron Jackson (GKCV, E/LIONS) took the pole position with a lap time of 34.439 a tenth of a second ahead of Oakleigh’s #7 Christopher Tomas with Alex Baker (Wimmera) along with Malcom Mason a further 4 tenths behind in 3rd and 4th.

The class was without regular front runner Remo Luciani who unable to attend the round due to being overseas with Australian karters in France and Italy.

The first 3 heats would see Jackson and Thomas take 1st and 2nd with Thomas taking over the lead of the field in heat 3 going on to take the victory in the 18 lap final from Jackson, with Baker taking 3rd and Mason in 4th.

Final Results
1 #7 Christopher THOMAS (OAK VIC)
2 #13 Aaron JACKSON (GKCV, E/LIONS VIC)
3 #19 Alex BAKER (WIMM VIC)
4 #70 Malcolm MASON (VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#13 Aaron JACKSON 34.439 (GKCV, E/LIONS)

Final Fastest Lap
#13 Aaron JACKSON 34.492 (GKCV, E/LIONS)

 

Racing gets underway in the KA3 Senior Medium heats at the final round of the Austrans VCS series at Warrnambool

 

#7 Christopher Thomas (OAK) put in a great performance in the KA3 Senior Medium final to take out the round win and secure 3rd position overall in the Austrans VCS series championship

 

KA3 Senior Medium class Round 6 podium, 1st #7 Christopher Thomas (OAK VIC), 2nd #13 Aaron Jackson (GKCV, E/LIONS VIC), 3rd #19 Alex Baker (WIMM VIC)

 

KA3 Senior Medium class overall series positions

1 Remo LUCIANI 5802
2 Aaron JACKSON 5519
3 Christopher THOMAS 5220
4 Alex BAKER 4734
5 Ashley MITCHELL 4054
6 Malcolm MASON 3271.5
7 Mitchell MACKAY 1123
8 Luke MAY 1087
9 Luke THURSTON 879
10 Raymond DUMESNY 792
11 David RINALDI 668
12 Daniel BOWDEN 647
13 Phil SMITH 626
14 Daniel WEBSTER 555
15 Gary HAYTHORPE 474

Without final round*
1 Remo Luciani 4812
2 Aaron Jackson 3995
3 Christopher Thomas 3696
4 Alex Baker 3434
5 Ashley Mitchell 3428
6 Malcolm Mason 2099.5
7 Mitchell Mackay 1123
8 Luke May 1087
9 Luke Thurston 879
10 Raymond Dumesny 792
11 David Rinaldi 668
12 Daniel Bowden 647
13 Phil Smith 626
14 Daniel Webster 555
15 Gary Haythorpe 474
16 John Reynolds 0

* Note: Last round had 4 entries and was not technically eligible for series points, but made no difference to overall top 5 positions

 

 

 


 

Cadet 12 class

The second largest field of the weekend was the Cadet 12 class with 20 young up and coming drivers competing. Last years Cadet 9 Victorian driver of the year #16 Jesse Lacey proving to be the quickest driver in qualifying taking pole position with a lap time of 36.113 just ahead of Geelongs #66 Will Harper and Portland driver #7 Brocklan Parker a tenth of a second further back in 3rd. Matthew Domaschenz and Will Harper had a great close tussle at many of the VCS races this year and knew they would be close to one another in the overall standings going into the final round.

To show the closeness of the field only 4 tenths of a second separated the top 8 drivers.

In heat 1 after qualifying 4th Geelong’s #92 Matthew Domaschenz came through from the 2nd row to take the win by under a second from Harper and Lacey. In heat 2 and 3 Will Harper got to the front and took out the win but in the 18 lap final #92 Matthew Domaschenz was able to break free of the field and took out the win by 5.7 seconds ahead of pole man Jesse Lacey and #33 Jaxson Johnstone (Warrnambool/South West) putting in a great drive for 3rd after being down as far as 13th in the earlier heats. Front runner Will Harper suffering a DNF in the final on lap 7. Domaschenz win and Harpers unlucky result in the final meant that the two drivers were only separated by 87 points at the end of the championship with Harper claiming the series honours and Domaschenz 2nd. 

Final Results
1 #92 Matthew DOMASCHENZ (GEEL VIC)
2 #16 Jesse LACEY (GKCV VIC)
3 #33 Jaxon JOHNSTONE (WARRN, STHW VIC)
4 #76 Fraser CARR (GEEL VIC)
5 #23 Joe FAWCETT (BALL VIC)
6 #9 CALEB SPENCE (E/LIONS, OAK VIC)
7 #21 Isaac WOODHOUSE (GKCV VIC)
8 #57 Akasha MCEACHRAN (GEEL VIC)
9 #7 Brocklan PARKER (PORT VIC)
10 #72 Ryan NEWBORN (GKCV VIC)
11 #22 Parker SCOTT (MGKC SA)
12 #75 Jake KRASNA (MILD VIC)
13 #17 Thomas PATCHING (OAK VIC)
14 #95 Koby SAMUELSON (GEEL VIC)
15 #26 Robbie TURMINE (WIMM VIC)
16 #67 Brock FEWINS (MGKC SA)
17 #2 Shaun CLOVER ()
18 #66 Will HARPER (GEEL VIC)
19 #10 Oscar MALONEY (WARRN VIC)
20 #5 Brodie THOMSON (GEEL VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#16 Jesse LACEY 36.113 (GKCV)

Final Fastest Lap
#66 Will HARPER 36.109 (GEE)

 

The Cadet 12 class gets ready to go racing at Warrnambool for the final round of the Austrans VCS series

 

#92 Matthew Domaschenz (GEEL VIC) crosses the line and pumps his fist as he takes out the round victory and secures 2nd position overall in the Austrans VCS series Cadet 12 championship narrowly missing out on the overall series win by only 87 points after a great year long battle with fellow Geelong member #66 Will Harper.

