Race report from the 2017 Australasian C & D Grade Titles at Gippsland



62 of the best C & D grade licenced drivers took to the Tramway Park Raceway at the Gippsland Go-Kart Club, Morwell in cool conditions for the 2017 Australasian C & D Grade Titles race meeting.

KA4 Junior Light class

Local driver #96 Bailey Collins continued the great speed that he has showed all year, taking advantage of his home track knowledge to win 3 of the 4 races including the victory in the final, Oakleigh member #95 Joshua D’Ambrosio had a great drive to take second by 3 tenths of a second after a close battle with fellow Oakleigh member #67 Cooper Johnstone who put in an excellent performance to finish 3rd.

KA4 Junior Light class final
1 #96 Bailey COLLINS (GIPPSLAND, VFS, 2WO 7EVEN VIC Graphics)
2 #95 Joshua D’AMBROSIO (OAKLEIGH, Zuruch Australia VIC)
3 #67 Cooper JOHNSTONE (GKCV, CBJ Stainless Installation VIC)
4 #61 Reef MCCARTHY (GKCV, Soumah VIC)
5 #24 Scott MCEACHRAN (GEELONG, Extreme Karts, Geelong VIC)
6 #64 Logan DIXON (CHKC Mum,Wells TAS)
7 #44 Jett WILSON (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
8 #2 Joshua MAZUREK (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
9 #12 Riley JABKE (OAKLEIGH, GIPPSLAND, BLACK TIE TOILETS VIC)
DNF #20 Nigel LAITY (BAIRNSADLE, VIC)
DNF #50 Thomas DIXON (GKCV, VIC)

 

Cadet 9 class

7 of the youngest up and comers took the starters lights in the Cadet 9 class and it was the #94 kart of Cadel Ambrose (Oakleigh/Eastern Lions) coming off his 2nd place overall in this years Victorian Kart Championship who had the pace all weekend and took a clean sweep of race victories, with #48 Benjamin Birchall (Oakleigh) driving well to take a string of 2nd place positions and young P plate driver #6 Cooper Stapleton (Oakleigh/GKCV) put in an excellent showing to take the final step of the podium in 3rd.

Cadet 9 class final
1 #94 Cadel AMBROSE (OAKLEIGH, VIC E/LIONS, Reevu, Mornington Mazda VIC)
2 #48 Benjamin BIRCHALL (OAKLEIGH, Jagged Edge Painting VIC)
3 #6P Cooper STAPLETON (OAKLEIGH, GKCV, Stapleton Motorsport VIC)
4 #77P Jackson STONE (GKCV, VIC)
5 #10P Cody BOYS (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
6 #49 Ryan WYHOON (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
7 #29P William BRINSLEY (GKCV, Alltel VIC)

 

TaG 125 Restricted Light

It was tight at the front of the TaG 125 Restricted Light class with 10 drivers competing and the top 3 being separated by only 1 tenth of a second in qualifying with Go-kart Club of Victoria member securing pole with a lap time of 30.275 from local Gippsland P plate driver Lachlan Vandermeet and fellow Geelong P plater 57 Dayne Warren.

Great racing was had throughout the heats in this class with 3 different drivers taking a win in the races across the weekend.
In the final Geelong member #66 Brook Buckingham put in an excellent drive to take victory by .6 of a second after a close battle with local driver #55 Joshua Sarton and Go-Kart Club of Victoria member #15 Liam Hunter taking 3rd.

TaG 125 Restricted Light class final
1 #66 Brooke BUCKINGHAM (GEELONG, VIC)
2 #55 Joshua SARTON (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
3 #15 Liam HUNTER (GKCV, Hunter Kartsport VIC)
4 #44P Lachlan VANDERMEER (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
5 #57P Dayne WARREN (GEELONG, VIC)
6 #6P Ben MARSHALL (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
7 #11P Joshua HAYWARD (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
8 #10P Benjamin BIZZARRI (GKCV, VIC)
9 #9P John MILLER (BAIRNSDALE, VIC)
DNS #26 Matthew DUNCAN (OAKLEIGH, VIC)

 

KA4 Junior Heavy class

10 drivers were competing in the KA4 Junior Heavy class and it was seriously tight at the front in qualifying with the top 4 seperated by under 1 tenth of a second! It was the local drivers who showed the quickest speed with #14 Bodhi Bright taking the pole position with a lap time of 31.220 just edging fellow member #96 Bailey Collins who was doing the double over the weekend and competing in both light and heavy classes, South West driver #71 Maximus Fahey .065 off in third and Gippsland driver #12 Billy Bishop .085 of a second in 4th.

Bodhi Bright took victory in heats 1 and 2 with Bailey Collins backing up in victory in the light class with victory in heat 3 and the final of the heavy class, Bright 2nd and #8 Zane Bright fighting his way through to take 3rd, with #12 Billy Bishop finishing 4th that made it a Gippsland Kart Club top 4 in this class.

