Championship Points
Updated points table after Round 2 is available from this link 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Points Table (4/5/2016) |
Round 2 Race Report
Round 2 of the Victorian Kart Championship was held at the Geelong Kart Club, Beckley Park, Corio across 3 days from April 29th to May 1st.
163 entrants across 10 classes competed across the weekend, on Saturday warm and sunny weather provided the drivers great conditions to set some fast times in qualifying and race Heat 1 and 2, but as predicted large lightning storms rolled across the state Saturday night and with it some good rain and windy and blustery conditions for Sunday, turning the track into some tough and tricky conditions for the drivers.
With the heavy winds throughout the day the importance of drafting down the start/finish straight was magnified and resulted in some unusually big slip streams between the drivers presenting a large amount of over taking opportunities into turn 1 and along the grand stand straight into turn 3, which made a lot of close and exciting racing and close finishes for those watching on at track side.
Be sure to visit the Karting Australia CMS for all the detailed results from every race over the weekend and get the updated points tally from the link above.
TaG 125 Masters
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
A field of 7 drivers made up the first class to hit the track for the weekend with the #64 Kart of Glenn Riddell pipping the #4 kart of Phil Smith for the pole position in qualifying by the narrowest margin possible 1 thousandths of a second (.001).
Heat 1
The polesitter took out the win from the #6 kart of Steven Riddell and the #24 of Stephen Simpson, with Phil Smith and Mark Poole suffering DSQ’s.
Heat 2
Glenn Riddell again took out the win by only .133 from Phil Smith who overcame his bad luck in Heat 2, with Steven Riddell claiming 3rd.
TaG 125 Masters Qualifying
1 | 64 | Glenn RIDDELL | 00:33.803 | E/LIONS | Pulse Tuning / Silhouette | VIC | |
2 | 4 | Phil SMITH | 0.001 | 00:33.804 | GKCV | Remo Racing | VIC |
3 | 6 | Steven RIDDELL | 0.308 | 00:34.111 | E/LIONS, GEEL | Pulse Tuning/Silhouette | VIC |
4 | 24 | Stephen SIMPSON | 0.562 | 00:34.365 | GKCV | NXGI / JSKC | VIC |
5 | 50 | Lucas BURT | 0.630 | 00:34.433 | GKCV | Cheaper karting for all | VIC |
6 | 18 | Vern KRANZ | 0.686 | 00:34.489 | OAK | JAKC, BUXTON OAK | VIC |
7 | 20 | Mark POOLE | 0.687 | 00:34.490 | GIPP, ROCH | Ideal electrical | VIC |
Prefinal
With the overnight thunderstorms and rain the Tag 125 Masters class were the first drivers for the weekend to venture out onto the wet but drying track and the decision to use wet or dry tyres would be critical.
Both Glenn and Steven Riddell were the brave two drivers that took to the track on slicks while the rest of the field opted for wet tires, with both drivers taking it easy at the start into turn one and letting the rest of the field sensibly go by. Stephen Simpson was on the tale of Phil Smith in the early stages but Smith appeared to be revelling in the wet conditions and took out a 6 second win from Simpson and the #18 kart of Vern Kranz in 3rd.
.
#4 Phil Smith leads the Prefinal of TaG 125 Masters class into turn 1 followed by #24 Stephen Simpson and #50 Lucas Burt.
#6 Steven Riddell looking for grip on slicks on a greasy track in the TaG 125 Masters Prefinal.
With more grip from wet tyres on the slippery track #4 Phil Smith puts a lap on #64 Glenn Riddell who was brave on slicks in the TaG 125 Masters Prefinal.
Final
With the track pretty much back to a dry surface and everyone on slicks a small shower soaked the track in the early running making conditions for the drivers challenging with most drivers using the outside line searching for grip the field spread out quickly, Glenn and Steven Riddell were able to get out front in the 20 lap final and not be challenged with Glenn taking the win from Steven with Phil Smith in 3rd and Vern Kranz in 4th, with #20 Mark Poole unluckily spinning a chain and finishing with a DNF.
#18 Vern Kranz took a solid 4th position in the 20 lap TaG 125 Masters final.
#18 Vern Kranz battles with #20 Mark Poole and #24 Stephen Simpson in the early stages of the Tag 125 Masters final.
#64 Glenn Riddell and #6 Steven Riddell got out front and were unchallenged taking 1st and 2nd place in the 20 lap TaG 125 Masters final.
TaG 125 Masters Final Placings
1 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
20 |
11:43.016 |
00:35.009 |
19 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
|
2 |
6 |
Steven RIDDELL |
20 |
11:46.943 |
3.927 |
00:35.070 |
20 |
E/LIONS, GEEL |
Pulse Tuning/Silhouette |
VIC |
3 |
4 |
Phil SMITH |
20 |
11:49.360 |
6.344 |
00:34.704 |
GKCV |
Remo Racing |
VIC |
|
4 |
18 |
Vern KRANZ |
20 |
11:59.823 |
16.807 |
00:35.618 |
17 |
OAK |
JAKC, BUXTON OAK |
VIC |
5 |
24 |
Stephen SIMPSON |
19 |
11:49.622 |
00:37.011 |
12 |
GKCV |
NXGI / JSKC |
VIC |
|
DNF |
20 |
Mark POOLE |
10 |
6:10.551 |
00:36.468 |
10 |
GIPP , ROCH |
Ideal electrical |
VIC |
|
DNS |
50 |
Lucas BURT |
0 |
GKCV |
Cheaper karting for all |
VIC |
KA4 Junior Light
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
A strong field of 22 drivers were competing in the KA4 Junior Light class with 1 tenth of a second splitting the difference between the top 4 drivers with the #96 of Samuel Downing claiming pole position from the tiniest of margins 9 thousandths of a second from the #34 of Cooper Webster, #25 Beau Harris only .047 off pole and the #12 of Joshua Smith only .091 behind in 4th.
Heat 1
In Heat 1 it would be #18 Jay Hanson that fought his way to the front of the pack after qualifying in 6th after a big battle between #45 Nicholas Schembri, #96 Samuel Downing, #25 Beau Harris, #12 Joshua Smith and #34 Cooper Webster all only separated by 1 second at the finish line.
Heat 2
Again it was Hanson taking out the win by only .015 of a second from Smith, Website in 3rd and Schembri all crossing the line within 1 tenth of a second.
KA4 Junior Light Qualifying
1 |
96 |
Samuel DOWNING |
00:34.558 |
6 |
GIPP |
VFS Roadhouse CCRacing lci |
VIC |
|
2 |
34 |
Cooper WEBSTER |
0.009 |
00:34.567 |
11 |
GKCV |
CC Racing, Martini Heads |
VIC |
3 |
25 |
Beau HARRIS |
0.047 |
00:34.605 |
8 |
ROCH |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
4 |
12 |
Joshua SMITH |
0.091 |
00:34.649 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing CETNAJ |
VIC |
5 |
31 |
Jaxson COX |
0.128 |
00:34.686 |
11 |
GEEL |
MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS |
VIC |
6 |
18 |
Jay HANSON |
0.148 |
00:34.706 |
14 |
E/LIONS |
Pana Group, AA Holdings |
VIC |
7 |
76 |
Emerson HARVEY |
0.197 |
00:34.755 |
8 |
GKCV |
Shannons GoPro Stilo |
VIC |
8 |
97 |
Rhys KEMP |
0.247 |
00:34.805 |
8 |
GKCV |
Manpak / XL Lubricants |
VIC |
9 |
7 |
Finn CASSIDY |
0.273 |
00:34.831 |
12 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
10 |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
0.364 |
00:34.922 |
6 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
11 |
23 |
Jai STEPHENSON |
0.415 |
00:34.973 |
9 |
GKCV |
HJM race engines |
VIC |
12 |
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
0.494 |
00:35.052 |
11 |
SWAH, GEEL |
Valvoline |
VIC |
13 |
86 |
Nicholas TREBILCOCK |
0.562 |
00:35.120 |
13 |
ROCH |
Pro-Com Consulting |
VIC |
14 |
64 |
Kacey MANN |
0.639 |
00:35.197 |
14 |
GKCV |
Pcr |
VIC |
15 |
11 |
Hamish ALLAN |
0.737 |
00:35.295 |
6 |
OAK, GIPP |
E-AUTOPARTS |
VIC |
16 |
44 |
Jack PENNACCHIA |
0.739 |
00:35.297 |
11 |
GKCV |
EXTREME KARTS |
VIC |
17 |
28 |
Matthew HILLYER |
0.779 |
00:35.337 |
10 |
OAK |
james sera karting |
VIC |
18 |
73 |
Kai UPITER |
0.975 |
00:35.533 |
10 |
OAK |
VIC | |
19 |
5 |
Corey HERBERTSON |
0.978 |
00:35.536 |
9 |
PORT |
VIC | |
20 |
22 |
Callum POTTER |
1.187 |
00:35. |
13 |
OAK |
KARTSTARS |
VIC |
21 |
39 |
Max GREEN |
1.229 |
00:35.787 |
7 |
GEEL |
VIC | |
22 |
66 |
Tiana PATERSON |
2.363 |
00:36.921 |
12 |
E/LIONS |
DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS |
VIC |
Prefinal
With the track still wet but drying after the over night showers most of field opted for wet tyres on the damp but drying track with some of the driver at the back of the track battling the conditions on slicks.