 

Cadet 12 class Round 6 podium, 1st #92 Matthew Domaschenz (GEEL VIC), 2nd #16 Jesse Lacey (GKCV VIC), 3rd #33 Jaxon Johnstone (WARRN, STHW VIC)

 

Cadet 12 class overall series positions

1 Will HARPER 5987
2 Matthew DOMASCHENZ 5900
3 Jaxon JOHNSTONE 4572
4 Isaac WOODHOUSE 4565
5 Brocklan PARKER 3733
6 Akasha MCEACHRAN 2912
7 Parker SCOTT 2203
8 Nathan EMMINS 2177.5
9 Michael TARBOTTON 2074
10 Joseph FAWCETT 2060
11 Koby SAMUELSON 2057
12 Thomas PATCHING 1958.5
13 Ryan NEWBORN 1850
14 Oscar MALONEY 1621
15 Robbie TURMINE 1476.5
16 Lucas QUATTROCCHI 1363.5
17 Fraser CARR 1351
18 Jesse LACEY 1336
19 Daniel GOLIGHTLY 1329.5
20 Ruby GIBSON 1304
21 Brock FEWINS 1198.5
22 Shaun CLOVER 1134
23 Corbin BAILEY 975
24 Darcy STONEHOUSE 853
25 Jake KRASNA 819
26 Caleb SPENCE 748
27 Daniel MALCOLM 692.5
28 Marcus PISANI 647
29 Brodie THOMPSON 562
30 Noah LAMPERD 526
31 James CEVERI 481
32 Charlee RICHARDSON 378
33 Steven TSESMELIS 361.5
34 Ryan SLAYMAKER 331
35 Ethan BRIGGS 303
36 Lucas LEEDS 294
37 Jakob PSAILA 141

 

 

 


 

 

KA4 Junior Heavy class

A great field of 17 drivers were running in the KA4 Junior Heavy class and it was Go-Kart Club of Victoria driver #9 Nathan Williams who was able to get his kart hooked up well in qualifying setting the fastest time of 34.883 some 4 tenths of a second ahead of South West driver #95 Daniel Hookway and South Australian #70 Aaron Oliver. Behind Williams only 5 tenths of a second separated the next 11 drivers in the field which would make for some close racing across the weekend in this class.

The heats would see a great duel between Williams and Oliver, Williams winning heat 1 from Oliver, Oliver claiming heat 2 from Williams by under a tenth with Williams coming back to take out heat 3 from Oliver by 6 tenths.

In the 18 lap final Williams come out on top of the duel between the two drivers winning by 1.6 seconds and securing 1st overall in the series from Oliver, a further 7 seconds behind would see a great battle for third with South Australian #99 Adam Jr Slattery taking the final step of the podium putting in a great drive after qualifying 7th from #33 Aidan Soloman (Swan Hill) and #95 Daniel Hookway (South West) 4th and 5th.

Final Results
1 #9 Nathan WILLIAMS (GKCV VIC)
2 #70 Aaron OLIVER (SGKC SA)
3 #99 Adam Jr SLATTERY (SGKC SA)
4 #33 Aidan SOLOMON (SWAH VIC)
5 #95 Daniel HOOKWAY (STHW VIC)
6 #57 Lachlan SWAYN (WARRN VIC)
7 #48 Keean FERGUSON (MGKC SA)
8 #5 Alex RYAN (WARRN VIC)
9 #3 Lauren FERGUSON (MGKC SA)
10 #7 Nicholas RYAN (WARRN VIC)
11 #66 Joshua HORDER (GEEL VIC)
12 #11 Benjamin MOSS (GIPP, OAK VIC)
13 #28 Ryan COOK (WARRN VIC)
14 #46P Seth BURTON (WARRN VIC)
15 #71 Maximus FAHEY (STHW VIC)
16 #34 Sophie MANSBRIDGE (WARRN VIC)
17 #39 Max GREEN (GEEL VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#9 Nathan WILLIAMS 34.883 (GKCV)

Final Fastest Lap
#9 Nathan WILLIAMS 34.911 (GKCV)

 

The KA4 Junior Heavy class gets ready to go racing at the final round of Austrans VCS at Warrnambool with #70 Aaron Oliver (SGKC SA) and #9 Nathan Williams (GKCV VIC) leading off the front row

 

KA4 Junior Heavy class Round 6 podium, 1st #9 Nathan Williams (GKCV VIC), 2nd #70 Aaron Oliver (SGKC SA), 3rd #99 Adam Jr Slattery (SGKC SA)

