Cadet 9 Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



Cadet 9 Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
9 of the youngest drivers of the weekend lined up to face the starter for round 1 of the Victorian Kart Championship. (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos, we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for Cadet 9, TAG 125 Masters, KA4 Junior Light classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02-2
#40 Harry Arnett (Bendigo Kart Club) showed some great speed in qualifying to secure pole position in the Cadet 9 class by the narrowest of margins .068 of a second from #14 Toby Dvork and #21 Rusty Ponting also only .078 of a second off pole with only 2 tenths separating the top 5 and 1 second separating the entire field of the young drivers. (pic by Tim Francis)

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

40

Harry ARNETT

 

00:49.809

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

2

14

Toby DVORAK

0.068

00:49.877

OAK

Brand Print Australia

VIC

3

21

Rusty PONTING

0.078

00:49.887

STHW

Shamick Racing

VIC

4

94

Cadel AMBROSE

0.171

00:49.980

OAK,

E/LIONS

Reevu Helmets, SKGK

VIC

5

9

CALEB SPENCE

0.179

00:49.988

GIPP , OAK

Ringwood Kart Centre

VIC

6

36

Thomas SCHMIDT

0.618

00:50.427

GEEL

Hindle Karting

VIC

7

33

Lewis FRANCIS

0.657

00:50.466

GKCV, OAK

Yarra Wealth, Powerwrap

VIC

8

8

Kristian JANEV

0.881

00:50.690

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

9

89

Anthony ALESSI

1.069

00:50.878

ALB

Alessi Motorcycles

VIC

 

 

Heat 1

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

The Cadet 9 class head into turn 2 of heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

The Cadet 9 leaders #40 Harry Arnett, #14 Toby Dvork, #21 Rusty Ponting and #94 Cadel Ambrose all slip streaming each other side by side heading down the long main straight and into turn 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#40 Harry Arnett and #21 Rusty Ponting go wheel to wheel for the lead into turn 1 during heat 1 of Cadet 9. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

#33 Lewis Francis races with #36 Thomas Schmidt, #8 Kristian Janev and #89 Anthony Alessi during heat 1 of the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

#94 Cadel Ambrose (OAK/ELKC) battles with #21 Rusty Ponting (SWKC) for 4th position in heat 1 of the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

 

Heat 2

#89 Anthony Alessi (Albury-Wodonga Kart Club) heads into turn 1 during the Cadet 9 class heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

The Cadet 9 class on the grid about to roll out for racing. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#14 Toby Dvork pulls the gloves on before heading out for racing in he Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

#40 Harry Arnett gets some last words of encouragement from some of the Cadet 12 and Junior drivers before heading out for racing in Cadet 9. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

The crew gives #21 Rusty Pontings kart a last second check over before heading out for racing in the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

#33 Lewis Francis (GKCV/OAK) talks with friends before heading out for heat 3 of Cadet 9. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

The Cadet 9 class form up on the roll around laps for their 2nd heat. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14

The Cadet 9 field heads into turn 1 for heat 2 of racing. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

#40 Harry Arnett powers out of turn 2 with #21 Rusty Ponting on his tail during heat 2 of Cadet 9. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

#94 Cadet Ambrose powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 of Cadet 9 going on to take 5th position. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

#9 Caleb Spence showed some great speed during the weekend and went on to take victory in heat 2 of the Cadet 9 class. Here he drives through the bus stop in front of the canteen and spectator area as a big audience watches on. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

#36 Thomas Schmidt powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 of the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

#14 Toby Dvork, #21 Rusty Ponting and #9 Caleb Spence go 3 wide into turn 2 during heat 2 of the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

#14 Toby Dvorak (Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) showed great speed across the weekend as he heads through the bus stop in front of the spectators looking on, going on to take 2nd in heat 2 and 3 of Cadet 9. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

#8 Kristian Janev (ELKC) powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 of the Cadet 9 class and only got better as the weekend went on, having a great run in heat 3 taking 5th and claiming 4th position in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22

#36 Thomas Schmidt (Geelong Kart Club) drove well across the weekend securing 3rd position overall in the final of the Cadet 9 class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

#9 Caleb Spence (Gippsland Go Kart Club / Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) takes the victory in heat of Cadet 9 ahead of #14 Toby Dvorak and #21 Rusty Ponting. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

The Cadet 9 class at the conclusion of a heat getting ready to be weighed

 

Final

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_26

#21 Rusty Ponting (South West Kart Club) showed some excellent driving across the weekend to take his first victory at state level on the tricky drying track of the Cadet 9 15 lap final ahead of #9 Caleb Spence 2nd and #36 Thomas Schmidt 3rd who just edgd out #8 Kristian Janev at the line by 2 tenths of a second.
Rusty only started racing 12 months ago after coming through the Junior Sprockets program. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_05Cadet9_photoby_tfdesigncomau_27

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the Cadet 9 class from Round 1 of the 2017 Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #21 Rusty Ponting (South West Kart Club, Shamick Racing)
2nd #9 Caleb Spence (Gippsalnd, Oakleigh, Ringwood Kart Centre)
3rd #36 Thomas Schmidt (Hindle Karting)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Harry Arnett!

Presentation Highlights

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

21

Rusty PONTING

15

12:40.858

 

00:53.409

11

STHW

Shamick Racing

VIC

2

9

CALEB SPENCE

15

12:43.197

2.339

00:53.841

10

GIPP , OAK

Ringwood Kart Centre

VIC

3

36

Thomas SCHMIDT

15

12:46.357

5.499

00:54.124

7

GEEL

Hindle Karting

VIC

4

8

Kristian JANEV

15

12:46.501

5.643

00:53.866

14

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

5

89

Anthony ALESSI

15

12:48.579

7.721

00:53.809

11

ALB

Alessi Motorcycles

VIC

6

14

Toby DVORAK

15

13:05.269

24.411

00:54.997

7

OAK

Brand Print Australia

VIC

7

94

Cadel AMBROSE

15

13:06.696

25.838

00:55.648

5

OAK,

E/LIONS

Reevu Helmets, SKGK

VIC

8

33

Lewis FRANCIS

15

13:06.919

26.061

00:55.200

5

GKCV, OAK

Yarra Wealth, Powerwrap

VIC

DNF

40

Harry ARNETT

3

1:58.043

 

00:55.736

2

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

 

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at
Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.