Kingston Cup at Oakleigh Race Recap



The 2017 Kingston Cup open meeting was held at the Oakleigh Go-Kart Racing Club on the 19th of November with qualifying, 2 heats of 12 laps and a 18 lap final run at the meeting. Top 3 placings and fastest qualifier and fastest final lap times from the meeting are below.

Checkout some of the great action from the event courtesy of local Oakleigh photographer Andrew from AKD Photos.

 

Cadet 9 Class 18 lap final
1 #6 Cooper STAPLETON OAK, GKCV
2 #34 Giancarlo ARTHO OAK
3 #5P Jett TAORMINA GEEL

Qualifying fastest lap
#6 Cooper STAPLETON 46.552 OAK, GKCV

Final fastest lap
#6 Cooper STAPLETON 45.663 OAK, GKCV

 

TaG 125 Light Class 18 lap final
1 #23 Hirotaka CHONG OAK, GKCV
2 #77 Lucas O’BRIEN GKCV
3 #44 Clayton RICHARDS E/LIONS

Qualifying fastest lap
#77 Lucas O’BRIEN 40.623 GKCV

Final fastest lap
#77 Lucas O’BRIEN B 40.467 GKCV

 

TaG 125 Heavy Class 18 lap final
1 #5 Kyle KING OAK
DNF #14 Ashley SEWARD OAK

Qualifying fastest lap
#5 Kyle KING 41.134 OAK

Final fastest lap
#5 Kyle KING 41.112 OAK

 

KA4 Junior Heavy Class 18 lap final
1 #2 Joshua HOCKING OAK
2 #8 Lotem BEN YOSEF OAK
3 #11 Benjamin MOSS GIPP, OAK

Qualifying fastest lap
#2 Joshua HOCKING 42.532 OAK

Final fastest lap
#2 Joshua HOCKING 42.583 OAK

 

KA3 Senior Light Class 18 lap final
1 #94 James SERA OAK, GKCV, GEEL
2 #42 Joel MACPHERSON OAK
3 #5 Caleb CITRINE OAK

Qualifying fastest lap
#94 James SERA 40.594 OAK, GKCV, GEEL

Final fastest lap
#94 James SERA 40.692 OAK, GKCV, GEEL

 

KA3 Senior Medium Class 18 lap final
1 #99 Peter GIGIS OAK VIC
DNF #81 Adam CORBETT OAK

Qualifying fastest lap
#99 Peter GIGIS 41.814 OAK

Final fastest lap
#99 Peter GIGIS 41.879 OAK

 

KA3 Junior Class 18 lap final
1 #28 Matthew HILLYER OAK
2 #73 Kai UPITER OAK
3 #17 Oliver MCNAUGHT OAK

Qualifying fastest lap
#28 Matthew HILLYER 40.467 OAK

Final fastest lap
#28 Matthew HILLYER 40.421 OAK

 

TaG 125 Restricted Light Class 18 lap final
1 #13 Alexander GRUTTERIA GEEL, OAK
2 #21 Maximmo TORCASIO OAK
3 #23 Antonio MOLLUSO GKCV

Qualifying fastest lap
#21 Maximmo TORCASIO 41.618 OAK

Final fastest lap
#13 Alexander GRUTTERIA 41.605 GEEL, OAK

 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium Class 18 lap final
1 #17 Zachary MARSHALL OAK
2 #29 Layne SIEKMAN BAIR, GIPP
3 #69 Will JEFFORD GEEL

Qualifying fastest lap
#17 Zachary MARSHALL 42.806 OAK

Final fastest lap
#2 29 Layne SIEKMAN 42.806 BAIR, GIPP

 

Cadet 12 Class 18 lap final
1 #73 Liam O’DONNELL OAK
2 #18 Sam WHITEFORD GKCV
3 #51 Lucas QUATTROCCHI GKCV

Qualifying fastest lap
#52 Marcus PISANI 44.469 GKCV, GEEL

Final fastest lap
#6 86P Angus HALL 44.574 OAK

 

KA4 Junior Light Class 18 lap final
1 #47 Steven TSESMELIS OAK
2 #67 Cooper JOHNSTONE GKCV
3 #72 Samuel GIBSON OAK, E/LIONS

Qualifying fastest lap
#47 Steven TSESMELIS 41.386 OAK

Final fastest lap
#2 Joshua HOCKING 41.662 OAK