KA4 Junior Heavy class overall series positions

1 Nathan WILLIAMS 6180
2 Aaron OLIVER 5648
3 Daniel HOOKWAY 4881
4 Adam Jr SLATTERY 4568
5 Aidan SOLOMON 3829
6 Maximus FAHEY 3807
7 Lachlan SWAYN 3210
8 Max GREEN 3094.5
9 Jordan MALCOLM 2984
10 Keean FERGUSON 2688.5
11 Nicholas RYAN 2617.5
12 Alex RYAN 2154
13 Ryan COOK 1843.5
14 Kye CAVEDON 1658
15 Lauren FERGUSON 1554
16 Sophie MANSBRIDGE 1417
17 Jordyn SINNI 1015
18 Chloe PONTON 914.5
19 Joshua HORDER 793
20 Jack OWEN 792
21 Benjamin MOSS 778
22 Seth BURTON 399
23 Taylah ALLEN 289
24 Beau RUSSELL 288
25 Braden CLARK 238
26 Charlee ZAMMIT 186

 

 

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Light class

The biggest field of the weekend was the 23 driver strong TaG 125 Restricted Light class and it was #7 Gerry Westerveld continuing his good form this year to set the fastest time of 34.099 just edging out the previous rounds winner Ballarat Kart Clubs #33 Alexander Barallon with Oakliegh’s #98 Andrew Sotiropoulos a further few tenths back in 3rd with under 1 second separating the top 17 drivers.

In the racing Westerveld and Barallon continued to lead the way coming 1st and 2nd in the first 3 heats and in the 18 lap final Westerveld was able to keep his nose in front to claim the round win and 1st overall in the series, just edging out Barallon by 7 tenths of a second at the finish giving Alexander 2nd overall in the series championship, with local driver Warrnambool’s #94 Joseph Clough 1.6 seconds away from the win, taking the final step of the podium.

Final Results
1 #7 Gerry WESTERVELD (ROCH VIC)
2 #33 Alexander BARALLON (BALL VIC)
3 #94 Joseph CLOUGH (WARRN VIC)
4 #48 Jonathan MCKEAN (WARRN VIC)
5 #42 Lachlan HILL (GEEL VIC)
6 #98 Andrew SOTIROPOULOS (OAK VIC)
7 #88 Anthony MRHAR (VIC)
8 #44P Lachlan VANDERMEER (GIPP VIC)
9 #66 Brooke BUCKINGHAM (GEEL VIC)
10 #17 Jeremy KIENSROD (WARRN VIC)
11 #19 Brock RAE (BALL VIC)
12 #9 Jerome SPEED (STHW VIC)
13 #95 Kobey SHEEDY (PORT VIC)
14 #46 Daniel LINKE (HAM VIC)
15 #23 Matthew PETHERICK (BGKC SA)
16 #99 David MENZEL (GEEL VIC)
17 #13 Mark LUNN (GKCSA SA)
18 #18 Stephen MARSHALL (OAK VIC)
19 #35 Jacob DOWLIN (WARRN VIC)
20 #84 Chris ALLELY (WARRN VIC)
21 #3 Terry RANKIN (WARRN VIC)
22 #55 Joshua SARTON (GIPP VIC)
23 #6 Caitlin CLOUGH (WARRN VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#7 Gerry WESTERVELD 34.099 (ROCH)

Final Fastest Lap
#7 Gerry WESTERVELD 33.829 (ROCH)

 

The crowd watches the the TaG 125 Restricted Light class as racing gets underway at the final round of the Austrans VCS with Ballarat’s #33 Alexander Barallon (BALL VIC) leading the charge

 

TaG Restricted Light class Round 6 podium, 1st #7 Gerry Westerveld (ROCH VIC), 2nd #33 Alexander Barallon (BALL VIC), 3rd #94 Joseph Clough (WARRN VIC)

TaG Restricted Light class overall series positions

1 Gerry WESTERVELD 6152
2 Alexander BARALLON 5339.5
3 Andrew SOTIROPOULOS 4891
4 Lachlan HILL 4540
5 Joseph CLOUGH 4516
6 Jonathan MCKEAN 3760
7 Brock RAE 2733.5
8 Brooke BUCKINGHAM 2538
9 Corey MCCULLAGH 2535
10 Anthony MRHAR 2394
11 Jerome SPEED 2259.5
12 David MENZEL 2166.5
13 Daniel LINKE 1994
14 Matthew PETHERICK 1889
15 Jeremy KIENSROD 1478
16 Lachlan VANDERMEER 1398
17 Terry RANKIN 1179
18 Mark LUNN 1168
19 Todd CHAMBERS 1136
20 Stephen MARSHALL 1100.5
21 Daniel THOMPSON 1030.5
22 Tom OWEN 951
23 Joshua DE STEFANO 948.5
24 Matthew FERRARI 937.5
25 Phillip EASTHAM 911.5
26 Joshua SARTON 852
27 Caitlin CLOUGH 775
28 Nathan COOK 734.5
29 Liam HUNTER 725
30 Cameron HUTCHISON 668
31 Kobey SHEEDY 550
32 Murray SWAYN 531.5
33 James MCFADDEN 502
34 Leon FORREST 499.5
35 Andrew HOLMES 459.5
36 Brendan TORPY 456
37 Cai ALLEN 454
38 Jacob DOWLIN 410
39 Shayne PENHALL 387
40 Chris ALLELY 380
41 Elton TRELOAR 333
42 Ross STUBBS 301
43 Jett SPEED 286
44 Bradley MATULIC 285
45 Vincent SEVERINO 271.5
46 Andrew BOWEN 255
47 Jess STRADBROOK 237
48 BILL WEST 136
49 Matthew TRIGG 125
50 Nicholas FLODSTROM 91
51 David DVORAK 66