It was Hanson and Schembri who seemed to take best advantage of the wet track together building a lead from the rest of the pack and going on to claim 1st and 2nd.
KA4 Junior Light getting ready for the start of their Prefinal on a wet track.
#97 Rhys Kemp races closely with #34 Cooper Webster, #31 Jaxson Cox and #25 Beau Harris in KA4 Junior Light Prefinal.
#18 Jay Hanson battles with #66 Tiana Paterson and #45 Nicolas Schembri on wet tires in Prefinal of KA4 Junior Light.
Final
In the final Hanson got out in front and was never headed going on to take his 2nd Round win in a row, from Downing, Smith and Webster who all had a great fight for the podium places with font runner Schembri finishing down in 17th.
The final of KA4 Junior Light getting ready for the start.
#12 Joshua Smith had a great fight with #96 Samuel Downing and #34 Cooper Website in the KA4 Junior Light final to finish 3rd.
#96 Samuel Downing finished 2nd in the KA4 Junior Light final with #34 Cooper Webster claiming 4th with 8 tenths separating 2nd to 4th.
#18 Jay Hanson wins Round 2 at Geelong in KA4 Junior Light.
KA4 Junior Light Final Placings
1 |
18 |
Jay HANSON |
20 |
11:16.124 |
00:35.124 |
17 |
E/LIONS |
Pana Group, AA Holdings |
VIC |
|
2 |
96 |
Samuel DOWNING |
20 |
11:20.154 |
4.030 |
00:35.143 |
17 |
GIPP |
VFS Roadhouse CCRacing lci |
VIC |
3 |
12 |
Joshua SMITH |
20 |
11:20.911 |
4.787 |
00:35.150 |
17 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing CETNAJ |
VIC |
4 |
34 |
Cooper WEBSTER |
20 |
11:20.991 |
4.867 |
00:35.165 |
18 |
GKCV |
CC Racing, Martini Heads |
VIC |
5 |
76 |
Emerson HARVEY |
20 |
11:22.981 |
6.857 |
00:35.158 |
14 |
GKCV |
Shannons GoPro Stilo |
VIC |
6 |
31 |
Jaxson COX |
20 |
11:27.046 |
10.922 |
00:35.252 |
15 |
GEEL |
MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS |
VIC |
7 |
25 |
Beau HARRIS |
20 |
11:28.615 |
12.491 |
00:35.012 |
19 |
ROCH |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
8 |
73 |
Kai UPITER |
20 |
11:29.250 |
13.126 |
00:35.847 |
16 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
9 |
23 |
Jai STEPHENSON |
20 |
11:31.645 |
15.521 |
00:35.221 |
18 |
GKCV |
HJM race engines |
VIC |
10 |
86 |
Nicholas TREBILCOCK |
20 |
11:32.133 |
16.009 |
00:35.915 |
16 |
ROCH |
Pro-Com Consulting |
VIC |
11 |
97 |
Rhys KEMP |
20 |
11:35.529 |
19.405 |
00:35.613 |
16 |
GKCV |
Manpak / XL Lubricants |
VIC |
12 |
28 |
Matthew HILLYER |
20 |
11:37.675 |
21.551 |
00:36.012 |
19 |
OAK |
james sera karting |
VIC |
13 |
11 |
Hamish ALLAN |
20 |
11:38.152 |
22.028 |
00:35.789 |
19 |
OAK, GIPP |
E-AUTOPARTS |
VIC |
14 |
16 |
Coady GORRINGE |
20 |
11:38.189 |
22.065 |
00:35.714 |
18 |
SWAH, GEEL |
Valvoline |
VIC |
15 |
5 |
Corey HERBERTSON |
20 |
11:39.928 |
23.804 |
00:36.025 |
18 |
PORT |
VIC |
|
16 |
44 |
Jack PENNACCHIA |
20 |
11:41.214 |
25.090 |
00:36.028 |
16 |
GKCV |
EXTREME KARTS |
VIC |
17 |
45 |
Nicholas SCHEMBRI |
20 |
11:48.328 |
22.204 |
00:35.389 |
16 |
GKCV |
PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE |
VIC |
18 |
66 |
Tiana PATERSON |
19 |
11:20.328 |
00:36.768 |
16 |
E/LIONS |
DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS |
VIC |
|
DNF |
22 |
Callum POTTER |
9 |
4:58.288 |
00:36.170 |
9 |
OAK |
KARTSTARS |
VIC |
|
DNF |
39 |
Max GREEN |
8 |
4:47.756 |
00:38.148 |
2 |
GEEL |
VIC |
||
DNF |
7 |
Finn CASSIDY |
7 |
4:48.588 |
00:36.228 |
5 |
GKCV |
VIC |
||
DNS |
64 |
Kacey MANN |
0 |
GKCV |
Pcr |
VIC |
KA3 Senior Heavy
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
11 drivers made up the class of KA3 Senior Heavy with Glenn Riddell continuing his good form from TaG 125 Masters going on to claim pole position but only just by under a tenth from Round 1 winner the #34 of Daniel Webster and #14 Leigh Nicolaou in 3rd.
Heat 1
Would see Riddell take out the win from Nicolau and #20 Remo Luciani driving well to finish in 3rd, making up 3 spots after qualifying in 6th.
Heat 2
Nicolau taking out Heat 2 from Riddell and Webster 3rd, closely followed by Luciani and #7 Christopher Thomas.
KA3 Senior Heavy Qualifying
1 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
00:34.575 |
13 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
|
2 |
34 |
Daniel WEBSTER |
0.031 |
00:34.606 |
11 |
BEN |
Racingimage.com.au |
VIC |
3 |
14 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
0.196 |
00:34.771 |
10 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
4 |
7 |
Christopher THOMAS |
0.279 |
00:34.854 |
10 |
OAK |
HASSE KARTS AUSTRALIA |
VIC |
5 |
19 |
Matthew DE STEFANO |
0.291 |
00:34.866 |
7 |
GEEL |
PPR RACEWEAR EXTREME TEAM |
VIC |
6 |
20 |
Remo LUCIANI |
0.301 |
00:34.876 |
11 |
WIMM |
Remoracing |
VIC |
7 |
13 |
Aaron JACKSON |
0.304 |
00:34.879 |
11 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
8 |
99 |
Peter GIGIS |
0.394 |
00:34.969 |
12 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
9 |
81 |
Dale CARPENTER |
0.552 |
00:35.127 |
9 |
E/LIONS |
Specialised Engineering |
VIC |
10 |
30 |
John REYNOLDS |
0.602 |
00:35.177 |
9 |
OAK |
Trackside Spares |
VIC |
11 |
4 |
Justin BONACCI |
0.711 |
00:35.286 |
13 |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
Prefinal
With the track still wet enough for the drivers to use wet tyres Riddell used his knowledge from an earlier race in the wet to take the lead and battled with Nicolaou and Webster throughout, going on to win from Webster and a #99 Peter Gigis who was brave and gambled on using a slick tyre and did a great drive to come through the field to finish in 3rd setting a lap time over 1 second quicker than anyone else after starting down the back of the field. Leigh Nicolaou had a great scrap with the #13 of Aaron Jackson and #30 John Reynolds all fighting for 4th, 5th and 6th.
KA3 Senior Heavy on the roll arounds for Pr
efinal.
#81 Dale Carpenter wheel to wheel with #7 Christopher Thomas closely followed by #20 Remo Luciani and #19 Matthew De Stefano in KA3 Senior Heavy Prefinal.
#13 Aaron Jackson had a great battle with #14 Leigh Nicolaou, a brave and fast finishing #99 Peter Gigis (the only driver on slicks) and #30 John Reynolds in KA3 Senior Heavy.
Final
In the final Leigh Nicolaou proved too strong getting out front and taking the win by 4 seconds from #7 Christopher Thomas who had a great battle with Remo Luciani in the final stages, Riddell taking 4th.
#64 Glenn Riddell and #14 Leigh Nicolaou share the front row for the start of the KA3 Senior Heavy final.
#14 Leight Nicolaou takes victory in KA3 Senior Heavy Round 2 at Geelong Kart Club.
