KA3 Junior Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA3 Junior Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01

A big field of 18 drivers were competing in the last class on the schedule for the weekend the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos,we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for TAG 125 Light, KA3 Senior Medium, KA3 Junior classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02

It was local Eastern Lions driver and reigning KA4 Junior Light state champion #12 Joshua Smith who secured pole position with a laptime of 44.894 narrowly ahead of #22 Declan Somers (Eastern Lions Kart Club) by just .065 tenths of a second, with #96 Samuel Downing (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) in 3rd only 1 tenth of a second off pole with 5 tenths only separating the top 14 drivers. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

12

Joshua SMITH

 

00:44.894

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

2

22

Declan SOMERS

0.065

00:44.959

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

3

96

Samuel DOWNING

0.115

00:45.009

GIPP

VFS CCRacing 2wo 7even

VIC

4

62

Tate FROST

0.146

00:45.040

LKC

FROST CIVIL

CONSTRUCTION

TAS

5

5 Jordyn SINNI 0.147 00:45.041 GKCV Shamick racing J&AEBS. VIC

6

16

Coady GORRINGE

0.198

00:45.092

GEEL, MILD

JMD Motorsport

VIC

7

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

0.198

00:45.092

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

8

76

Christian PANCIONE

0.256

00:45.150

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

9

65

Tyler O’LEARY

0.300

00:45.194

HAM

 

VIC

10

28

Matthew HILLYER

0.370

00:45.264

OAK

Betta mulch Mkc J&a

VIC

11

97

Rhys KEMP

0.428

00:45.322

GIPP

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

12

6

Thomas SMITH

0.535

00:45.429

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics & PFG

VIC

13

88

Declan FOO

0.545

00:45.439

E/LIONS

Penrite,Mega diesel

VIC

14

17

Oliver MCNAUGHT

0.546

00:45.440

OAK

APH Motorsport

VIC

15

72

Zach VAN ZANTEN

0.725

00:45.619

ALB

Van Zanten & Sons Homes

VIC

16

2

Joshua HOCKING

0.773

00:45.667

OAK

C.H.S Insulations

VIC

17

11

Hamish ALLAN

0.911

00:45.805

OAK

 

VIC

18

46

Bethany KOCH

1.640

00:46.534

MILD

A&K Equipment, MFK Racing

VIC

 

 

Heat 1

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

#12 Joshua Smith (ELKC) leads the KA3 Junior class at the start of heat 1 but is soon joined by #5 Jordyn Sinni (GKCV) who made a great start launching from 5th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

#96 Samuel Downing (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) had a great battle for 3rd with #65 Tyler O’Leary (Hamilton Kart Club), #97 Rhys Kemp (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) and #62 Tate Frost (LKC) during heat 1 of KA3 Junior. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#16 Coady Gorringe (Geelong / Mildura Kart Club) qualified 6th and was racing for a top 10 position through the weekend in the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

#62 Tate Frost (LKC) powers through turn 1 in a close battle for 5th with #76 Christian Pancione (OAK), #95 Nathan Williams (GKCV), #22 Declan Somers (ELKC) and #72 Zach Van Zanten (ALB). (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

A big audience watches the KA3 Junior class action, an issue with the normal commentary box meant that the voice of the Victorian Kart Championship Mitchel Mclellan was providing his excellent commentary and analysis from the club canteen look out (standing far right). (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#97 Rhys Kemp (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) powers out of turn 2 on his way to 7th in heat 1 of KA3 Junior. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

#76 Christian Pancione (Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) qualified 8th and made his way forward over the course of the weekend with 6th in heat 1 and 2 and a great drive to 2nd in heat 3 of the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#88 Declan Foo (ELKC) drove well throughout the weekend after qualifying and finishing heat 1 in 13th Foo moved his way up to finish 8th in heat 3 and 9th in the final of the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

After qualifying in 17th Hamish Allan (OAK) had a great drive in heat 3 finishing inside the top 10 in 9th in the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