 


 

TaG 125 Heavy class

10 drivers were competing in the closely contested TaG 125 Heavy class and it was Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #90 Daniel Richert just edging out Geelong’s #82 Luke McPherson and Portland #4 Scott King by the small of margins .012 to take the pole position, with 5 tenths of a second separating the top 9 drivers in the class.

In the heats Richert was able to capitalise on his front row starting position going on to claim victory in heats 1 and 2 by under a second but in the 18 lap final #54 Aaron Hindle (Geelong) was able to push Richert all the way with Richert making it a clean sweep of the weekend pipping Hindle to the chequered flag by 3 tenths of a second with Portland drivers Scott and Adam King a further 2 seconds further back in 3rd and 4th.

Scott kings 3rd position securing him 1st overall position in the series ahead of Adam King and Aaron Jackson.

Final Results
1 #90 Daniel RICHERT (GKCV VIC)
2 #54 Aaron HINDLE (GEEL VIC)
3 #4 Scott KING(PORT VIC)
4 #3 Adam KING (PORT VIC)
5 #82 Luke MCPHERSON (GEEL VIC)
6 #80 Bjorn SCHULTHEISS (GKCV VIC)
7 #71 Paul FEELY (BALL VIC)
8 #2 Aaron JACKSON (GKCV, E/LIONS VIC)
9 #84 Michael MIFSUD (GEEL VIC)
10 #97 Glenn CROXFORD (GEEL VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#90 Daniel RICHERT 33.411 (GKCV)

Final Fastest Lap
#54 Aaron HINDLE 33.303 (GEEL)

 

The TaG 125 Heavy form up on the roll arounds to get ready to go racing at round 6 of the Austrans VCS series with #4 Scott King (PORT VIC) and #90 Daniel Richert (GKCV VIC) starting off the front row

The Warrnambool Kart Club has spectacular backdrop with Lake Gillear in the background and the dairy farms that the region is known for, with the TaG 125 Heavy class getting set to go racing in the heats

TAG 125 Heavy class Round 6 podium, 1st #90 Daniel Richert (GKCV VIC) not in picture, 2nd #54 Aaron Hindle (GEEL VIC) not in picture, 3rd #4 Scott King (PORT VIC)

TAG 125 Heavy class overall series positions

1 Scott KING 5812
2 Adam KING 5353
3 Aaron JACKSON 4792
4 Paul FEELY 3584
5 Luke MCPHERSON 3172
6 Daniel RICHERT 3110
7 Bjorn SCHULTHEISS 3078
8 Aaron HINDLE 2383
9 Glenn CROXFORD 1560
10 Luke BERGENS 1481
11 Andrew MCNAMARA 1390
12 Michael MIFSUD 1223
13 Ryan FELMINGHAM 1011
14 Aaron RINTOUL 986
15 Andrew CASH 889
16 Ben ARMSTRONG 808
17 Brad TROTT 780
18 Hayden SLATTERY 652
19 Jaymi MACKAY 651
20 Mitchell BRANSON 607
21 Daniel RETHUS 601
22 Jason MCKAY 544
23 Mark RICHARDS 519
24 Vern KRANZ 473

 


 

KA3 Junior class

13 young drivers would make up the KA3 Junior class and it was the previous round winner Hamilton driver #65 Tyler O’Leary who continued his good form to take the pole position with a lap time of 33.861, .112 tenths of a second ahead of Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #13 Ryan Bettess and #95 Nathan Williams (GKCV) 3rd fastest.

In the racing O’Leary and Williams would be the class of the field and had some great close racing as they finished 1st and 2nd in all 3 heats with O’Leary going on to extend the gap in the 18 lap final winning by 2 seconds ahead of Williams with Geelong #90 Ethan Church who was right on Williams bumper at the finish 3 hundredths of a second behind in 3rd.

Nathan Williams 2nd position was enough to give him 1st overall in the series championship by just over 200 points from Tyler O’Leary. 

Final Results
1 #65 Tyler O’LEARY (HAM VIC)
2 #95 Nathan WILLIAMS (GKCV VIC)
3 #90 Ethan CHURCH (GEEL VIC)
4 #62 Amber MILLER (SGKC SA)
5 #11 Hamish ALLAN (OAK VIC)
6 #12 Ryan MORGAN (GKCSA, SGKC, BGKC, SA)
7 #13 Ryan BETTESS (GKCV VIC)
8 #73 Kai UPITER (OAK VIC)
9 #42 Wil KELLY-MERRIFIELD (WARRN VIC)
10 #99 Adam Jr SLATTERY (SGKC SA)
11 #31 Ethan BRAY (MILD VIC)
12 #46 Bethany KOCH (MILD VIC)
13 #41 Marty WRIGHT (BAIR VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#65 Tyler O’LEARY 33.861 (HAM)