KA3 Senior Heavy Final Placings
1 |
14 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
20 |
11:05.840 |
00:34.737 |
9 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
|
2 |
7 |
Christopher THOMAS |
20 |
11:09.979 |
4.139 |
00:34.845 |
12 |
OAK |
HASSE KARTS AUSTRALIA |
VIC |
3 |
20 |
Remo LUCIANI |
20 |
11:09.998 |
4.158 |
00:34.816 |
20 |
WIMM |
Remoracing |
VIC |
4 |
64 |
Glenn RIDDELL |
20 |
11:11.353 |
5.513 |
00:34.964 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Pulse Tuning / Silhouette |
VIC |
5 |
34 |
Daniel WEBSTER |
20 |
11:11.841 |
6.001 |
00:34.771 |
10 |
BEN |
Racingimage.com.au |
VIC |
6 |
99 |
Peter GIGIS |
20 |
11:12.949 |
7.109 |
00:35.144 |
12 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
7 |
4 |
Justin BONACCI |
20 |
11:18.268 |
12.428 |
00:35.307 |
13 |
GKCV |
Next Gen Interiors |
VIC |
8 |
30 |
John REYNOLDS |
20 |
11:18.604 |
12.764 |
00:35.302 |
7 |
OAK |
Trackside Spares |
VIC |
9 |
81 |
Dale CARPENTER |
20 |
11:40.941 |
35.101 |
00:36.237 |
5 |
E/LIONS |
Specialised Engineering |
VIC |
DNF |
13 |
Aaron JACKSON |
5 |
2:23.754 |
00:35.110 |
4 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
|
DNF |
19 |
Matthew DE STEFANO |
4 |
2:29.320 |
00:36.130 |
4 |
GEEL |
PPR RACEWEAR EXTREME TEAM |
VIC |
Cadet 9
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
11 Cadet 9 drivers were competing at Round 2, with #40 Harry Arnett taking pole position in qualifying from #76 Fraser Carr and #14 Toby Dvorak.
Heat 1
Arnett would go on to take the victory in Heat 1 from #34 Ruby Gibson who put in a great drive finishing 2nd after starting 4th and Dvorak in 3rd.
Heat 2
Would see Dvorak move up 2 place to take the win from Arnett and Gibson in third with Carr not far behind in 4th.
Cadet 9 Qualifying
1 |
40 |
Harry ARNETT |
00:37.491 |
11 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
|
2 |
76 |
Fraser CARR |
0.135 |
00:37.626 |
7 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
3 |
14 |
Toby DVORAK |
0.209 |
00:37.700 |
9 |
OAK |
Brand Print Australai |
VIC |
4 |
34 |
Ruby GIBSON |
0.331 |
00:37.822 |
11 |
GEEL |
Geelong Extreme Karts |
VIC |
5 |
16 |
Jesse LACEY |
0.688 |
00:38.179 |
11 |
GKCV |
Siclids |
VIC |
6 |
58 |
Jenson RISTEVSKI |
0.773 |
00:38.264 |
7 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
7 |
18 |
Sam WHITEFORD |
0.800 |
00:38.291 |
7 |
GKCV |
A&S Racing |
VIC |
8 |
7 |
Brocklan PARKER |
0.842 |
00:38.333 |
7 |
PORT |
Richmond Henty Complex |
VIC |
9 |
73 |
Liam O’DONNELL |
0.882 |
00:38.373 |
12 |
OAK |
ODonnell Custom Guitars |
VIC |
10 |
46 |
Ayrton FILIPPI |
0.912 |
00:38.403 |
7 |
E/LIONS |
Air Compressors Plus |
VIC |
11 |
5 |
Aiva ANAGNOSTIADIS |
1.586 |
00:39.077 |
8 |
GKCV |
B & A Concrete Pumping |
VIC |
Prefinal
With the track still wet half of the field opted for slicks while the other half went with wets. In the early stages the drivers on slicks struggled but as the race went on and the track became more dry and those drivers more confident of where the grip was, the slick tyres proved to be the correct choice with Ruby Gibson really getting going in the final stages and going on to take a 9 second win from Toby Dvorak and #16 Jesse Lacey.
Cadet 9 drivers get ready for the start of Prefinal.
#34 Ruby Gibson was brave to head out on slicks but it was the right decision as with 4 laps to go her kart really got going and she drove through the pack to win by 9 seconds in the Cadet 9 Prefinal.
#14 Toby Dvorak takes 2nd place in Prefinal of Cadet 9.
Final
The final would see one of the races of the day with 3 drivers Gibson, Arnett and Dvorak getting out front and continually swapping positions for the lead while another big pack of drivers formed to fight it out for 4th position. At times Gibson looked to take command but then would be over taken and then would re-take the lead once more. The lead must have changed over half a dozen times in the final stages with Dvorak taking the win from Arnett and Gibson, all drivers putting on some clean awesome racing.
#34 Ruby Gibson in the lead of the Cadet 9 final on lap 1 heading into turn 3.
#46 Ayrton Filippi races with #7 Brocklan Parker and #58 Jenson Ristevski in the final of Cadet 9.
#40 Harry Arnett had a great drive to finish 2nd from #14 Toby Dvorak in the Cadet 9 final.
One of the best races of the day was in Cadet 9 final with the lead changing between 3 drivers, #14 Toby Dvorak, #34 Ruby Gibson and #40 Harry Arnett all the way throughout the race.
#14 Toby Dvorak had a terrific drive to take 1st position in the Cadet 9 final.
Cadet 9 Final
1 |
14 |
Toby DVORAK |
20 |
12:36.390 |
00:38.199 |
18 |
OAK |
Brand Print Australai |
VIC |
|
2 |
40 |
Harry ARNETT |
20 |
12:36.516 |
0.126 |
00:38.209 |
18 |
BEN |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
3 |
34 |
Ruby GIBSON |
20 |
12:37.032 |
0.642 |
00:38.295 |
17 |
GEEL |
Geelong Extreme Karts |
VIC |
4 |
16 |
Jesse LACEY |
20 |
12:51.873 |
15.483 |
00:38.343 |
20 |
GKCV |
Siclids |
VIC |
5 |
58 |
Jenson RISTEVSKI |
20 |
12:52.571 |
16.181 |
00:38.527 |
20 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
6 |
7 |
Brocklan PARKER |
20 |
12:53.876 |
17.486 |
00:38.452 |
19 |
PORT |
Richmond Henty Complex |
VIC |
7 |
46 |
Ayrton FILIPPI |
20 |
12:53.889 |
17.499 |
00:38.715 |
19 |
E/LIONS |
Air Compressors Plus |
VIC |
8 |
76 |
Fraser CARR |
20 |
12:59.116 |
22.726 |
00:38.572 |
17 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
9 |
18 |
Sam WHITEFORD |
20 |
12:59.537 |
23.147 |
00:38.557 |
20 |
GKCV |
A&S Racing |
VIC |
10 |
73 |
Liam O’DONNELL |
20 |
12:59.754 |
23.364 |
00:38.519 |
20 |
OAK |
ODonnell Custom Guitars |
VIC |
11 |
5 |
Aiva ANAGNOSTIADIS |
20 |
13:12.902 |
36.512 |
00:39.477 |
18 |
GKCV |
B & A Concrete Pumping |
VIC |
TaG 125 Light
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
Like at Round 1 of the Championship again TaG 125 Light would have the largest field of drivers with some 33 drivers competing.
Australian Champion Bradley Jenner lived up to his number #1 plate and took out pole position in qualifying from the #89 of Wayne Bourke and #4 Leigh Nicolaou.
Heat 1
In Heat 1 Jenner took the victory from #11 Zac Soutar who came from 5th and #16 Adam Lindstrom in 3rd.
Heat 2
Again it was Jenner taking the win narrowly from Lindstrom and #4 Leigh Nicolaou in 3rd.