#6 Thomas Smith (GKCV/GEEL) qualified in 12th finished heat 1 in 11th, heat 2 in 13th but then found the speed when it mattered most finishing heat 3 in 7th and then putting in a great drive to get onto the final step of the podium finishing 3rd in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

 

The flag drops of the KA3 Junior class heat 1

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14

KA3 Junior class at the conclusion of racing on Saturday. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

#88 Declan Foo and his pit crew put the kart on the trolley after racing in KA3 Junior class with Foo finding some speed to finish inside the top 10 in both races on Sunday. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 

Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

The KA3 Junior class on the roll arounds in front of the club canteen as they prepare to be unleashed for the start of heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

The KA3 Junior class storm into turn 1 for heat 2 on Saturday afternoon. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

#22 Declan Somers had a great qualifying session going 2nd quickest and finished heat 2 in 7th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

It was a great battle for the lead between #96 Samuel Downing and #12 Joshua Smith with Smith diving under brakes for the lead into turn 2 in heat 2 of KA3 Junior with Downing recapturing the lead and going on to take victory while Smith was shuffled back down the pack and finished in 12th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

#5 Jordyn Sinni (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) was on the pace all weekend qualifying in 5th, finishing heat 1 in 2nd, heat 2 in 2nd, heat 3 in 5th and coming home in the final in 5th position in the KA3 junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22

#72 Zach Van Zanten (Albury-Wodonga Kart Club) powers out of turn 2 and was on the verge of cracking the top 10 throughout the weekend in the KA3 Junior class. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

 

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_10KA3Junior_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the KA3 Junior class from Round 1 of the Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #76 Christian Pancione (OAK, VCM Performance)
2nd #12 Joshua Smith (E/LIONS, Shamick Racing)
3rd #6 Thomas Smith (GKCV, GEEL, SCT Logistics & PFG)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Christian Pancione!

 

Presentation Video

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

76

Christian PANCIONE

18

15:09.493

 

00:53.185

14

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

2

12

Joshua SMITH

18

15:10.268

0.775

00:53.145

17

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

3

6

Thomas SMITH

18

15:12.463

2.970

00:53.130

11

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics & PFG

VIC

4

65

Tyler O’LEARY

18

15:18.112

8.619

00:53.464

13

HAM

 

VIC

5

5

Jordyn SINNI

18

15:21.209

11.716

00:53.604

18

GKCV

Shamick racing J&AEBS.

VIC

6

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

18

15:21.974

12.481

00:53.916

10

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

7

62

Tate FROST

18

15:25.738

16.245

00:53.079

18

LKC

FROST CIVIL CONSTRUCTION

TAS

8

96

Samuel DOWNING

18

15:29.208

19.715

00:53.880

17

GIPP

VFS CCRacing 2wo

7even

VIC

9

88

Declan FOO

18

15:31.038

21.545

00:53.951

15

E/LIONS

Penrite,Mega diesel

VIC

10

28

Matthew HILLYER

18

15:31.819

22.326

00:53.790

17

OAK

Betta mulch Mkc J&a

VIC

11

16

Coady GORRINGE

18

15:32.434

22.941

00:54.120

13

GEEL, MILD

JMD Motorsport

VIC

12

11

Hamish ALLAN

18

15:32.688

23.195

00:53.764

9

OAK

 

VIC

13

2

Joshua HOCKING

18

15:41.522

32.029

00:54.083

18

OAK

C.H.S Insulations

VIC

14

97

Rhys KEMP

18

15:41.922

32.429

00:53.776

15

GIPP

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

15

46

Bethany KOCH

17

15:16.046

 

00:55.317

10

MILD

A&K Equipment, MFK Racing

VIC

DNF

17

Oliver MCNAUGHT

12

10:12.522

 

00:54.319

12

OAK

APH Motorsport

VIC

DNF

72

Zach VAN ZANTEN

5

3:49.170

 

00:55.166

5

ALB

Van Zanten & Sons Homes

VIC

DNF

22

Declan SOMERS

0

       

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.