RACE REPORT, PHOTOS & VIDEO, UPDATED POINTS TALLY FROM VICTORIAN KART CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 3 AT OAKLEIGH




Championship Points

Updated points table after Round 3 is available from this link 2016 Victorian Kart Championship Points Table (22/6/2016)

 

Round 3 Race Report

Round 3 of the Victorian Kart Championship was held at the Oakleigh Go Kart Racing Club, Oakleigh Raceway, Deals Road, Clayton across 3 days from June 17th to 19th.

140 entrants across 10 classes were competing at the event and as predicted cool winter weather bringing showers to the circuit for the beginning of racing on Saturday with the racing for heats 1 and 2 reduced to 10 laps. The weather like in Round 2 at Geelong would again test the drivers wet weather strategy, kart setup and skill in the tough conditions with the track drying out late in the afternoon and showers clearing for a slightly warmer and completely dry track for the racing on Sunday.

Tag 125 Masters

The first class on the schedule for the event was the TAG 125 Masters class with 9 competitors racing in the class.
In qualifying it was the #24 kart of Stephen Simpson edging out round 2 winner #6 Steven Riddell by a tenth with #4 Phil Smith a further 4 tenths back.

Qualifying

1

24

Stephen SIMPSON

 

00:49.062

GKCV

NXGI / JSKC

VIC

2

6

Steven RIDDELL

0.109

00:49.171

E/LIONS, GEEL

Pulse Tuning/Silhouette

VIC

3

4

Phil SMITH

0.456

00:49.518

GKCV

Remo Racing

VIC

4

64

Glenn RIDDELL

0.495

00:49.557

E/LIONS

Pulse Tuning / Silhouette

VIC

5

50

Lucas BURT

0.773

00:49.835

GKCV

Cheaper karting for all

VIC

6

20

Mark POOLE

1.132

00:50.194

ROCH

Ideal electrical

VIC

7

10

Craig CHRISTIE

5.919

00:54.981

GKCV

 

VIC

8

7

Timothy MARTIN

6.063

00:55.125

OAK

Cover Up Shade Sails

VIC

DSQ

8

Vern KRANZ

1.378

00:50.440

OAK

JSKC, BUXTON

VIC

 

Heat 1
In heat 1 in fully wet conditions pole sitter #24 Stephen Smith dropped back to finish 4th with #6 Steven Riddell taking the win.

Heat 2
In heat 2 #24 Stephen Smith held on from pole this time to take the win ahead of #64 Glenn Riddell.

PreFinal
In the prefinal Glenn and Steven Riddell went on to take 1st and 2nd, #8 Vern Kranz drove well to move up from 5th to take 3rd spot.

Final
In the final at the start the #24 of Stephen Simpson had a huge moment going into turn one and doing well to hold onto it but as a result slipped to the back of the field. Early on it was a 4 kart fight for the lead with #64 Glenn Riddell, #6 Steven Riddell, #4 Phil Smith and #8 Vern Kranz all nose to tail in the early stages. On lap 9 #4 Phil Smith was able to pass #6 Steven Riddell at the back hairpin. #8 Vern Kranz then started to look to pass #6 Steven Riddell with a slight bit of contact in the infield and eventually Kranz getting by Riddell down the back straight with these two drivers duelling a gap opened up for a two way fight for the win.

In the closing stages of the race #4 Phil Smith made a small amount of contact with the rear bumper of #64 Glenn Riddell pushing him wide just enough off the racing line to allow Smith to sneak down the inside and over take for the lead, where he then built a small gap to go on an cross the line in 1st. After the race however it was judged by the officials that the #4 of Smith would be relegated to 2nd place due to passing under yellow and 1st place awarded to the #64 of Glenn Riddell with #8 Vern Kranz taking 3rd place.


The opening laps of the TAG 125 Master final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

01VKC_TAG125Masters
Fastest qualifier #24 Stephen Simpson leads the TAG 125 Masters class away for heat 2

02VKC_TAG125Masters
The start of the TAG 125 Masters final

03-05VKC_TAG125Masters
#8 Vern Kranz drove from the back of field to make it a four way fight for the lead in the TAG 125 Master final, eventually taking 3rd place

03VKC_TAG125Masters
The moment of the TAG 125 Masters final when #4 Phil Smith made slight contact with the rear bumper of #64 Glenn Riddell allowing him to over take for the lead on the inside, Smith however was relegated to 2nd spot due to passing under yellow with Glenn Riddell promoted to 1st position

Final

TaG 125 Masters Final Placings

1

64

Glenn RIDDELL

20

13:18.931

1.101

00:41.807

8

E/LIONS

Pulse Tuning / Silhouette

VIC

2

4

Phil SMITH

20

13:19.000

 

00:41.594

13

GKCV

Remo Racing

VIC

3

8

Vern KRANZ

20

13:19.484

1.654

00:41.634

7

OAK

JSKC, BUXTON

VIC

4

6

Steven RIDDELL

20

13:20.303

2.473

00:41.623

19

E/LIONS, GEEL

Pulse Tuning/Silhouette

VIC

5

24

Stephen SIMPSON

20

13:31.392

13.562

00:41.768

17

GKCV

NXGI / JSKC

VIC

6

10

Craig CHRISTIE

20

13:39.257

21.427

00:42.167

19

GKCV

 

VIC

7

50

Lucas BURT

20

13:43.689

25.859

00:42.703

11

GKCV

Cheaper karting for all

VIC

8

7

Timothy MARTIN

20

13:43.791

25.961

00:41.877

11

OAK

Cover Up Shade Sails

VIC

DNF

20

Mark POOLE

6

4:17.305

 

00:41.724

6

ROCH

Ideal electrical

VIC

 

 


 

KA4 Junior Light

A huge field of 25 drivers lined up in the largest field of the weekend for the KA4 Junior Light class, with Oakleigh member #85 Angelo Mourzouris making his first appearance in the class for this series going on to set the fastest time in qualifying a tenth ahead of #12 Joshua Smith and #45 Nicholas Schembri.

