KA4 Junior Light Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



KA4 Junior Light Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
A big field of 21 drivers were competing in the KA4 Junior Light class including Australian champion #1 Cooper Webster and state champion #18 Jay Hanson, pictured here heading into turn 1 for the start of heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos, we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for Cadet 9, TAG 125 Masters, KA4 Junior Light classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02
#1 Cooper Webster (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) set the pace in qualifying edging out #5 Corey Herbertson (Portland District Kart Club) by .142 tenths of a second and #18 Jay Hanson (Eastern Lions / Geelong Kart Club) only .155 tenths of a second off pole with 5 tenths of a second separating the top 7 and 1 second separating the top 13 drivers

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

Sponsor

State

1

1

Cooper WEBSTER

 

00:45.920

GKCV

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

2

5

Corey HERBERTSON

0.142

00:46.062

PORT

chambers line boring

VIC

3

18

Jay HANSON

0.155

00:46.075

E/LIONS,

GEEL

Ingal Civil Pana Group

VIC

4

26

Kai ALLEN

0.297

00:46.217

PORT

A1 Engines

VIC

5

94

Kobi WILLIAMS

0.459

00:46.379

OAK

A1Engines SICLIDS

VIC

6

96

Bailey COLLINS

0.533

00:46.453

GIPP

VFS, 2WO 7EVEN

Graphics

VIC

7

76 Emerson HARVEY 0.567 00:46.487 GKCV Shannons Dutton Garage VIC

8

30 Jobe STEWART 0.660 00:46.580 PORT MMCR, Erebus Academy VIC

9

48

Jake CUSCHIERI

0.712

00:46.632

E/LIONS

Shamrock Racing

VIC

10

64

Kacey MANN

0.729

00:46.649

GKCV

 

VIC

11

67

Cooper JOHNSTONE

0.787

00:46.707

GKCV

CBJ Stainless Installation

VIC

12

8

Bradley JAMES

0.802

00:46.722

OAK

 

VIC

13

61

Reef MCCARTHY

1.033

00:46.953

GKCV

Soumah

VIC

14

66

Tiana PATERSON

1.044

00:46.964

GKCV

DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS

VIC

15

44

Jack PENNACCHIA

1.120

00:47.040

GKCV

EXTREME KARTS

VIC

16

95

Joshua D’AMBROSIO

1.470

00:47.390

OAK

Zuruch Australia

VIC

17

14

Bodhi BRIGHT

1.623

00:47.543

GIPP

 

VIC

18

46

Coby DUNLOP

1.817

00:47.737

BEN

RMG/Vereker Stone

VIC

19

88

Johnny HILL

1.966

00:47.886

GKCV

RIJ Racing

VIC

20

6

Jackson LEE

2.277

00:48.197

E/LIONS

 

VIC

21

23

Jai STEPHENSON

   

GKCV

RJS Plumbing Services, HJM

VIC

 


Heat 1

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

#1 Cooper Webster and #94 Kobi Williams (who stated 5th) get away to a good start in the early stages of KA4 Junior Light heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

After qualifying 4th #26 Kai Allen (PORT) dropped back to 7th in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light pictured here heading into turn 1 racing with #76 Emerson Harvey. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

#67 Cooper Johnstone leads #8 Bradley James and the trailing pack into turn 1 during heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#1 Cooper Webster out in the lead of KA4 Junior Light heat 1 going on to take the victory by only 7 tenths of a second from #18 Jay Hanson. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

#95 Joshua D’Ambrosio heads into turn 1 with #14 Bodhi Bright right on his tale. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#96 Bailey Collins (Gippsland Go-Kart Club) showed some good pace all weekend just on the edge of the top 5 qualifying in 6th and finishing heat 1 in 5th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

#44 Jack Pennacchia with the trailing pack heads into turn 1, with Pennacchia putting in a good drive in the final to scrape into the top 10 finishing 10th.

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

#30 Jobe Stewart (Portland District Kart Club) heads into turn 1 during heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light on his way to 6th after qualifying 8th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

#94 Kobi Williams (OAK) and #5 Corey Herbertson (PORT) had a great scrap for 3rd spot during heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

#48 Jake Cuschieri races with #64 Kacey Mann and #67 Cooper Johnstone during heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 


Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

The big field of 21 KA4 Junior Light drivers head into turn 1 for the start of heat 2 with #5 Corey Herbertson not getting a good launch at the start and goes from the front row to 5th by turn 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

 

#1 Cooper Webster and #18 Jay Hanson lead the field out of turn 2 for the first time. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

#96 Bailey Collins ahead of #5 Corey Herbertson out of turn 2 with Herbertson recovering from his slow start to fight back to 3rd spot and Collins finishing in 5th in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

#18 Jay Hanson goes very late on the brakes to sneak up the inside of #1 Cooper Webster for the lead heading into the turn 2 right hander during heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

#66 Tiana Paterson (GKCV) powers out of turn 2 during heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light and was knocking on the door of a good top 10 result throughout the weekend. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