Final Fastest Lap
#65 Tyler O’LEARY 33.597 (HAM)

 

The KA3 Junior class get ready to take the starters lights at the final round of the Austrans VCS with #65 Tyler O’Leary (HAM VIC) and #95 Nathan Williams (GKCV VIC) leading the class away at the front

 

KA3 Junior class Round 6 podium, 1st #65 Tyler O’Leary (HAM VIC), 2nd #95 Nathan Williams (GKCV VIC), 3rd #90 Ethan Church (GEEL VIC)

KA3 Junior class overall series positions

1 Nathan WILLIAMS 5340
2 Tyler O’LEARY 5098
3 Ethan CHURCH 4677
4 Amber MILLER 4205
5 Ryan BETTESS 3831
6 Hamish ALLAN 3814
7 Wil KELLY-MERRIFIELD 3733
8 Marty WRIGHT 3287
9 Adam Jr SLATTERY 3073
10 Declan FOO 2833
11 Bethany KOCH 2457
12 Max OWEN 2066
13 Coady GORRINGE 1744
14 Oliver MCNAUGHT 1267
15 Jordyn SINNI 1163
16 Kai UPITER 987
17 Ethan BRAY 945
18 Corey HERBERTSON 801
19 Ryan MORGAN 665
20 Rhys KEMP 588
21 Callum POTTER 463
22 Aidan SOLOMON 382
23 Samuel DAVIES 319
24 Nathan SKELTON 287

 


 

TaG 125 Light class

10 drivers would contest the TaG 125 Light class and it was South Australian #88 Kilby Hillyer (MGKC) who would set the fastest time in qualifying with a lap time of 32.713 just edging out Mildura’s #82 Connor Farr by .067 of a second and fellow South Australian #54 Jordan Pianezzola (SGKC) also unlucky not to take the pole missing out by .089 of a second.

Pianezzola came from the 2nd row to take out the victory in heats 1 and 2, Portlands Jordan Rae winning heat 3 putting in a great effort in the early running of the weekend after qualifying back in 7th but it was #54 Jordan Pianezzola (SGKC) who would claim the all important final after a post race penalty to #9 Jordan Rae that relegated him down the order.

Pianezzola becoming the 2017 series champion 200points ahead of Rae and Conor Farr 3rd overall. 

Final Results
1 #54 Jordan PIANEZZOLA (SGKC SA)
2 #82 Connor FARR (MILD VIC)
3 #11 Ashley LEAR (PORT VIC)
4 #51 Maverick BENSON (HAM VIC)
5 #15 Harley BENSON (HAM VIC)
6 #88 Kirby HILLYER (MGKC SA)
7 #96 Andrew RAE (PORT VIC)
8 #44 Mitchell SUTEJ (GEEL VIC)
9 #9 Jordan RAE (PORT VIC)
10 #86 Daniel SAMUELSON ()

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#88 Kirby HILLYER 32.713 (MGKC)

Final Fastest Lap
#9 Jordan RAE 32.815 (PORT)

 

Jordan Pianezzola and Jordan Rae go head to head into turn 1 fighting for the series championship

A post race penalty would relegate Jordan Rae down the order in the final

TaG 125 Light class Round 6 podium, 1st #54 Jordan PianezzolaI (SGKC SA), 2nd #82 Connor Farr (MILD VIC), 3rd #11 Ashley Lear (PORT VIC)

TaG 125 Light class overall series positions

1 Jordan PIANEZZOLA 5538
2 Jordan RAE 5356
3 Connor FARR 4796
4 Ashley LEAR 4743
5 Mitchell SUTEJ 3845
6 Maverick BENSON 3564
7 Kirby HILLYER 3551
8 Harley BENSON 2836
9 Andrew RAE 2757
10 Jack RYAN 1248
11 Callan BELMONTE 1212
12 Toby POPE 1203
13 Peter NOWLAN 1124
14 Shane MORELAND 982
15 David HUTCHINSON 898
16 Benjamen DELANEY 757
17 Steve RYAN 751
18 Justin FRANCIS 726
19 Danial SAMUELSON 702
20 Jason BOWYER 575
21 Jacob DOWSON 558
22 Mark HATTON 549
23 Daniel THOMPSON 524
24 Jordan DUDFIELD 508
25 Daimon GOODE 474
26 Luke FONG 357
27 Garth LUCIETTO 354
28 Timothy RANKIN 318
29 Conor WILLIAMS 239
30 Jaymi MACKAY 176

 

 


 

Cadet 9 class

A big field of 12 drivers would take the starters lights in the youngest field of the weekend the Cadet 9 class and in qualifying there was nothing between the front 3 drivers with South West Kart Club driver #21 Rusty Ponting coming out as the fastest driver of the session setting a lap time of 37.052 just edging out #94 Cadel Ambrose (Oakleigh/Eastern Lions) by .040 of a second with Geelongs Tyce Hodge also unlucky to miss out on pole position just .087 of second away.

