Cadet 12 Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



Cadet 12 Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
A big field of 26 Cadet 12 drivers were competing at Round 1 of this years Victorian Kart Championship, with the field including defending champion #55 Fletcher Harris (Rochester Kart Club) and other state champions #11 Marcos Flack from Queensland and #66 Will Harper (Geelong Kart Club). (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos, we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for Cadet 12 and KA3 Senior Light classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03
Driver #11 Marcos Flack from Queensland put down a scintillating lap of 48.211 to take pole by 2 tenths from #81 Tex tarr-McKoy (GKCV), #68 Hugh Barter (GKCV) and local Eastern Lions driver #13 James Wharton with only 5 tenths of a second separating the top 10 the racing was sure to be close. (pic by Tim Francis)

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

11

Marcos FLACK

 

00:48.211

IKC

Visper, Rosche Paper

QLD

2

81

Tex STARR-MCKOY

0.219

00:48.430

GKCV

Concept Cars Geelong

VIC

3

68

Hugh BARTER

0.247

00:48.458

GKCV

Praga racing

VIC

4

13

James WHARTON

0.288

00:48.499

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

5

66

Will HARPER

0.404

00:48.615

GEEL

Prokarting

VIC

6

17

Hugo SIMPSON

0.441

00:48.652

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

7

55

Fletcher HARRIS

0.515

00:48.726

ROCH

Pentair Water

VIC

8

80

Nicholas SACCO

0.519

00:48.730

E/LIONS

TONYKART AUSTRALIA

VIC

9

26

Jesse LACEY

0.563

00:48.774

GKCV

SICLIDS

VIC

10

56

Damon WOODS

0.576

00:48.787

OAK

Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu

VIC

11

76

Fraser CARR

0.714

00:48.925

GEEL

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

12

92

Matthew DOMASCHENZ

0.763

00:48.974

GEEL

TeamExtreme Geelong Citrus

VIC

13

73

Liam O’DONNELL

0.864

00:49.075

OAK

O’Donnell Custom

Guitars

VIC

14

46

Ayrton FILIPPI

0.876

00:49.087

BEN

Air Compressors Plus

VIC

15

6

Benjamin MILLER

0.931

00:49.142

SWAH

IGA Barham

VIC

16

33

Jaxon JOHNSTONE

0.943

00:49.154

WARRN,

STHW

baleka leather

VIC

17

24

Samuel GIBSON

0.964

00:49.175

OAK, E/LIONS

PAGEN

VIC

18

21

Isaac WOODHOUSE

1.034

00:49.245

GKCV

RIJ Racing

VIC

19

7

Jack LAWSON

1.098

00:49.309

OAK

 

VIC

20

34

Ruby GIBSON

1.102

00:49.313

GEEL

Extreme Karts / J&A Tuning

VIC

21

88

Luke VAN ZANTEN

1.331

00:49.542

ALB

Van Zanten & Sons

Homes

VIC

22

72

Ryan NEWBORN

1.542

00:49.753

GKCV

RIJ racing

VIC

23

16 Charlee RICHARDSON 1.931 00:50.142 BEN, E/LIONS Dad and Mum VIC

24

27

Jedd PHILLIPS

2.064

00:50.275

BEN

Inspired Kitchens

VIC

25

10

Jordan CHAPMAN

2.806

00:51.017

ALB

Brent Chapman Racing

VIC

DNS

18

Sam WHITEFORD

   

GKCV

A&S Racing

VIC

 

Heat 1

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02

Some of the Cadet 12 drivers share some banter on the pre-grid while waiting for their turn to head out for racing. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

 

The big field of Cadet 12 drivers take the start for their heat 1 and head into turns 1 and 2. (pic by Tim Francis) 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#55 defending champion Fletcher Harris suffers an early end to his heat 1 of Cadet 12, out with a DNF at turn 2 on the first lap. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

#68 Hugh Barter leads #11 Marcos Flack, #13 James Wharton and the rest of the pack in the early stages of Cadet 12 heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

Two Geelong drivers #66 Will Harper and #92 Matthew Domaschenz racing together in the early stages of Cadet 12 heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#81 Tex Starr-McKoy and #17 Hugo Simpson have a good battle for 4th position in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

