KA3 Senior Medium Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA3 Senior Medium Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
There was 14 drivers competing in the KA3 Senior Medium class which included multiple state and Australian champions. (pic by Tim Francis) 

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos,we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for TAG 125 Light, KA3 Senior Medium, KA3 Junior classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02
#31 Hamish Ribarits (Mildura Kart Club) took out pole position by the narrowest of margins from #20 Remo Luciani by under 1 tenth of a second with #10 Daniel Webster 2 tenths back in 3rd in the KA3 Senior Medium class. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

31

Hamish RIBARITS

 

00:45.959

MILD

HSR racing, Boulevard

VIC

2

20

Remo LUCIANI

0.081

00:46.040

WIMM

Remoracing

VIC

3

10

Daniel WEBSTER

0.245

00:46.204

E/LIONS

Racingimage.com.au

VIC

4

3

Lukas JANEV

0.265

00:46.224

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

5

92

Ryan AITKEN

0.298

00:46.257

GIPP

 

VIC

6

95

John REYNOLDS

0.447

00:46.406

OAK

Trackside Spares

VIC

7

7

Christopher THOMAS

0.531

00:46.490

OAK

APH MOTORSPORT

VIC

8

13

Aaron JACKSON

0.578

00:46.537

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

9

4

Heath JELBART

0.673

00:46.632

BEN

Jackal fencing

VIC

10

81

Adam CORBETT

1.591

00:47.550

OAK

 

VIC

11

19

Alex BAKER

1.597

00:47.556

WIMM

 

VIC

12

34

Miranda CLARKE

1.936

00:47.895

ALB

Howlong Electrics

VIC

DNS

41

Justin BONACCI

   

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

DNS

99

Peter GIGIS

   

OAK

 

VIC

 

 

 

Heat 1

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

#20 Remo Luciani (Wimmera Kart Club) made a great start at the beginning of heat 1 of KA3 Senior Medium leading the pack in the early stages. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

It was close racing in heat 1 of the KA3 Senior Medium class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#31 Hamish Ribarits (Mildura Kart Club) takes over the lead from #20 Remo Luciani (Wimmera Kart Club) with #10 Daniel Webster (Eastern Lions Kart Club) also closing in on the pair. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

The KA3 Senior Medium leaders slip streaming single file down the straightaway in heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

#13 Aaron Jackson follows #95 John Reynolds out of turn 1 as they try to catch the leading group in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#95 John Reynolds (OAK) races close with #92 Ryan Aitken (GIPP) as they head into turn 1 during heat 1 of KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

#10 Daniel Webster (ELKC) showed some great speed in heat 1 going on to take 2nd in KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#13 Aaron Jackson (GKCV/ELKC) powers through turn 1 during heat 1 of KA3 Senior Medium and went on to take victory in the wet in heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

The flag drops of heat 2 of KA3 Senior Medium

 

Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

The KA3 Senior Medium field heads into turn 1 for the first time for heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

 

#20 Remo Luciani (Wimmera Kart Club) was on the pace all weekend qualifying 2nd, winning heat 1 and finishing 3rd in heat 2 of KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14

#7 Christopher Thomas (OAK) was running inside the top 10 all weekend qualifying 7th, 9th in heat 1, 10th in heat 2, 5th in heat 3 and finishing 6th in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

#34 Miranda Clarke (ALB) powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 of KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

#95 John Reynolds (Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) was pushing for a top 5 position all weekend after qualifying 6th, finishing heat 1 and 2 in 7th, a DNF in heat 3 and finishing the final in 9th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

Local driver #10 Daniel Webster (Eastern Lions Kart Club) on his way to victory in heat 2 of KA3 Senior Medium. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

#31 Hamish Ribarits (MILD) powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 and was in contention for a podium throughout the KA3 Senior Medium class weekend, taking pole, 3rd in heat 1, 2nd in heat 2, 9th in heat 3 and recovering to finish 4th in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

The KA3 Senior Medium class set off for the start of heat 3 in the tricky wet conditions with the class also getting getting a full wet race with rain in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

#92 Ryan Aitken races with #31 Hamish Ribarits, #4 Heath Jelbart and #7 Christopher Thomas during heat 3 with Aitken going on to take 3rd. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

#10 Daniel Webster comes up the hill and turns into the bus stop in the trying conditons going on to take 2nd in heat 3 but suffered a DNF on lap 3 of the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22
#20 Remo Luciani and #92 Ryan Aitken race close during heat 3 with Luciani getting pushed back in the rear of field at the start of the final in turn 3 going up the hill but charged his way back to the front to finish 2nd in the wet. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

#92 Ryan Aitken put in a great drive in the wet conditions to go on to win the KA3 Senior Medium final by 10 seconds ahead of a fast finishing #20 Remo Luciano and #3 Lukas Janev. (pic by Tim Francis)

Final

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24
#92 Ryan Aitken (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) winner of the Round 1 18 lap final of the KA3 Senior Medium class. (pic by Tim Francis)

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_09KA3Medium_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the KA3 Senior Medium class from Round 1 of the 2017 Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #92 Ryan Aitken (Gippsland Kart Club)
2nd #20 Remo Luciani (Wimmera Kart Club, Remo Racing)
3rd #3 Lukas Janev (Eastern Lions, Janev Building)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Lukas Janev!

Presentations Video

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

92

Ryan AITKEN

18

15:23.634

 

00:53.876

11

GIPP

 

VIC

2

20

Remo LUCIANI

18

15:33.661

10.027

00:54.165

10

WIMM

Remoracing

VIC

3

3

Lukas JANEV

18

15:33.961

10.327

00:54.355

11

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

4

31

Hamish RIBARITS

18

15:35.077

11.443

00:54.546

10

MILD

HSR racing, Boulevard

VIC

5

13

Aaron JACKSON

18

15:42.629

18.995

00:54.882

16

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

6

7

Christopher THOMAS

18

15:43.839

10.205

00:53.870

6

OAK

APH MOTORSPORT

VIC

7

41

Justin BONACCI

18

15:47.955

24.321

00:55.104

8

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

8

81

Adam CORBETT

18

15:48.374

24.740

00:55.158

13

OAK

 

VIC

9

95

John REYNOLDS

18

15:56.064

32.430

00:55.535

17

OAK

Trackside Spares

VIC

10

19

Alex BAKER

18

16:02.415

38.781

00:55.390

10

WIMM

 

VIC

DNF

10

Daniel WEBSTER

13

11:07.151

 

00:54.219

11

E/LIONS

Racingimage.com.au

VIC

DNF

4

Heath JELBART

0

       

BEN

Jackal fencing

VIC

DNF

34

Miranda CLARKE

0

       

ALB

Howlong Electrics

VIC

DNS

99

Peter GIGIS

0

       

OAK

 

VIC

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at

Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.