In the racing Ponting was able to backup his pole time with a great performance across the weekend, narrowly edging out Ambrose, Hodge and Albury’s #89 Anthony Alessi by under a second in heat 1, winning heat 2 from Tyce Hodge by just under a second, fighting Cadel Ambrose all the way to the victory in heat 3 by 3 tenths of a second and again in the all important 18 lap final it was Ponting who was able to have his nose in front at the line again just edging out #94 Cadel Ambrose for the win with #85 Tyce Hodge 3 seconds behind in 3rd.

The final round win securing Rusty Pontings first VCS series overall championship with Tyce Hodge 2nd and Cadel Ambrose 3rd overall.

Final Results
1 #21 Rusty PONTING (STHW VIC)
2 #94 Cadel AMBROSE (OAK, E/LIONS VIC)
3 #85 Tyce HODGE (GEEL VIC)
4 #86 Rock HAN (SGKC, BGKC SA)
5 #17 Bradley AXFORD (SGKC SA)
6 #31 Jensen MAROLD (GKCSA, SGKC SA)
7 #16 Bodhi STEVENS (Darw NT)
8 #42 Annalise ELLIS (SGKC, BGKC, GKCSA, SA)
9 #89 Anthony ALESSI (ALB VIC)
10 #24 Zach FINDLAY (GEEL VIC)
11 #36 Thomas SCHMIDT (GEEL VIC)
12 #3 Leo IANNELLA (GKCSA SA)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#21 Rusty PONTING 37.052 (STHW)

Final Fastest Lap
#94 Cadel AMBROSE 37.021 (OAK, E/LIONS)

 

#21 Rusty PONTING (STHW VIC) leads the big field of Cadet 9 drivers away at the final round of the Austrans VCS series at the Warrnambool Kart Club

 

Cadet 9 class Round 6 podium, 1st #21 Rusty Ponting (STHW VIC), 2nd #94 Cadel Ambrose (OAK, E/LIONS VIC), 3rd #85 Tyce Hodge (GEEL VIC)

Cadet 9 class overall series positions

1 Rusty PONTING 6228
2 Tyce HODGE 5518
3 Cadel AMBROSE 4977
4 Leo IANNELLA 4280
5 Thomas SCHMIDT 4108
6 Bradley AXFORD 3498
7 Rock HAN 3344
8 Annalise ELLIS 3338
9 Bodhi STEVENS 2889.5
10 Caleb SPENCE 2619.5
11 Zach FINDLAY 2491
12 Charlie EVANS 1651
13 Ryan NEWBORN 1143
14 Darcy STONEHOUSE 1059
15 Anthony ALESSI 1054
16 Chelsea HUMPHREY 855
17 Stefan KARAJCIC 825
18 Toby DVORAK 757
19 Cooper STAPLETON 686
20 Jensen MAROLD 639
21 Darcy HEYNE 605
22 Lewis FRANCIS 585
23 Peter BOUZINELOS 510
24 Jackson STONE 354
25 Ewan ANDERSON 329
26 Jack TARBOTTON 245

 

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Masters class

In the 9 driver TaG 125 Restricted Masters class it was Wimmera driver 11 Leon Forrest who set the fastest time in qualifying with a lap time of 34.878, 2 tenths ahead of Hamilton driver #92 Ronald Taylor and Ballarat’s #18 John Page.

In the racing Hamiltons #97 Matthew Crane put in a great drive to come from the 2nd row to take out victory in heat 1, Portland driver #12 Steven Malkin having a good battle with Ronald Taylor and Andrew Stubbs on his was to victory in heat 2, heat 3 would see Ballarat’s John Page take the win 2 tenths ahead of Matthew Crane and Andrew Stubbs.

In the 18 lap final Portland’s #12 Steven Malkin would cross the line first to secure the overall series championship just edging out #55 Andrew Stubbs by 6 tenths of a second and giving Andrew 2nd overall in the series championship with #92 Ronald Taylor taking the final step of the podium and 3rd in the overall series championship after having a great close fight with Matthew Crane and Leon Forrest.

 

#12 Steven Malkin leads the TaG 125 Restricted Masters class in the early heats while #11 Leon Forrest (WIMM VIC) and #92 Ronald Taylor (HAM VIC) have a coming together in the background

 

Portlands #12 Steven Malkin went on to win heat 2 and the final of the TaG 125 Restricted Masters class that secured him 1st overall in this years Austrans VCS series championship

 

Final Results
1 #12 Steven MALKIN (PORT VIC)
2 #55 Andrew STUBBS (HAM VIC)
3 #92 Ronald TAYLOR (HAM VIC)
4 #97 Matthew CRANE (HAM VIC)
5 #11 Leon FORREST (WIMM VIC)
6 #70 Andrew MCNAMARA (GEEL VIC)
7 #18 John PAGE (BALL VIC)
8 #57 Murray SWAYN (WARRN VIC)
9 #47 Hugh WILSON (GEEL VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#11 Leon FORREST 34.878 (WIMM)

Final Fastest Lap
#12 Steven MALKIN 34.900 (PORT)

 

TAG Restricted Masters Round 6 podium, 1st #12 Steven Malkin (PORT VIC), 2nd #55 Andrew Stubbs (HAM VIC), 3rd #92 Ronald Taylor (HAM VIC)

TaG Restricted Masters class overall series positions

1 Steven MALKIN 5613
2 Andrew STUBBS 5373
3 Ronald TAYLOR 5301
4 Matthew CRANE 4972
5 John PAGE 4572
6 Leon FORREST 3935
7 Hugh WILSON 2833
8 Clint HOBBS 2384
9 Murray SWAYN 2085
10 Kevin HARVEY 1825
11 Andrew MCNAMARA 1649
12 Anthony TAYLOR 1301
13 Clinton GOBOURNE 1233
14 Mark LUNN 1187
15 Phillip STRADBROOK 795
16 John OWEN 696

 

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class

8 drivers were running in the TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class and it was Eastern Lions driver #6 Brett Jenkin who would set the fastest time in qualifying with a lap time of 35.356 a tenth of a second quicker than #73 Michael Angwin (GKCV) and #82 Aldo Distefano a further tenth behind.