#26 Jesse Lacey powers out of turn 1 on his way to 7th position in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#6 Benjamin Miller (Swan Hill Kart Club) and #46 Ayrton Filippi (Bendigo Kart Club) go wheel to wheel down the main straight in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

#33 Jaxson Johnstone (Warrnambool / South West Kart Club) races with #21 Isaac Woodhouse (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

#68 Hugh Barter and #13 James Wharton go wheel to wheel for the lead heading into turn 1 in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

#66 Will Harper has a DNF in heat 1 of Cadet 12 after challenging for the top 5. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14

#46 Ayrton Filippi (Bendigo Kart Club) powers down the main straight in Cadet 12 heat 1 on his way to 12th and picked up positions as the weekend went on finishing heat 2 in 7th, heat 3 in 8th and the final in 10th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

Close racing between the Cadet 12 drivers was a feature of the weekend with #92 Matthew Domaschenz, #81 Tex Starr-McKoy and #17 Hugh Simpson coming out of turn 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

#13 James Wharton drove from 4th to 1st to take out victory in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

#11 Marcos Flack takes 2nd after a great race with #68 Hugh Barter 3rd with only 1 tenth of a second separating them at the line. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

Thumbs up from #17 Hugo Simpson to #81 Tex Starr-McKoy and #92 Matthew Domaschenz after a great race for 4th position in heat 1 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

Cadet 12 drivers #12 Jesse Lacey and #34 Ruby Gibson with their crews get ready to go racing. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

#11 Marcos Flack showed some great speed throughout the weekend in Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

#81 Tex Starr-McKoy gets ready to head out for racing in the Cadet 12 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22

#17 Hugo Simpson (GKCV) concentrating on the grid with his pit crew before heading out for racing in the Cadet 12 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

The Cadet 12 class field takes the start of heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

The Cadet 12 class field powers through turn 1 of heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

#80 Nicholas Sacco (ELKC) and #26 Jesse Lacey (GKCV) go wheel to wheel coming out of turn 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_6

After staying wheel to wheel out of turn 2 and up the hill #26 Jesse Lacey and #80 Nicholas Sacco have a racing incident entering the bus stop with Sacco spinning around and the field passes him by and he is able to continoues on while Lacey also spins out and suffers an unlucky DNF on lap 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_27

#26 Jesse Lacey tries to save it while #80 Nicholas Sacco looks out fast the rest of the approaching pack in heat 2 of Cadet 12

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_28

#26 Jesse Lacey and #67 Fraser Carr both have a DNF in heat 1 of Cadet 12 at the bus stop without completing a lap. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_29

#17 Hugo Simpson leads #81 Tex Starr-McKoy out of turn 2 while batting for a top 5 position. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_30

#7 Jack Lawson and #88 Luke Van Zanten power out of turn 2 in heat 2 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_31

#72 Ryan Newborn races with #16 Charlee Richardson in heat 2 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_32

#66 Will Harper leads #13 James Wharton out of turn 2 at the front of the Cadet 12 field in heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_33

#56 Damon Woods (Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) went on to post a top 10 finish in Cadet 12 heat 2 finishing 9th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_34

#81 Tex Starr-McKoy going through the bus stop in front of the spectators on his way to 6th in heat 2 of Cadet 12 and went on to finish 8th out of 26 in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_35

#10 Jordan Chapman (Albury-Wodonga Kart Club) powers out of turn 2 in heat 2 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_36

#21 Isaac Woodhouse going through the bus stop on his way to 11th in heat 2 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_37

#92 Matthew Domaschenz and #46 Ayrton Filippi head out of turn 2 while battling for 7th in heat 2 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_38

After a racing incident at the bus stop #80 Nicholas Sacco recovered to finish 17th in heat 2 and went on to post a solid top 10 finish in the final of Cadet 12 finishing 7th. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_44

The Cadet 12 field head out of turn 1 and into turn 2 for the start of heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_39

A 5 way battle for the lead between #13 James Wharton, #66 Will Harper, #68 Hugh Barter, #11 Marcos Flack and #17 Hugo Simpson in heat 3 of the Cadet 12 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_40

#27 Jedd Phillips (Bendigo Kart Club) heads through the bus stop in front of the spectator area in heat 2 of the Cadet 12 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_41