KA4 Junior Heavy class final
1 #96 Bailey COLLINS (GIPPSLAND, VFS,2WO 7EVEN VIC Graphics)
2 #14 Bodhi BRIGHT (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
3 #8 Zane BRIGHT (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
4 #12 Billy BISHOP (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
5 #18P Braden CLARK (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
6 #11 Benjamin MOSS (GIPPSLAND, OAKLEIGH, VIC)
7 #71 Maximus FAHEY (SOUTH WEST, Mother Bear / POV Racing VIC)
8 #44 Riley JABKE (OAKLEIGH, GIPP BLACK TIE TOILETS VIC)
9 #81 Kye CAVEDON (GKCV, VIC)
10 #88 Nathan HIGGINSON (GIPPSLAN, VIC)

 

Cadet 12 class

The biggest field of the weekend was the Cadet 12 class with 14 runners.
In qualifying is was the Gippsland drivers of #43 Owen Kemp who set the fastest time with a 32.710 ahead of #23 Harrison Ludlow and #39P James Lodge (GEEL/GKCV) showing some outstanding speed for a P plater to take 3rd fastest.

#52 Marcus Pisani from the GKCV/Geelong kart clubs showed that if you keep on fighting and never give up even after a poor start to a race weekend good things can happen and put in an excellent drive to take victory in the final of the Cadet 12 class after qualifying in 10th and working his way up through the heats. #23 Harrison Ludlow put in a great performance to take 2nd and #57 Akasha Mceachran from Geelong drove excellent all weekend to take 3rd, 5 tenths of a second ahead of #39P James Lodge (GKCV/GEEL) in 4th with a great result.

Cadet 12 class final
1 #52 Marcus PISANI (GKCV, GEELONG, VIC)
2 #23 Harrison LUDLOW (GIPPSLAND, Aussie Broadband VIC)
3 #57 Akasha MCEACHRAN (GEELONG, Extreme Karts, Geelong VIC)
4 #39P James LODGE (GKCV, GEELONG, VIC)
5 #25 Chloe POTTER (OAKLEIGH, KARTSTARS, A1 ENGINES VIC)
6 #31 Tyler KNOWLES (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
7 #17 Thomas PATCHING (OAKLEIGH, Keysborough Plumbing VIC)
8 #82 Nate YOUNG (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
9 #19 Charlee ZAMMIT (GKCV, Mum VIC)
10 #42P Brodie SARTON (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
11 #97P Owen PETTIGREW D (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
DNF #88P Harrison MARTIN (GIPPSLAND, Dad’s Overtime VIC)
DNF #62P Laura FAHEY (SOUTH WEST, Mother Bear VIC)
DNS #43 Owen KEMP (GIPPSLAND, Manpak / A1 Engines VIC)

 

KA3 Senior Light class

In the KA3 Senior Light class it was the #42 Joel Macpherson from Oakleigh who was the class of the field taking the clean sweep of the weekend, with Gippsland drivers #15 Ben Chapman and #37 Christian Viggiano having a great battle across the weekend taking 2nd and 3rd and #59 Ethan Warren from Geelong taking 4th.

KA3 Senior Light class final
1 #42 Joel MACPHERSON (OAKLEIGH, VIC)
2 #15 Ben CHAPMAN (GIPPSLAND, JTB nominees p/l VIC)
3 #37 Christian VIGGIANO (GIPPSLAND, Dynamic Powder Coaters VIC)
4 #59 Ethan WARREN (GEELONG, VIC)

 

TaG 125 Restricted Medium class

It was a 6 kart race in the TaG 125 Restricted Medium class with Gippsland members #29 Layne Siekman and #16 Travis Chapman setting the fastest times in qualifying with 1st and 2nd fastest and only seperated by under 1 tenth of a second, with #46P Ben Wilson from Geelong showing some great speed for a new driver to take 3rd fastest.

#29 Layne Siekmann, #16 Travis Chapman and #46 Ben Wilson would be joined by another P plater in #13P Steve Rubinic from Oakleigh fighting it out at the front for most of the weekend.
It was #29 Layne Siekmann taking victory in 3 of the 4 races including the final, #14P Steve Rubinic putting in an outstanding drive to take 2nd and #16 Travis Chapman taking 3rd in a very close final.

TaG 125 Restricted Medium class final
1 #29 Layne SIEKMAN (GIPPSLAND, Carpet World Bairnsdale VIC)
2 #14P Steve RUBINIC (OAKLEIGH, TurboCut Concrete Cutting VIC)
3 #16 Travis CHAPMAN (GIPPSLAND, JTB nom pl VIC_
4 #46P Ben WILSON (GEELONG, BMAX CONTRACTING VIC)
5 #21 Ashlly WATT (GIPPSLAND, VIC)
6 #68 Cameron CORREA (GIPPSLAND, Morleys Machinery Trgn VIC)

 

See all the photos from the event on the Gippsland Go Kart Club facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/Gippsland-Go-Kart-Club-575432429222799/?ref=stream or view from the albums below

Sunday

Saturday

 

Podium photos below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full results available at https://karting.net.au/cms/results/view/VIC/GIPP%20/2017-08-05/KA4_Junior_Light

Photos by Gippsland Go Kart Club, dansiesme@bigpond.com