TaG 125 Light Qualifying
1 |
1 |
Bradley JENNER |
00:33.260 |
7 |
GKCV |
COMPKART AUST BELL GKS |
VIC |
|
2 |
89 |
Wayne BOURKE |
0.153 |
00:33.413 |
8 |
OAK |
Ozcool, Astr refrigeration |
VIC |
3 |
4 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
0.165 |
00:33.425 |
8 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
4 |
16 |
Adam LINDSTROM |
0.170 |
00:33.430 |
11 |
GKCV |
ProKarting |
VIC |
5 |
11 |
Zac SOUTAR |
0.193 |
00:33.453 |
9 |
GEEL |
Adams Print/Master Karting |
VIC |
6 |
97 |
Bradley STEWART |
0.203 |
00:33.463 |
7 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
7 |
36 |
Daniel ROCHFORD |
0.236 |
00:33.496 |
9 |
GKCV |
DPE KART TECHNOLOGY |
VIC |
8 |
56 |
Thomas MCCULLOCH |
0.236 |
00:33.496 |
8 |
ALB |
SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS |
VIC |
9 |
98 |
Rohan KINENS |
0.240 |
00:33.500 |
6 |
GEEL |
HINDLE KARTING |
VIC |
10 |
39 |
Morgan FEAST |
0.249 |
00:33.509 |
9 |
MGKC |
JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs Hotel |
SA |
11 |
24 |
Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY |
0.267 |
00:33.527 |
7 |
GEEL |
EurekaGarages, CCracing |
VIC |
12 |
58 |
Nikolaj THOMAS |
0.278 |
00:33.538 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Racecraft Industries |
VIC |
13 |
15 |
Matthew WALL |
0.323 |
00:33.583 |
9 |
GKCV |
J&A Kart Tuning |
VIC |
14 |
52 |
Matthew BENINCA |
0.383 |
00:33.643 |
6 |
GKCV |
Beninca Racing |
VIC |
15 |
20 |
Daniel GRIFFIN |
0.383 |
00:33.643 |
9 |
OAK |
Page Bros RV |
VIC |
16 |
32 |
Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA |
0.388 |
00:33.648 |
6 |
GKCV |
Paint and Custom Workshop |
VIC |
17 |
37 |
Aaron IVERS |
0.413 |
00:33.673 |
9 |
GEEL |
Ivers Waste Hindle Karting |
VIC |
18 |
35 |
Ray-Yu WANG |
0.423 |
00:33.683 |
8 |
KA |
Aus | |
19 |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
0.442 |
00:33.702 |
8 |
GEEL |
HINDLE KARTING |
VIC |
20 |
6 |
Michael AMBELAS |
0.443 |
00:33.703 |
8 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
21 |
3 |
Matthew HOLGATE |
0.451 |
00:33.711 |
7 |
ALB |
SCT |
VIC |
22 |
9 |
Jordan RAE |
0.453 |
00:33.713 |
8 |
PORT |
VIC | |
23 |
66 |
Joshua THOMAS |
0.489 |
00:33.749 |
7 |
GEEL |
VIC | |
24 |
14 |
Barbara ANAGNOSTIADIS |
0.498 |
00:33.758 |
6 |
GKCV |
B & A Concrete Pumping |
VIC |
25 |
67 |
Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER |
0.516 |
00:33.776 |
7 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
26 |
46 |
Nathan GROVER |
0.564 |
00:33.824 |
9 |
OAK |
Lilydale Brake & Clutch |
VIC |
27 |
99 |
Paul GLOWACKI |
0.568 |
00:33.828 |
6 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
28 |
51 |
Rory SPENCER |
0.611 |
00:33.871 |
7 |
OAK |
VIC | |
29 |
2 |
Aaron JACKSON |
0.648 |
00:33.908 |
6 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
30 |
73 |
Ayrton CREAGH |
0.654 |
00:33.914 |
11 |
BEN |
ADA group, Zurich |
VIC |
31 |
19 |
Brock RAE |
0.704 |
00:33.964 |
7 |
PORT |
Pristine Builders |
VIC |
32 |
70 |
Jack SCANLAN |
0.782 |
00:34.042 |
9 |
OAK |
Total Tune Kart Engins |
VIC |
33 |
25 |
Elly MORROW |
0.884 |
00:34.144 |
8 |
GIPP |
Steeline |
VIC |
Prefinal
In the Prefinal South Australian Morgan Feast who had been improving his speed through the Heats after qualifying 10th put in a great drive to get to the front and take the victory from Soutar and Jenner 3rd with #36 Daniel Rochford 4th and Lindstrom in 5th all within a second at the finish.
The TaG 125 Light field heads around to the start with #16 Adam Lindstrom and #1 Bradley Jenner on the front row.
#15 Matthew Wall battles with #24 Bradley Marsh-Stepney and #97 Bradley Stewart.
South Australian #39 Morgan Feast leads #11 Zac Soutar in TaG 125 Light Prefinal.
Final
In the final it was Jenner who jumped out in front and took a commanding lead all race, only for it all to unravel with an unlucky mechanical failure only 4 corners from the end of the race, breaking down on the last lap leaving the victory to be taken by Feast and Nicolaou 1.3 seconds back in 2nd, Soutar taking 3rd.
The TaG 125 Light filed about to take the start of their final.
#11 Zac Soutar takes 3rd position in the final of TaG 125 Light.
#1 Bradley Jenner drove a great race to get out in front of the pack and only had 4 more corners to go to claim the win in the TaG 125 Light final before unluckily breaking down on the last lap.
#39 Morgan Feast takes the win in TaG 125 Light ahead of #4 Leigh Nicolaou in the TaG 125 Light final.
TaG 125 Light Final Placings
1 |
39 |
Morgan FEAST |
20 |
10:46.274 |
00:33.619 |
17 |
MGKC |
JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs Hotel |
SA |
|
2 |
4 |
Leigh NICOLAOU |
20 |
10:47.653 |
1.379 |
00:33.787 |
17 |
GKCV |
Shamick/J&A tuning |
VIC |
3 |
11 |
Zac SOUTAR |
20 |
10:48.489 |
2.215 |
00:33.690 |
15 |
GEEL |
Adams Print/Master Karting |
VIC |
4 |
16 |
Adam LINDSTROM |
20 |
10:50.390 |
4.116 |
00:33.721 |
17 |
GKCV |
ProKarting |
VIC |
5 |
9 |
Jordan RAE |
20 |
10:54.340 |
8.066 |
00:33.965 |
17 |
PORT |
VIC |
|
6 |
37 |
Aaron IVERS |
20 |
10:54.592 |
8.318 |
00:33.951 |
16 |
GEEL |
Ivers Waste Hindle Karting |
VIC |
7 |
52 |
Matthew BENINCA |
20 |
10:55.243 |
8.969 |
00:33.908 |
15 |
GKCV |
Beninca Racing |
VIC |
8 |
67 |
Jar |
20 |
10:56.144 |
9.870 |
00:34.025 |
17 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
9 |
98 |
Rohan KINENS |
20 |
10:56.381 |
10.107 |
00:33.835 |
11 |
GEEL |
HINDLE KARTING |
VIC |
10 |
56 |
Thomas MCCULLOCH |
20 |
10:56.540 |
10.266 |
00:33.744 |
19 |
ALB |
SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS |
VIC |
11 |
2 |
Aaron JACKSON |
20 |
10:58.419 |
12.145 |
00:34.220 |
10 |
GKCV, E/LIONS |
Measure Worx |
VIC |
12 |
6 |
Michael AMBELAS |
20 |
10:59.039 |
12.765 |
00:33.928 |
12 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
13 |
32 |
Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA |
20 |
10:59.295 |
13.021 |
00:34.039 |
16 |
GKCV |
Paint and Custom Workshop |
VIC |
14 |
14 |
Barbara ANAGNOSTIADIS |
20 |
11:02.140 |
15.866 |
00:34.231 |
16 |
GKCV |
B & A Concrete Pumping |
VIC |
15 |
46 |
Nathan GROVER |
20 |
11:03.022 |
16.748 |
00:34.107 |
13 |
OAK |
Lilydale Brake & Clutch |
VIC |
16 |
35 |
Ray-Yu WANG |
20 |
11:05.326 |
19.052 |
00:34.168 |
12 |
KA |
AUS |
|
17 |
66 |
Joshua THOMAS |
20 |
11:05.973 |
19.699 |
00:34.308 |
16 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
18 |
19 |
Brock RAE |
20 |
11:06.202 |
19.928 |
00:34.321 |
13 |
PORT |
Pristine Builders |
VIC |
19 |
51 |
Rory SPENCER |
20 |
11:06.252 |
19.978 |
00:34.129 |
14 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
20 |
70 |
Jack SCANLAN |
20 |
11:06.855 |
20.581 |
00:34.309 |
9 |
OAK |
Total Tune Kart Engins |
VIC |
21 |
25 |
Elly MORROW |
20 |
11:07.478 |
21.204 |
00:34.359 |
7 |
GIPP |
Steeline |
VIC |
22 |
73 |
Ayrton CREAGH |
20 |
11:10.924 |
24.650 |
00:34.623 |
5 |
BEN |
ADA group, Zurich |
VIC |
DNF |
1 |
Bradley JENNER |
19 |
10:11.685 |
00:33.780 |
11 |
GKCV |
COMPKART AUST BELL GKS |
VIC |
|
DNF |
3 |
Matthew HOLGATE |
8 |
4:11.600 |
00:34.594 |
6 |
ALB |
SCT |
VIC |
|
DNF |
15 |
Matthew WALL |
6 |
2:55.425 |
00:34.486 |
4 |
GKCV |
J&A Kart Tuning |
VIC |
|
DNF |
58 |
Nikolaj THOMAS |
6 |
2:55.537 |
00:34.061 |
5 |
E/LIONS |
Racecraft Industries |
VIC |
|
DNF |
89 |
Wayne BOURKE |
6 |
2:55.736 |
00:34.121 |
6 |
OAK |
Ozcool, Astr refrigeration |
VIC |
|
DNF |
36 |
Daniel ROCHFORD |
3 |
1:29.209 |
00:34.747 |
2 |
GKCV |
DPE KART TECHNOLOGY |
VIC |
|
DNF |
20 |
Daniel GRIFFIN |
2 |
0:39.078 |
00:35.022 |
2 |
OAK |
Page Bros RV |
VIC |
|
DNF |
24 |
Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY |
0 |
GEEL |
EurekaGarages, CCracing |
VIC |
||||
DNS |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
0 |
GEEL |
HINDLE KARTING |
VIC |
||||
DNS |
9 |
Paul GLOWACKI |
0 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|||||
DSQ |
97 |
Bradley STEWART |
20 |
10:50.705 |
4.431 |
00:33.849 |
13 |
GKCV |
VIC |
KA4 Junior Heavy
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
In qualifying it was the first 2 place getters from Round 1 out in front, this time D’Alia setting the fastest time from Martin and Jaylyn Robotham.
