KA4 Junior Heavy Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA4 Junior Heavy Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
17 KA4 Junior Heavy drivers head into turn 1 for their first 12 lap heat 1 of the weekend and it’s a close 3 way squeeze at the front. (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos, we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for TAG 125 Heavy and KA4 Junior Heavy classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02
Number 9 Nathan Williams (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) was the fastest qualifier in KA4 Junior Heavy securing pole position with a time of 47.283 only .271 of a second ahead of #95 Daniel Hookway (South West Kart Club) and .337 ahead of #16 Thomas Smith (Go-Kart Club of Victoria / Geelong Kart Club )with 1 second covering the top 10 drivers. (pic by Tim Francis)

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

9

Nathan WILLIAMS

 

00:47.283

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

2

95

Daniel HOOKWAY

0.271

00:47.554

STHW

Hookway Excavations

VIC

3

16

Thomas SMITH

0.337

00:47.620

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics & PFG

VIC

4

48

Nathan SKELTON

0.469

00:47.752

GKCV

 

VIC

5

35

Jordan MALCOLM

0.491

00:47.774

BALL

 

VIC

6

70

Aaron OLIVER

0.551

00:47.834

SGKC

Joe M & TASSO Developments

SA

7

5

Jordyn SINNI

0.685

00:47.968

GKCV

Shamick J&A Excel

building

VIC

8

78

Jordan PEGG

0.957

00:48.240

E/LIONS

GDM Truck Spares

VIC

9

37

Jackson RICE

1.011

00:48.294

ALB

Rice Graphic Images

VIC

10

49

Liam HALL

1.066

00:48.349

GOUL

DJM/HJM RACE Engines

VIC

11

8

Zane BRIGHT

1.820

00:49.103

GIPP

 

VIC

12

20

Kade GIBSON

1.834

00:49.117

SWAH

Advanced Floors,TREX

VIC

13

21

Billy BISHOP

2.524

00:49.807

GIPP

 

VIC

14

12

Regan SOMERS

   

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

15

11

Benjamin MOSS

   

GIPP , OAK

 

VIC

DSQ

71

Conor SOMERS

   

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

DSQ

22

Declan SOMERS

   

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

 

 


Heat 1

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

The KA4 Junior Heavy field heads into turn 2 for the first time for the weekend for heat 1 and pole sitter #9 Nathan Williams gets all out of shape at the front. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04 

#9 Nathan Williams is lucky to have the entire KA4 Junior Heavy field squeeze by him without contact and rejoins at the back of the pack. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#35 Jordan Malcom (Ballarat Kart Club) showed some great speed during the weekend and took 3rd in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Heavy ahead of #95 Daniel Hookway (South West Kart Club) while #48 Nathan Skelton (Go Kart Club of Victoria)  came through to finish 2nd. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

#12 Regan Somers (Eastern Lions Kart Club) battles with #8 Zane Bright (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) entering turn 1 in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Heavy. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07 

Saturday presented a beautiful sunny warm day in the morning for the heats and a huge storm approached in the background late in the afternoon.

Gordon from Coopers photography capturing some great moments from the weekend at the bus stop in front of a packed canteen with everyone enjoying watching the close racing in the KA4 Junior Heavy heats. Checkout Coopers Photography for great photos from the race weekend. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#20 Kade Gibson (Swan Hill Kart Club) powers down the main straight on his way to 8th in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Heavy. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

#16 Thomas Smith (Go Kart Club of Victoria / Geelong Kart Club) had a great qualifying run qualifying 3rd but dropped back to finish 9th in heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#48 Nathan Skelton (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) heading down the main straight on his way to 2nd after starting 4th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

#9 Nathan Williams (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) made a brilliant comeback after his early trouble at turn 2 in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Heavy driving his way through the field from last and making up 14 positions to finish 5th. (pic by Tim Francis)

Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

The KA4 Junior field powers into turn 1 for their heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14 

After winning heat 1 by 9 seconds #5 Jordyn Sinni (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) had a great battle with #9 Nathan Williams in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy, Sinni making it 2 wins in a row by winning 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

#37 Jackson Rice (Albury-Wodonga Kart Club) powers out of turn 2 on his way to 5th position in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

Local Eastern Lions driver #12 Regan Somers comes out of turn 2 during heat 2 and put in a great drive in the final to finish inside the top 10 in 8th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

#49 Liam Hall (Goulburn Valley Kart Club) going through the bus stop to finish 6th in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy and drove well to finish 7th in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

#16 Thomas Smith (GKCV/GEEL) gets back on track and finishes 4th in heat 2 after dropping to 9th in heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

#11 Benjamin Moss comes out of turn 2 during heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

#5 Jordyn Sinni (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) on his way to victory during heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy. (pic by Tim Francis)

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

The KA4 Junior Heavy field gets ready to roll out for their heat 3 on Sunday. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22

All of the race officials did some great work across the weekend to keep the meeting running smoothly in some tough conditions

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

The KA4 Junior Heavy field gets ready to roll out for their heat 3 on Sunday. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

It was a Go-Kart Club of Victoria clean sweep for the top 3 placings of the wet KA4 Junior Heavy 18 lap final with #9 Nathan Williams putting in a great performance in the final to take out round 1 4 seconds ahead of #54 Jordyn Sinni and #48 Nathan Skelton a further 2 seconds behind. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_02KA4JuniorHeavy_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the KA4 Junior Heavy class from Round 1 of the Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #9 Nathan Williams (GKCV, J&A, Shamick Racing),
2nd #5 Jordyn Sinni (GKCV, Shamick, J&A, Excel Building),
3rd #48 Nathan Skelton (GKCV, Norwest Excavations)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Liam Hall!

Presentations Video

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

9

Nathan WILLIAMS

18

15:39.127

 

00:55.045

13

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

2

5

Jordyn SINNI

18

15:43.607

4.480

00:55.185

14

GKCV

Shamick J&A Excel building

VIC

3

48

Nathan SKELTON

18

15:45.712

6.585

00:55.173

13

GKCV

 

VIC

4

71

Conor SOMERS

18

15:50.944

11.817

00:55.096

17

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

5

37

Jackson RICE

18

16:02.615

23.488

00:56.005

4

ALB

Rice Graphic Images

VIC

6

95

Daniel HOOKWAY

18

16:03.092

23.965

00:55.335

16

STHW

Hookway Excavations

VIC

7

49

Liam HALL

18

16:05.853

26.726

00:55.616

12

GOUL

DJM/HJM RACE Engines

VIC

8

12

Regan SOMERS

18

16:10.843

31.716

00:55.435

11

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

9

70

Aaron OLIVER

18

16:12.100

32.973

00:55.635

15

SGKC

Joe M & TASSO Developments

SA

10

21

Billy BISHOP

18

16:12.751

33.624

00:56.320

17

GIPP

 

VIC

11

35

Jordan MALCOLM

18

16:16.952

37.825

00:55.958

11

BALL

 

VIC

12

8

Zane BRIGHT

18

16:23.483

44.356

00:55.585

12

GIPP

 

VIC

13

78

Jordan PEGG

18

16:32.761

53.634

00:56.472

9

E/LIONS

GDM Truck Spares

VIC

DNF

11

Benjamin MOSS

16

15:26.040

 

00:59.126

4

GIPP , OAK

 

VIC

DNF

20

Kade GIBSON

6

4:46.555

 

00:56.110

3

SWAH

Advanced Floors,TREX

VIC

DNS

16

Thomas SMITH

0

       

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics & PFG

VIC

DNS

22

Declan SOMERS

0

       

E/LIONS

Hi-Tech Field Services

VIC

 

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at
Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.