The pit crew retrieves #76 Fraser Carrs kart at the conclusion of heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_42

#68 Hugh Barter (GKCV) concentrating on the grid before heading out for heat 3 of Cadet 12. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_43

#92 Matthew Domaschenz (GEEL) gets some last minute advice from the pit crew before heading out for Cadet 12 heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_45

With so many lead changes happening in the Cadet 12 final this helped #55 Fletcher Harris (Rochester Kart Club) to work his way to the front driving from 19th to finish 2nd in one of the best drives of the weekend. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_03Cadet12_photoby_tfdesigncomau_46

 #68 Hugh Barter (GKCV) took out the 15 lap final victory from #55 Fletcher Harris, #13 James Wharton and #92 Matthew Domaschenz who were all within 8 tenths of a second of each other at the chequered flag in a dramatic Cadet 12 final with lead changes happening on almost every lap on the tricky wet surface. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final Video Highlights

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

68

Hugh BARTER

15

13:58.597

 

00:58.912

7

GKCV

Praga racing

VIC

2

55

Fletcher HARRIS

15

13:58.714

0.117

00:59.026

9

ROCH

Pentair Water

VIC

3

13

James WHARTON

15

13:58.881

0.284

00:58.905

11

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

4

92

Matthew DOMASCHENZ

15

13:59.442

0.845

00:59.211

7

GEEL

TeamExtreme Geelong Citrus

VIC

5

66

Will HARPER

15

14:01.882

3.285

00:58.807

10

GEEL

Prokarting

VIC

6

11

Marcos FLACK

15

14:06.489

7.892

00:59.639

15

IKC

Visper, Rosche Paper

QLD

7

80

Nicholas SACCO

15

14:07.729

9.132

00:59.680

14

E/LIONS

TONYKART AUSTRALIA

VIC

8

81

Tex STARR-MCKOY

15

14:14.322

15.725

00:59.614

14

GKCV

Concept Cars Geelong

VIC

9

26

Jesse LACEY

15

14:16.629

18.032

01:00.040

13

GKCV

SICLIDS

VIC

10

46

Ayrton FILIPPI

15

14:17.454

18.857

01:00.101

6

BEN

Air Compressors Plus

VIC

11

76

Fraser CARR

15

14:30.339

31.742

01:01.215

8

GEEL

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

12

73

Liam O’DONNELL

15

14:33.379

34.782

01:00.764

5

OAK

O’Donnell Custom Guitars

VIC

13

88

Luke VAN ZANTEN

15

14:38.707

40.110

01:01.485

15

ALB

Van Zanten & Sons

Homes

VIC

14

34

Ruby GIBSON

15

14:44.262

45.665

01:01.025

15

GEEL

Extreme Karts / J&A Tuning

VIC

15

56

Damon WOODS

15

14:45.842

47.245

00:59.563

15

OAK

Apex,JB Racing,Wilson

Secu

VIC

16

33

Jaxon JOHNSTONE

15

14:51.387

52.790

01:00.584

3

WARRN,

STHW

baleka leather

VIC

17

24

Samuel GIBSON

15

14:55.365

56.768

01:00.026

15

OAK, E/LIONS

PAGEN

VIC

18

16 Charlee RICHARDSON 15 15:00.416 61.819 01:01.454 14 BEN, E/LIONS Dad and Mum VIC

19

10

Jordan CHAPMAN

14

14:01.837

 

01:01.032

9

ALB

Brent Chapman Racing

VIC

20

6

Benjamin MILLER

14

14:04.469

 

01:01.949

9

SWAH

IGA Barham

VIC

DNF

72

Ryan NEWBORN

8

10:32.461

 

01:12.843

7

GKCV

RIJ racing

VIC

DNF

27

Jedd PHILLIPS

7

6:43.504

 

01:03.140

7

BEN

Inspired Kitchens

VIC

DNF

21

Isaac WOODHOUSE

3

2:08.206

 

01:01.234

3

GKCV

RIJ Racing

VIC

DNF

17

Hugo SIMPSON

0

       

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

DNF

7

Jack LAWSON

0

       

OAK

 

VIC

DNS

18

Sam WHITEFORD

0

       

GKCV

A&S Racing

VIC

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at
Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.