Heat 1
D’Alia and Martin raced closely throughout Heat 1 going on to take 1st and 2nd with #13 Alexander Grutteria coming fro 5th to grab 3rd.
Heat 2
Again D’Alia took the victory this time from Grutteria who took another place forward to take 2nd with Martin in 3rd.
KA4 Junior Heavy Qualifying
66 |
Benjamin D’ALIA |
00:35.259 |
13 |
OAK |
D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe |
VIC |
||
18 |
Jack MARTIN |
0.023 |
00:35.282 |
7 |
OAK |
Ormiston Martin |
VIC |
|
29 |
Jaylyn ROBOTHAM |
0.204 |
00:35.463 |
12 |
E/LIONS |
J & A Tuning,Cyclehouse |
VIC |
|
17 |
Naomi BRADY |
0.346 |
00:35.605 |
7 |
GKCV, OAK, GEEL |
DAD |
VIC |
|
13 |
Alexander GRUTTERIA |
0.363 |
00:35.622 |
14 |
GEEL |
MELB SELECT CARS |
VIC |
|
37 |
Jackson RICE |
0.414 |
00:35.673 |
10 |
ALB |
Rice Graphic Images |
VIC |
|
31 |
Lukas JANEV |
0.450 |
00:35.709 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Janev Building |
VIC |
|
49 |
Liam HALL |
0.571 |
00:35.830 |
8 |
GOUL , ROCH |
HJM Engines |
VIC |
|
53 |
Riley MEENS |
1.206 |
00:36.465 |
10 |
OAK |
VIC |
Prefinal
At the start D’Alia was shuffled right to the back of the pack which allowed Grutteria to get clean out in front and take a 2 second win from Martin and #37 Jackson Rice in 3rd.
KA4 Junior Heavy field about to greet the lights for the start of Prefinal.
#23 Jackson Rice and #18 Jack Martin race in 2nd and 3rd position in KA4 Junior Heavy Prefinal.
#13 Alexander Grutteria driving to victory in KA4 Junior Heavy Prefinal.
Final
In the final problems again struck the #66 of Benjamin D’Alia, Jaylyn Robotham also had contact and retired with a banged up left side pod. Out in front Grutteria and Martin were clear of the field and put on the best race of the day, with over half a dozen lead changes between the two throughout the race, the 2 drivers just kept passing each other in a great demonstration of great clean racing and respectful race driving. Grutteria going on to take victory by a hair (.049 of a second) from Martin with Naomi Brady backing up her 3rd place from Round 1 with another 3rd place in Round 2.
The KA4 Junior Heavy about to start their final, #66 Benjamin D’Alia was unlucky to suffer some mechanical issues.
#17 Naomi Brady takes 3rd place in the KA4 Junior final.
#13 Alexander Grutteria and #18 Jack Martin had the race of the day in the KA4 Junior Heavy final with over half a dozen lead changes and Grutteria taking victory only by .049 seconds.
KA4 Junior Heavy Final Placings
1 |
13 |
Alexander GRUTTERIA |
B |
20 |
11:25.670 |
00:35.734 |
8 |
GEEL |
MELB SELECT CARS |
VIC |
|
2 |
18 |
Jack MARTIN |
B |
20 |
11:25.719 |
0.049 |
00:35.640 |
15 |
OAK |
Ormiston Martin |
VIC |
3 |
17 |
Naomi BRADY |
B |
20 |
11:33.369 |
7.699 |
00:35.792 |
16 |
GKCV, OAK, GEEL |
DAD |
VIC |
4 |
31 |
Lukas JANEV |
C |
20 |
11:37.322 |
11.652 |
00:36.327 |
6 |
E/LIONS |
Janev Building |
VIC |
5 |
37 |
Jackson RICE |
B |
20 |
11:40.116 |
4.446 |
00:35.962 |
15 |
ALB |
Rice Graphic Images |
VIC |
6 |
49 |
Liam HALL |
C |
20 |
11:44.002 |
18.332 |
00:36.486 |
6 |
GOUL, ROCH |
HJM Engines | VIC |
7 |
53 |
Riley MEENS |
C |
20 |
11:47.701 |
22.031 |
00:36.728 |
5 |
OAK |
VIC | |
8 |
66 |
Benjamin D’ALIA |
B |
7 |
11:48.000 |
00:35.889 |
6 |
OAK D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe |
VIC | ||
DNF |
29 |
Jaylyn ROBOTHAM |
B |
6 |
3:15.218 |
00:36.334 |
6 |
E/LIONS J & A Tuning,Cyclehouse |
VIC |
TaG 125 Heavy
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
Continuing his winning form from Round 1 it was the #54 of Aaron Hindle setting the fastest lap in qualifying ahead of #4 Scott King and #42 Justin Carless.
Heat 1
In Heat 1 the first 2 positions from qualifying remained unchanged, Hindle taking a 2 second win from King, with Max Carter jumping up to 3rd.
Heat 2
In Heat 2 it was King who had the upper hand taking the win from Hindle and Carter again in 3rd followed by Carless.
TaG 125 Heavy Qualifying
1 |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
00:33.609 |
9 |
GEEL |
Hindle Karting |
VIC |
|
2 |
4 |
Scott KING |
0.168 |
00:33.777 |
11 |
PORT |
Portcity engines, EasiTune |
VIC |
3 |
42 |
Justin CARLESS |
0.294 |
00:33.903 |
11 |
OAK |
VIC | |
4 |
17 |
Max CARTER |
0.377 |
00:33.986 |
10 |
GKCV |
Cartech P/L |
VIC |
5 |
98 |
Michael BRENNAN |
0.462 |
00:34.071 |
7 |
E/LIONS |
ExclusivePropertySolutio ns |
VIC |
6 |
65 |
Joseph PASQUALE |
0.556 |
00:34.165 |
10 |
GKCV |
Dale Paterson Msports J&A |
VIC |
7 |
6 |
Mitchell BRANSON |
0.564 |
00:34.173 |
8 |
GEEL |
Ringwood kart centre |
VIC |
8 |
8 |
Samuel MORROW |
0.603 |
00:34.212 |
13 |
GIPP |
VIC | |
9 |
22 |
Anthony CICCONE |
0.659 |
00:34.268 |
9 |
GKCV |
Cycon Civil |
VIC |
10 |
86 |
Bradley ANDERSON |
0.674 |
00:34.283 |
5 |
PORT |
Harry Chaos Clothing |
VIC |
11 |
14 |
George MICHAELIDES |
0.674 |
00:34.283 |
8 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
12 |
18 |
Vern KRANZ |
0.695 |
00:34.304 |
10 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON OAK. |
VIC |
13 |
5 |
Daniel RETHUS |
0.857 |
00:34.466 |
8 |
PORT |
Anderson Karting |
VIC |
14 |
80 |
Bjorn SCHULTHEISS |
0.863 |
00:34.472 |
8 |
GKCV |
Solid. |
VIC |
15 |
57 |
James STEWART |
1.104 |
00:34.713 |
8 |
GKCV |
VIC |
Prefinal
It was the #4 of King and #54 of Hindle again at the front of the pack with King going on to take a 2.5 second win from Hindle, the #80 kart of Bjorn Schultheiss put in a great drive to take 3rd from the #65 of Joseph Pasquale.
#4 Scott Kings leads #54 Aaron Hindle and #65 Joseph Pasquale in the TaG 125 Heavy Prefinal.
#86 Bradley Anderson races with #5 Daniel Rethus for 5th spot in the Tag 125 Heavy Prefinal.