In the racing Jenkin and Angwin would go head to head for much of the weekend Angwin winning heat 1, Jenkin heat 2 and in heat 3 and the final there would be under a second between the 2 drivers at the finish with #73 Michael Angwin taking the victory ahead and securing 1st overall in the series championship ahead of #6 Brett Jenkin and #82 Also Distefano 5 seconds further back in 3rd.

Final Results
1 #73 Michael ANGWIN (GKCV VIC)
2 #6 Brett JENKIN (E/LIONS VIC)
3 #82 Aldo DISTEFANO (GKCV VIC)
4 #51 Andrew HARVEY (MGKC SA)
5 #38 Marc TUNE (BEN VIC)
6 #3 Jordan LEE (WIMM VIC)
7 #8 Jason KILCULLEN (BEN VIC)
8 #79 Patrick GARNER (GKCV VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#6 Brett JENKIN 35.356 (E/LIONS)

Final Fastest Lap
#73 Michael ANGWIN 35.329 (GKCV)

 

#6 Brett Jenkin leads #73 Michael Angwin and #51 Andrew Harvey at the final round of the Austrans VCS series 

#73 Michael Angwin takes out the final round victory and is crowned 2017 Austrans VCS series champion in the TaG 125 Restricted Heavy class

TaG Restricted Heavy class Round 6 podium, 1st #73 Michael Angwin (GKCV VIC), 2nd #6 Brett Jenkin (E/LIONS VIC), 3rd #82 Aldo Distefano (GKCV VIC)

TaG Restricted Heavy class overall series positions

1 Michael ANGWIN 5835.5
2 Marc TUNE 5142
3 Andrew HARVEY 5084
4 Jordan LEE 3769
5 Jason KILCULLEN 3766
6 Nathan VAN ES 3557
7 Brett JENKIN 3191
8 Aldo DISTEFANO 2671.5
9 Patrick GARNER 1776.5
10 Billy ASKEW 1621.5
11 Kevin HITCHCOCK 1530
12 Jason SYMONS 1227
13 Trevor PEVITT 743
14 Jeremy KUPSCH 679.5
15 Braydon MCKINNON 663
16 Ross MORGAN 615
17 Kris BRIGGS 412.5

 


 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium class

A good field of 14 drivers were competing in the TaG 125 Restricted Medium class and it was Rochesters #2 Billy Westerveld continuing his strong running this year to take pole position by .157 tenths of a second with a lap time of 34.795, ahead of South West driver #16 Phillip Zentai and Go-Kart Club of Victoria’s #57 James Stewart.

In the racing Billy Westerveld would prove to be the class of the field taking a clean sweep of wins and taking out the 18 lap final by 5 seconds which gave him 1st overall in the series championship ahead of of Phillip Zentai who took 2nd overall in the series championship and James Stewart.

Final Results
1 #2 Billy WESTERVELD (ROCH VIC)
2 #16 Phillip ZENTAI (STHW VIC)
3 #57 James STEWART (GKCV VIC)
4 #69 Phillip REID (STHW VIC)
5 #99 Barry CLOUGH (WARRN VIC)
6 #43 Jason MCKAY (E/LIONS VIC)
7 #3 Raymond DUMESNY (BALL VIC)
8 #89 Nikola SCHMIDT (GKCV VIC)
9 #23 Anthony WARNER (BALL VIC)
10 #17 Zachary MARSHALL (OAK VIC)
11 #77 Owen EDGE (HAM VIC)
12 #85 Aaron SUTHERLAND (GEEL VIC)
13 #14 Greg ORD (BALL VIC)
14 #31 Charles ELLIOTT DNF (E/LIONS VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#2 Billy WESTERVELD 34.795 (ROCH)

Final Fastest Lap
#2 Billy WESTERVELD34.561 (ROCH)

 

#2 Billy Westerveld leads the TaG 125 Restricted Medium class into turn 1 at the final round of the VCS series at Warrnambool

TaG Restricted Medium class Round 6 podium, 1st #2 Billy Westerveld (ROCH VIC), 2nd #16 Phillip Zentai (STHW VIC), 3rd #57 James Stewart (GKCV VIC)