After qualifying 13th #61 Reef McCarthy (GKCV) had a great final drive going on to finish inside the top 10 in 8th, pictured here during heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

After qualifying in 7th Emerson Harvey (GKCV) would finish where he qualified in 7th pictured here during heat 2 KA4 Junior Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

 

#94 Kobi Williams (Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club) had a good weekend inside the top 5 in the KA4 Junior Light class taking 2nd in heat 3 and finishing the final in 6th. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

After qualifying and finishing heat 1 in 10th Kacey Mann (GKCV) then showed a great turn of speed picking up 8th in heat 2, having a great drive in the wet and winning heat 3 and taking the final step of the podium in the final finishing 3rd. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

The KA4 Junior Light class gets ready to heat out in the wet conditions on Sunday morning for heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

The KA4 Junior Light class heads into turn 1 for the first time of the weekend in the slippery conditions on full wets. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_26

#18 Jay Hanson leads the KA4 Junior Light class up the hill during heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_27

It was a great 6 way battle for the lead during heat 3 in the wet for the KA4 Junior Light class with #64 Kacey Mann, #18 Jay Hanson and #26 Kai Allen going 3 wide up the hill. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_28

#64 Kacey Mann leads the KA4 Junior Light class through the bus stop during heat 3. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_29

#18 Jay Hanson grabs the lead of the KA4 Junior Light heat 3 race and would go on to finish 3rd behind #64 Kacey Mann and #94 Kobi Williams. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_30

In one of the best races of the weekend #18 Jay Hanson (Eastern Lions Kart Club / Geelong Kart Club) after getting a slow start would take out the 18 lap final of KA4 Junior Light ahead of #26 Kai Allen (PORT) and #64 Kacey Mann (GKCV) after a great battle for the lead with #1 Cooper Webster (GKCV). (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_07KA4JuniorLight_photoby_tfdesigncomau_31

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the KA4 Junior Light class from Round 1 of the 2017 Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #18 Jay Hanson (Eastern Lions, Geelong, Ingal Civil Pana Group)
2nd #26 Kai Allen (PORT, A1 Engines)
3rd #64 Kacey Mann (GKCV)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Cooper Johnstone!

 

Presentations Video

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

Sponosr

State

1

18

Jay HANSON

18

13:23.377

 

00:46.443

14

E/LIONS,

GEEL

Ingal Civil Pana Group

VIC

2

26

Kai ALLEN

18

13:24.972

1.595

00:46.652

9

PORT

A1 Engines

VIC

3

64

Kacey MANN

18

13:25.011

1.634

00:46.754

13

GKCV

 

VIC

4

1

Cooper WEBSTER

18

13:25.843

2.466

00:46.308

13

GKCV

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

5

5

Corey HERBERTSON

18

13:25.969

2.592

00:46.872

7

PORT

chambers line boring

VIC

6

94

Kobi WILLIAMS

18

13:31.335

7.958

00:47.251

7

OAK

A1Engines SICLIDS

VIC

7

76

Emerson HARVEY

18

13:31.688

8.311

00:47.073

7

GKCV

Shannons Dutton Garage

VIC

8

61

Reef MCCARTHY

18

13:31.950

8.573

00:47.103

14

GKCV

Soumah

VIC

9

96

Bailey COLLINS

18

13:32.217

8.840

00:46.538

7

GIPP

VFS, 2WO 7EVEN

Graphics

VIC

10

44

Jack PENNACCHIA

18

13:33.087

9.710

00:46.976

14

GKCV

EXTREME KARTS

VIC

11

23

Jai STEPHENSON

18

13:42.177

18.800

00:47.083

14

GKCV

RJS Plumbing Services, HJM

VIC

12

8

Bradley JAMES

18

13:42.832

19.455

00:47.581

16

OAK

 

VIC

13

48

Jake CUSCHIERI

18

13:43.060

19.683

00:47.595

6

E/LIONS

Shamrock Racing

VIC

14

30

Jobe STEWART

18

13:44.336

20.959

00:47.254

11

PORT

MMCR, Erebus Academy

VIC

15

6

Jackson LEE

18

13:53.798

30.421

00:48.113

11

E/LIONS

 

VIC

DNF

46

Coby DUNLOP

13

10:09.646

 

00:49.230

12

BEN

RMG/Vereker Stone

VIC

DNF

14

Bodhi BRIGHT

11

8:11.555

 

00:48.275

11

GIPP

 

VIC

DNF

88

Johnny HILL

3

1:44.924

 

00:49.896

3

GKCV

RIJ Racing

VIC

DNF

66

Tiana PATERSON

0

       

GKCV

DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS

VIC

DNS

95

Joshua D’AMBROSIO

0

       

OAK

Zuruch Australia

VIC

DNS

67

Cooper JOHNSTONE

0

       

GKCV

CBJ Stainless Installation

VIC

 

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at
Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.