#80 Bjorn Schultheiss races with #98 Michael Brennan and #65 Joseph Pasquale in the TaG 125 Heavy Prefinal.
Final
At the start of the Final it was Hindle getting out front, only to have King take the lead on lap 3 and Hindle being shuffled back to 3rd. After finishing 7th in the Prefinal the #42 kart of Justin Carless had some great speed and made his way onto the bumper of King, eventually taki
ng the lead with 8 to go and going on to take a great win ahead of King and Hindle.
The TaG 125 Heavy field heads out for the start of their final.
#54 Aaron Hindle head of #17 Max Carter racing for 3rd spot in the TaG 125 Heavy final.
#42 Justin Carless proved too quick for his competitors and took out victory in the TaG 125 Heavy final ahead of #4 Scott King.
TaG 125 Heavy Final Placings
1 |
42 |
Justin CARLESS |
20 |
10:59.698 |
00:34.351 |
16 |
OAK |
VIC |
||
2 |
4 |
Scott KING |
20 |
11:00.004 |
0.306 |
00:34.315 |
15 |
PORT |
Portcity engines, EasiTune |
VIC |
3 |
54 |
Aaron HINDLE |
20 |
11:00.519 |
0.821 |
00:34.438 |
16 |
GEEL |
Hindle Karting |
VIC |
4 |
17 |
Max CARTER |
20 |
11:00.768 |
1.070 |
00:34.468 |
15 |
GKCV |
Cartech P/L |
VIC |
5 |
98 |
Michael BRENNAN |
20 |
11:07.458 |
7.760 |
00:34.689 |
15 |
E/LIONS |
ExclusivePropertySolutio ns |
VIC |
6 |
80 |
Bjorn SCHULTHEISS |
20 |
11:07.639 |
7.941 |
00:34.640 |
9 |
GKCV |
Solid. |
VIC |
7 |
65 |
Joseph PASQUALE |
20 |
11:08.678 |
8.980 |
00:34.890 |
5 |
GKCV |
Dale Paterson Msports J&A |
VIC |
8 |
6 |
Mitchell BRANSON |
20 |
11:11.428 |
11.730 |
00:34.889 |
7 |
GEEL |
Ringwood kart centre |
VIC |
9 |
18 |
Vern KRANZ |
20 |
11:12.755 |
13.057 |
00:34.880 |
7 |
OAK |
JSKC, BUXTON OAK. |
VIC |
10 |
22 |
Anthony CICCONE |
20 |
11:12.818 |
13.120 |
00:34.676 |
7 |
GKCV |
Cycon Civil |
VIC |
11 |
5 |
Daniel RETHUS |
20 |
11:20.819 |
21.121 |
00:35.006 |
7 |
PORT |
Anderson Karting |
VIC |
12 |
57 |
James STEWART |
20 |
11:23.248 |
23.550 |
00:35.159 |
7 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
13 |
8 |
Samuel MORROW |
20 |
11:32.291 |
32.593 |
00:35.012 |
3 |
GIPP |
VIC |
|
DNF |
14 |
George MICHAELIDES |
13 |
7:21.942 |
00:34.994 |
8 |
GKCV |
VIC |
||
DNF |
86 |
Bradley ANDERSON |
3 |
1:13.074 |
00:35.122 |
3 |
PORT |
Harry Chaos Clothing |
VIC |
KA3 Junior
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
After a tough run at Round 1 #71 Dylan Hollis set the fast lap in qualifying of the 15 drivers, just edging #76 Christian Pancione by .067 of a second ahead of #93 Henry Johnstone only .084 further back.
Heat 1
It was Hollis holding on to the lead to take the win from #24 Marcus Fraser who drive well to claim 2nd from 5th and Pancione in 3rd.
Heat 2
In Heat 2 a change at the front with #85 Angelo Mouzouris coming from the mid pack putting in a great drive to take victory 2 seconds ahead of Pancione and Round 1 winner #43 Taine Venables with Hollis shuffled down to 9th.
KA3 Junior Qualifying
1 |
71 |
Dylan HOLLIS |
00:33.602 |
6 |
GEEL |
APH Motorsport, J&A, Sonic |
VIC |
|
2 |
76 |
Christian PANCIONE |
0.067 |
00:33.669 |
8 |
OAK |
VCM Performance |
VIC |
3 |
93 |
Henry JOHNSTONE |
0.084 |
00:33.686 |
5 |
OAK |
01Automotive, FreeM |
VIC |
4 |
97 |
Benjamin BARGWANNA |
0.111 |
00:33.713 |
7 |
GIPP |
Red Rooster |
VIC |
5 |
24 |
Marcus FRASER |
0.138 |
00:33.740 |
7 |
BAIR, GIPP |
East Gippsland doors |
VIC |
6 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
0.161 |
00:33.763 |
5 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
7 |
43 |
Taine VENABLES |
0.164 |
00:33.766 |
6 |
GKCV |
MasterKarting |
VIC |
8 |
5 |
Jordyn SINNI |
0.223 |
00:33.825 |
8 |
GKCV |
Shamick racing J&AEBS. |
VIC |
9 |
42 |
Jay COUL |
0.244 |
00:33.846 |
5 |
WARRN, STHW |
SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON |
VIC |
10 |
12 |
Domenic ROMEO |
0.334 |
00:33.936 |
6 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
11 |
15 |
David HUEZO |
0.440 |
00:34.042 |
7 |
OAK |
dad 🙂 |
VIC |
12 |
16 |
Thomas SMITH |
0.653 |
00:34.255 |
9 |
GKCV, GEEL |
SCT Logistics |
VIC |
13 |
39 |
Jack HAVERLAND |
0.684 |
00:34.286 |
12 |
SGKC |
Haverland Plumbing |
SA |
14 |
51 |
Nicholas MATTHEWS |
0.705 |
00:34.307 |
7 |
GEEL |
61Motorsport Toys2Treasure |
VIC |
15 |
95 |
Nathan WILLIAMS |
1.705 |
00:35.307 |
3 |
GKCV |
J&A Shamic Racing |
VIC |
Prefinal
In the Prefinal it was the #76 kart of Christian Pancione who took the lead of the race in the early stages with Mouzouris on his tail, Mouzouris taking the lead mid race and going on to take the win from Pancione and Hollis forming a 3 kart train with #97 Benjamin Bargwanna only 1 second back.
KA3 Junior filed about to take the start in the Prefinal.
The KA3 Junior field run close together in the early stages of their Prefinal.
#85 Angelo Mouzouris leads #76 Christian Pancione and #71 Dylan Hollis in the KA3 Junior Prefinal.
#85 Angelo Mouzouris leads #76 Christian Pancione, #71 Dylan Hollis with #97 Benjamin Bargwanna closing in, in the KA3 Junior Prefinal.
Final
Heading into turn 1 of the final there was some carnage resulting in Mouzouris and Venables being pushed right to the back of the pack. This allowed Hollis and Pancione to get out in front, with Hollis holding his nerve to go on an take the Round 2 victory by under a tenth of second with Pancione right on his bumper. Benjamin Bargwanna jumped up into 3rd spot ahead of #24 Marcus Fraser mid race but it was Fraser that got the better of the battle right on the line taking third spot by only .003 of a second.
The KA3 Junior field head around for the start of their final
#24 Marcus Fraser takes 3rd position in the KA3 Junior final ahead of #97 Benjamin Bargwanna.
#71 Dylan Hollis returns to form and takes out the KA3 Junior final Round 2 at Geelong after a tough Round 1 at GKCV.