TaG Restricted Medium class overall series positions

1 Billy WESTERVELD 6190
2 Phillip ZENTAI 4758
3 Barry CLOUGH 3998
4 Matthew DE STEFANO 3530
5 James STEWART 3413.5
6 Nikola SCHMIDT 3360
7 Raymond DUMESNY 3260
8 Anthony WARNER 2824
9 Beau HUMPHREY 2817
10 Phillip REID 2713
11 Aaron SUTHERLAND 2290
12 Peter ROGERS 2022.5
13 Owen EDGE 1976.5
14 Greg ORD 1935.5
15 Zachary MARSHALL 1918.5
16 David STEWART 1790
17 Luke MASON 1614
18 Michael MIFSUD 1262.5
19 Charles ELLIOTT 1195
20 Nathan ORTON 1174
21 Patrick GARNER 1116
22 Barry GOLIGHTLY 1076.5
23 Ben WILSON 979
24 Robert SPENCE 937.5
25 Brendan SARTON 758
26 Jason MCKAY 691
27 Wayne ARMISTEAD 632
28 Trent LEVI 596
29 Mark WILKINSON 542
30 Thomas NUNN 402
31 Kevin STARK 401
32 Ben MORRISON 336
33 Bradley LOWE 298
34 Mark LUNN 294
35 Jake MORGAN 237
36 Hugh WILSON 203
37 James HEAD 170
38 Chris GORE 158

 


 

KA4 Junior Light class

8 young drivers were competing in the KA4 Junior Light class and just like at the recent Junior Sprint Classic it was the #30 kart of Jobe Stewart to managed to put the quickest lap of qualifying together blitzing around the Warrnambool circuit with a lap time of 34.459 just edging out red plate title holder #23 Jai Stephenson by the narrowest of margins just .053 of a second and Oakleigh’s #94 Kobi Williams also considering himself unlucky not to take pole missing out by just .059 of a second back in 3rd.

The racing across the weekend at the front of the field was extremely close and it was #94 Kobi Williams coming from the second who put in a great drive after a great battle with Jobe Stewart all weekend with practically nothing separating the 2 drivers throughout the racing. Williams going on to win heat 1 from Stewart by 2 tenths, heat 2 by 4 tenths, heat 3 by 2 tenths and in the final Stewart put in a great effort to try and take the win but Williams held his lead winning by 1 tenth of a second, Stewart 2nd and #23 Jai Stephenson finishing a further 7 seconds off the leaders in 3rd position.

Williams taking home 1st place overall in the series ahead of Jai Stephenson and Jaxson Cox.

Final Results
1 #94 Kobi WILLIAMS (OAK VIC)
2 #30 Jobe STEWART (PORT VIC)
3 #23 Jai STEPHENSON (GKCV VIC)
4 #31 Jaxson COX (BALL VIC)
5 #12 Ryan MORGAN (GKCSA, SGKC, BGKC, SA)
6 #71 Bronson BOULT (MGKC SA)
7 #83 Harrison CAMPBELL (GKCV VIC)
8 #24 Scott MCEACHRAN (GEEL VIC)

Qualifying Fastest Lap
#30 Jobe STEWART 34.459 (PORT)

Final Fastest Lap
#30 Jobe STEWART 34.263 (PORT)

 

KA4 Junior Light class head into turn 1 with #94 Kobi Williams (OAK VIC) and #30 Jobe STEWART (PORT VIC) leading the pack

 

KA4 Junior Light class Round 6 podium, 1st #94 Kobi Williams (OAK VIC), 2nd #30 Jobe Stewart (PORT VIC), 3rd #23 Jai Stephenson (GKCV VIC)

 

KA4 Junior Light class overall series positions

1 Kobi WILLIAMS 5838
2 Jai STEPHENSON 5429
3 Jaxson COX 5121
4 Ryan MORGAN 5053
5 Corey HERBERTSON 3940
6 Bronson BOULT 3734
7 Scott MCEACHRAN 3026.5
8 Nerinda BEARD 2851
9 Harrison CAMPBELL 2513
10 Jobe STEWART 2089
11 Joel JOHNSON 2021
12 CALLUM FRY 1623.5
13 Samuel DAVIES 1601
14 Joshua HORDER 1480.5
15 Troy MORELAND 1223
16 Darcie LANDRIGAN 1190
17 Ethan BRAY 853
18 Noah CROUCH 619
19 Aaron OLIVER 582
20 Kain ARMSTRONG 390
21 Jay RACOVALIS 337.5
22 Johnny HILL 322.5

 

 

A huge thankyou too all of the drivers, teams, kart clubs, VCS organisers, officials, stewards, volunteers, helpers and sponsors for making the series a great success.

You can give back to the sponsors by supporting their local businesses and we hope to see everyone again competing and enjoying the atmosphere trackside in the country series in 2018.

A big thank you to the series sponsors below and checkout more coverage of the final round of the VCS below and on the offical VCS facebook page, website and Pace Images facebook page.

Austrans Container Services
Kerbrider Total Karting Solutions
Remo Racing
DPE Kart Technology
MG Tires
KFC (Warrnambool, Horsham, Hamilton, Portland Stores)
Owentruss Roof trusses, Wall Frames, Posi Struts
Rock Oil
Dunlop Kartsport
Allstar Graphics
Bridgestone Karting Australia
Vortex Kart Engines
PFG Paul Feeney Group Race Team
Wimmera Design and Print
RaceCulture – Motorsport Design
Pace Images
Elijah’s Sportspower Portland
Southern Karts, Delacombe, Ballarat

 

 

 

 

Prize winners