KA3 Junior Final Placings
1 |
71 |
Dylan HOLLIS |
20 |
10:54.131 |
00:34.042 |
12 |
GEEL |
APH Motorsport, J&A, Sonic |
VIC |
|
2 |
76 |
Christian PANCIONE |
20 |
10:54.226 |
0.095 |
00:33.958 |
11 |
OAK |
VCM Performance |
VIC |
3 |
24 |
Marcus FRASER |
20 |
10:57.768 |
3.637 |
00:34.204 |
12 |
BAIR, GIPP |
East Gippsland doors |
VIC |
4 |
97 |
Benjamin BARGWANNA |
20 |
10:57.781 |
3.650 |
00:34.207 |
12 |
GIPP |
Red Rooster |
VIC |
5 |
95 |
Nathan WILLIAMS |
20 |
11:00.311 |
6.180 |
00:34.350 |
11 |
GKCV |
J&A Shamic Racing |
VIC |
6 |
42 |
Jay COUL |
20 |
11:02.221 |
8.090 |
00:34.037 |
11 |
WARRN, STHW |
SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON |
VIC |
7 |
5 |
Jordyn SINNI |
20 |
11:03.169 |
9.038 |
00:34.283 |
10 |
GKCV |
Shamick racing J&AEBS. |
VIC |
8 |
39 |
Jack HAVERLAND |
20 |
11:06.720 |
12.589 |
00:34.464 |
16 |
SGKC |
Haverland Plumbing |
SA |
9 |
15 |
David HUEZO |
20 |
11:06.818 |
12.687 |
00:34.448 |
13 |
OAK |
dad 🙂 |
VIC |
10 |
93 |
Henry JOHNSTONE |
20 |
11:07.720 |
13.589 |
00:34.304 |
13 |
OAK |
01Automotive, FreeM |
VIC |
11 |
16 |
Thomas SMITH |
20 |
11:07.831 |
13.700 |
00:34.422 |
16 |
GKCV, GEEL |
SCT Logistics |
VIC |
12 |
51 |
Nicholas MATTHEWS |
20 |
11:13.314 |
19.183 |
00:34.772 |
9 |
GEEL |
61Motorsport Toys2Treasure |
VIC |
13 |
85 |
Angelo MOUZOURIS |
20 |
11:15.809 |
11.678 |
00:33.951 |
11 |
OAK |
Penrite |
VIC |
14 |
43 |
Taine VENABLES |
20 |
11:15.996 |
21.865 |
00:34.159 |
12 |
GKCV |
MasterKarting |
VIC |
DNF |
12 |
Domenic ROMEO |
2 |
0:37.792 |
00:35.900 |
2 |
GKCV |
VIC |
KA3 Senior Light
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
In qualifying after coming off a DNF at Round 1 of the Championship it was the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou who set the fast time of the 17 drivers in KA3 Senior Light ahead of #3 Justin Francis and #41 Michael Carless.
Heat 1
The first two positions remained unchanged from qualifying with Nicolaou taking a 3 second win ahead of Francis and James Sera 3rd who had a good run coming from 6th.
Heat 2
Positions for the top 3 remained unchanged in heat 2.
KA3 Senior Light Qualifying
1 |
34 |
Jordan NICOLAOU |
00:33.599 |
9 |
GKCV |
J & A Tuning&Shamick |
VIC |
|
2 |
3 |
Justin FRANCIS |
0.157 |
00:33.756 |
8 |
OAK, GKCV |
Koda Capital |
VIC |
3 |
41 |
Michael CARLESS |
0.191 |
00:33.790 |
8 |
OAK |
VIC | |
4 |
19 |
Spencer ACKERMANN |
0.214 |
00:33.813 |
11 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
5 |
60 |
Cody DONALD |
0.256 |
00:33.855 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
DPEKT RKC |
VIC |
6 |
1 |
James SERA |
0.286 |
00:33.885 |
10 |
OAK, GKCV |
JSKC Racing |
VIC |
7 |
73 |
Harrison CARR |
0.358 |
00:33.957 |
9 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
8 |
46 |
Elijah D’CRUZ |
0.363 |
00:33.962 |
7 |
E/LIONS |
D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning |
VIC |
9 |
21 |
Benjamin MOURITZ |
0.438 |
00:34.037 |
11 |
OAK |
VIC | |
10 |
59 |
Cameron MCLEAN |
0.532 |
00:34.131 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
Australian Excavations |
VIC |
11 |
17 |
Jake CONGDON |
0.918 |
00:34.517 |
10 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
|
12 |
55 |
Chris BURKE |
0.937 |
00:34.536 |
12 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
13 |
14 |
Clayton RICHARDS |
0.957 |
00:34.556 |
11 |
GIPP |
Steve Richards Motorsport |
VIC |
14 |
31 |
James DI VENERE |
1.174 |
00:34.773 |
14 |
OAK |
VIC | |
15 |
< p>43 |
Adam DAVIES |
1.723 |
00:35.322 |
10 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
16 |
85 |
Andy SIMPSON |
1 | VIC | ||||
DSQ |
37 |
Jack BELL |
0.424 |
00:34.023 |
13 |
OAK |
Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus |
VIC |
Prefinal
Again in the Prefinal it was Nicolaou at the front but this time had Sera closing in right on his tail, with Sera looking to pass for the lead in the final stages along with Francis right behind him.
#34 Jordan Nicolaou, #1 James Sera and #3 Justin Francis had a great battle in KA3 Senior Light Prefinal.
#19 Spencer Ackermann races with #60 Cody Donald and #41 Michael Carless for 4th, 5th and 6th in KA3 Senior Light Prefinal.
#34 Jordan Nicolaou takes the win ahead of #1 James Sera in KA3 Senior Light Prefinal.
KA3 Senior Light Final
In the final there was a huge crash heading into turn 1 that claimed Nicolaou, Sera, Francis, Donald and Careless, pushing those drives right to the back of the pack. This allowed the #85 of Andy Simpson to get out in front along with #46 Elijah D’Cruz for most of the race. Francis battling his way back through the pack after being pushed down to 8th put in a great drive to finish 3rd, while Nicolaou came through to finish 4th from 10th and Sera 7th after being as low as 12th. Simpson was happy to sit on the back of D’Cruz for most of the race but took the lead with 6 to go only for to D’Cruz to retake the lead and then for Simpson to grab it back 2 laps later. This allowed Francis who was on a charge through the field to catch them and heading onto the final straight with the use of a huge slip stream from the 2 in front Francis almost pulled off a remarkable victory, but it was Simpson who did enough to cross the line first only buy the tiniest of margins beating D’Cruz by .007 of a second who was right along side him, with Francis in a slingshot and just falling short by .096 of a second.
KA3 Senior Light head around to start their final.
#34 Jordan Nicolaou ahead of #21 Benjamin Mouritz in the KA3 Senior Final.
#85 Andy Simpson takes the win in the KA3 Senior Light final ahead of #46 Elijah D’Cruz.
KA3 Senior Light Final Placings
1 |
85 |
Andy SIMPSON |
20 |
10:56.916 |
00:34.192 |
13 |
GKCV |
VIC |
||
2 |
46 |
Elijah D’CRUZ |
20 |
10:56.923 |
0.007 |
00:34.270 |
13 |
E/LIONS |
D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning VIC |
|
3 |
3 |
Justin FRANCIS |
20 |
10:57.012 |
0.096 |
00:34.019 |
13 |
OAK, GKCV |
Koda Capital |
VIC |
4 |
34 |
Jordan NICOLAOU |
20 |
11:01.033 |
4.117 |
00:34.158 |
12 |
GKCV |
J & A Tuning&Shamick |
VIC |
5 |
73 |
Harrison CARR |
20 |
11:01.543 |
4.627 |
00:34.070 |
14 |
GEEL |
JDE Professional |
VIC |
6 |
21 |
Benjamin MOURITZ |
20 |
11:02.365 |
5.449 |
00:34.362 |
18 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
7 |
1 |
James SERA |
20 |
11:02.663 |
5.747 |
00:33.882 |
16 |
OAK, GKCV |
JSKC Racing |
VIC |
8 |
17 |
Jake CONGDON |
20 |
11:04.706 |
7.790 |
00:34.550 |
14 |
E/LIONS |
VIC |
|
9 |
14 |
Clayton RICHARDS |
20 |
11:08.363 |
11.447 |
00:34.582 |
16 |
GIPP |
Steve Richards Motorsport |
VIC |
10 |
31 |
James DI VENERE |
20 |
11:08.835 |
11.919 |
00:34.639 |
14 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
11 |
55 |
Chris BURKE |
20 |
11:09.272 |
12.356 |
00:34.579 |
16 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
12 |
19 |
Spencer ACKERMANN |
20 |
11:14.725 |
17.809 |
00:34.360 |
14 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
13 |
59 |
Cameron MCLEAN |
20 |
11:15.218 |
18.302 |
00:34.590 |
16 |
E/LIONS |
Australian Excavations |
VIC |
14 |
43 |
Adam DAVIES |
20 |
11:30.856 |
33.940 |
00:35.539 |
16 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
DNF |
60 |
Cody DONALD |
0 |
E/LIONS |
DPEKT RKC |
VIC |
||||
DNF |
41 |
Michael CARLESS |
0 |
OAK |
VIC |
|||||
DSQ |
37 |
Jack BELL |
0 |
OAK |
Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus |
VIC |
Cadet 12
Qualifying, Heat 1 and Heat 2
A large filed of 23 drivers were competing in the Cadet 12 class at Round 2 and it was Round 1’s runner up the #26 kart of Kai Allen who set the quickest lap in qualifying almost some 2 tenths faster than #9 Tex Starr-McKoy and Round 1 winner #94 Kobi Williams.
Heat 1
Allen went on from pole to take a commanding 5 second win in Heat 1 while a whole train of drivers battled for the rest of the placings with #13 James Wharton coming from 6th to take 2nd and #47 Angus Griffin charging through from 8th to take 3rd, closely followed by Wiliams, McKoy and #68 Hugh Barter.
Heat 2
Again in Heat 2 Allen was the pace setter going on to take victory ahead of #55 Fletcher Harris who had a great run and Wharton who were closely on his tail and within a second at the end of the finish.
Cadet 12 Qualifying
1 |
26 |
Kai ALLEN |
00:36.207 |
PORT |
A1 Engines – Shamick |
VIC |
|
2 |
9 |
Tex STARR-MCKOY |
0.191 |
00:36.398 |
GKCV |
Concept Cars Geelong |
VIC |
3 |
94 |
Kobi WILLIAMS |
0.243 |
00:36.450 |
OAK |
Drain fix |
VIC |
4 |
55 |
Fletcher HARRIS |
0.329 |
00:36.536 |
ROCH, E/LIONS |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
5 |
66 |
Will HARPER |
0.353 |
00:36.560 |
GEEL |
Extreme karts prokarting |
VIC |
6 |
13 |
James WHARTON |
0.399 |
00:36.606 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
7 |
80 |
Nicholas SACCO |
0.408 |
00:36.615 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
8 |
47 |
Angus GIFFIN |
0.421 |
00:36.628 |
GOUL , E/LIONS |
Lucas oil,,katurga fresh |
VIC |
9 |
68 |
Hugh BARTER |
0.429 |
00:36.636 |
GKCV |
briggs and stratton racing |
VIC |
10 |
33 |
Jaxon JOHNSTONE |
0.457 |
00:36.664 |
WARRN, STHW |
celebration keepsakes |
VIC |
11 |
2 |
Joshua HOCKING |
0.468 |
00:36.675 |
OAK |
C.H.S Insulations |
VIC |
12 |
17 |
Hugo SIMPSON |
0.517 |
00:36.724 |
GKCV |
VIC | |
13 |
77 |
Steven TSESMELIS |
0.712 |
00:36.919 |
OAK |
VIC | |
14 |
83 |
Paige RISTEVSKI |
0.814 |
00:37.021 |
GEEL |
VIC | |
15 |
43 |
Owen KEMP |
0.833 |
00:37.040 |
GKCV |
Manpak / XL Lubricants |
VIC |
16 |
6 |
River JACKSON |
0.984 |
00:37.191 |
GEEL |
VIC | |
17 |
24 |
Samuel GIBSON |
1.141 |
00:37.348 |
OAK |
PAGEN |
VIC |
18 |
95 |
Joshua D’AMBROSIO |
1.162 |
00:37.369 |
E/LIONS, OAK |
Zurich Australia |
VIC |
19 |
12 |
Zaiden BARRY |
1.184 |
00:37.391 |
BALL, GEEL |
AMR Kartsport & RPM indoor |
VIC |
20 |
82 |
Corbin BAILEY |
3.938 |
00:40.145 |
GEEL |
Drainfix, Platinum-pt |
VIC |
21 |
30 |
Jobe STEWART |
PORT |
Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC |
VIC |
VIC | |
22 |
56 |
Damon WOODS |
OAK |
Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu |
VIC |
VIC | |
DSQ |
92 |
Matthew DOMASCHENZ |
0.312 |
00:36.519 |
GEEL |
TeamExtreme Geelong Citrus |
VIC |
Prefinal
As the Cadet 12 left to go out for their roll around laps the weather at the circuit really started to intensify with blustery winds and light rain, but this did not stop Kai Allen to continue his winning form after a good battle with #94 Kobi Williams and #13 James Wharton who claimed 2nd and 3rd.
The Cadet 12 field gridding up on the roll arounds for their Prefinal.
#26 Kai Allen and #13 James Wharton lead the Cadet 12 field around to the start of the Prefinal.
Final
In the final it would be the #55 of Fletcher Harris that came from 3 rows back that would challenge Allen to victory, with the 2 drivers getting out front and breaking away from the rest of the pack. Harris took the lead from Allen briefly only to have Allen reclaim 1st spot heading into turn 3. Allen taking the win from Harris and Kobi Williams going on to claim 3rd after a race long battle with Angus Giffin, Hugh Barter and Tex Starr-McKoy.
The Cadet 12 field about to start their Final race.
#2 Joshua Hocking races with #80 Nicholas Sacco, #82 Corbin Bailey and #30 Jobe Stewart in the Cadet 12 final.
#47 Angus Giffin leads #94 Kobi Williams, #68 Hugh Barter and #9 Tex Starr-Mckoy in the Cadet 12 final.
#26 Kai Allen in a good race with #55 Fletcher Harris with both claiming 1st and 2nd in the Cadet 12 final.
Cadet 12 Final Placings
1 |
26 |
Kai ALLEN |
20 |
11:43.412 |
00:36.607 |
16 |
PORT |
A1 Engines – Shamick |
VIC |
|
2 |
55 |
Fletcher HARRIS |
20 |
11:43.485 |
0.073 |
00:36.616 |
16 |
ROCH, E/LIONS |
A&R Water Solutions |
VIC |
3 |
94 |
Kobi WILLIAMS |
20 |
11:47.017 |
3.605 |
00:36.781 |
11 |
OAK |
Drain fix |
VIC |
4 |
47 |
Angus GIFFIN |
20 |
11:47.134 |
3.722 |
00:36.901 |
11 |
GOUL , E/LIONS |
Lucas oil,,katurga fresh |
VIC |
5 |
68 |
Hugh BARTER |
20 |
11:47.465 |
4.053 |
00:36.813 |
11 |
GKCV |
briggs and stratton racing |
VIC |
6 |
9 |
Tex STARR-MCKOY |
20 |
11:47.698 |
4.286 |
00:36.841 |
10 |
GKCV |
Concept Cars Geelong |
VIC |
7 |
80 |
Nicholas SACCO |
20 |
11:50.639 |
7.227 |
00:36.875 |
19 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
8 |
13 |
James WHARTON |
20 |
11:50.650 |
7.238 |
00:36.638 |
11 |
E/LIONS |
Shamick Racing |
VIC |
9 |
30 |
Jobe STEWART |
20 |
11:50.708 |
7.296 |
00:36.799 |
10 |
PORT |
Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC |
VIC |
10 |
2 |
Joshua HOCKING |
20 |
11:51.225 |
7.813 |
00:36.953 |
18 |
OAK |
C.H.S Insulations |
VIC |
11 |
56 |
Damon WOODS |
20 |
11:52.141 |
8.729 |
00:36.627 |
11 |
OAK |
Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu |
VIC |
12 |
33 |
Jaxon JOHNSTONE |
20 |
11:52.459 |
9.047 |
00:37.016 |
16 |
WARRN, STHW |
celebration keepsakes |
VIC |
13 |
82 |
Corbin BAILEY |
20 |
11:52.616 |
9.204 |
00:37.064 |
12 |
GEEL |
Drainfix, Platinum-pt |
VIC |
14 |
66 |
Will HARPER |
20 |
11:55.007 < /td> |
11.595 |
00:37.172 |
9 |
GEEL |
Extreme karts prokarting |
VIC |
15 |
17 |
Hugo SIMPSON |
20 |
12:04.338 |
20.926 |
00:37.519 |
7 |
GKCV |
VIC |
|
16 |
12 |
Zaiden BARRY |
20 |
12:04.407 |
20.995 |
00:37.188 |
10 |
BALL, GEEL |
AMR Kartsport & RPM indoor |
VIC |
17 |
77 |
Steven TSESMELIS |
20 |
12:04.452 |
21.040 |
00:37.076 |
11 |
OAK |
VIC |
|
18 |
95 |
Joshua D’AMBROSIO |
20 |
12:10.269 |
26.857 |
00:37.813 |
9 |
E/LIONS, OAK |
Zurich Australia |
VIC |
19 |
6 |
River JACKSON |
20 |
12:10.294 |
26.882 |
00:37.669 |
9 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
20 |
24 |
Samuel GIBSON |
20 |
12:10.421 |
27.009 |
00:37.594 |
6 |
OAK |
PAGEN |
VIC |
21 |
83 |
Paige RISTEVSKI |
20 |
12:10.694 |
27.282 |
00:37.611 |
9 |
GEEL |
VIC |
|
DNF |
43 |
Owen KEMP |
11 |
6:22.991 |
00:37.164 |
11 |
GKCV |
Manpak / XL Lubricants |
VIC |
|
DSQ |
92 |
Matthew DOMASCHENZ |
0 |
GEEL |
TeamExtreme Geelong Citrus |
VIC |
The next round of the series moves onto Round 3 at the Oakleigh Go Kart Racing Club on the 17th, 18th and 19th of June, we hope to see everyone there for another exciting round of the 2016 Victorian Kart Championship.
See the Karting Victoria (results page) or Karting Australia website CMS section for full detailed results and points table is also now available for the series from the Karting Victoria website.