Qualifying

1

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

 

00:41.713

OAK

Penrite

VIC

2

12

Joshua SMITH

0.166

00:41.879

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing CETNAJ

VIC

3

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

0.209

00:41.922

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

4

31

Jaxson COX

0.286

00:41.999

GEEL

MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS

VIC

5

25

Beau HARRIS

0.342

00:42.055

ROCH

SNAP TEST & TAG

VIC

6

96

Samuel DOWNING

0.444

00:42.157

GIPP

VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI

VIC

7

88

Sean LARKIN

0.588

00:42.301

E/LIONS

 

VIC

8

34

Cooper WEBSTER

0.616

00:42.329

GKCV

CC Racing, Martini Heads

VIC

9

28

Matthew HILLYER

0.619

00:42.332

OAK

james sera karting

VIC

10

22

Callum POTTER

0.655

00:42.368

OAK

KARTSTARS

VIC

11

7

Finn CASSIDY

0.685

00:42.398

GKCV

 

VIC

12

76

Emerson HARVEY

0.746

00:42.459

GKCV

Shannons Dutton Garage

VIC

13

6

Jai SPAREY

0.765

00:42.478

OAK

DSI Earth Moving

VIC

14

64

Kacey MANN

0.778

00:42.491

GKCV

Pcr

VIC

15

23

Jai STEPHENSON

0.800

00:42.513

GKCV

HJM race engines

VIC

16

36

Kristian MASTROIANNI

0.868

00:42.581

OAK

Mastrorace

VIC

17

18

Jay HANSON

0.895

00:42.608

E/LIONS

Pana Group, AA Holdings

VIC

18

86

Nicholas TREBILCOCK

1.085

00:42.798

ROCH

WesTreb Racing

VIC

19

73

Kai UPITER

1.098

00:42.811

OAK

 

VIC

20

17

Oliver MCNAUGHT

1.189

00:42.902

OAK

 

VIC

21

16

Coady GORRINGE

1.191

00:42.904

SWAH, GEEL

 

VIC

22

97

Rhys KEMP

1.293

00:43.006

GKCV

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

23

11

Hamish ALLAN

2.182

00:43.895

OAK, GIPP

E-AUTOPARTS

VIC

24

2

Cameron HUTCHISON

3.380

00:45.093

OAK

Dad 🙂

VIC

25

66

Tiana PATERSON

   

E/LIONS

DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS

VIC

 

Heat 1
With the track completely soaked in water due to rain and the drivers in full wet weather mode it was the #25 kart of Beau Harris who put in a great drive to go to take the win ahead of the #12 of Joshua Smith and #85 Angel Mouzouris in 3rd. #7 Fin Caddisy, #34 Cooper Webster and #64 Kacey Mann also drove well making up many spots in the rain while #18 Jay Hanson put in a great performance making up 10 spots in heat 1 coming from 17th to claim 7th.

Heat 2
After suffering a DNF in heat 1 #45 Nicholas Schembri went on to take the win ahead of #12 Joshua Smith with #85 Angelo Mouzouris in 3rd.


The opening lap of heat 2 of KA4 Junior Light (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
In the prefinal the Jay Hanson drove through the field to get to the front and claim the win ahead of Mouzouris and Smith.

Final
The #85 Angel Mouzouris and #12 Joshua Smith got away from the field early on, sitting on each others tail for most of the race. On the last lap Smith seized his opportunity at the entry to the back hairpin to take the lead heading into the first sweeper only for Mouzouris’s to get in close behind and pick up a draft allowing him to pass back Smith at the final turn to take the win, in what was the best finish of the event with both drivers showing good clean racing. #34 Cooper Webster was 3 seconds back after a good battle the #96 of Samuel Downing to take 3rd and 4th, the #17 of Oliver McNaught putting in a good drive making up 8 positions to come in 12th.


The opening laps of the KA4 Junior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 


The exciting closing laps of the KA4 Junior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

04KCV_KA4JuniorLight
#96 Samuel Downing racing hard with #28 Matthew Hillyer with #64 Kacey Mann closing in in heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light

05KCV_KA4JuniorLight
In heat 1 of KA4 Junior Light #18 Jay Hanson put in a great performance making up 10 spots in heat 1 coming from 17th to claim 7th

06KCV_KA4JuniorLight
KA4 Junior Light class forming up to take the start of heat 2

07KCV_KA4JuniorLight
#45 Nicholas Schembri drove well int he wet conditions to take the win in KA4 Junior light with the #12 of Joshua Smith passing the #85 of Angel Mouzouris to take 2nd and 3rd

08KCV_KA4JuniorLight
KA4 Junior Light ready to take the start in their final

09KCV_KA4JuniorLight
#88 Sean Larkin was unlucky to suffer a DNF in the final here racing against the #31 of Jaxson Cox and #7 Finn Cassidy in the early stages

10KCV_KA4JuniorLight

It was a great battle between the #12 of Joshua Smith and #85 of Angelo Mouzouris in the final laps with Mouzouris getting a draft of Smith to pass for the win at the final bend

 

Final

KA4 Junior Light Final Placings

1

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

20

13:16.904

 

00:41.508

10

OAK

Penrite

VIC

2

12

Joshua SMITH

20

13:17.007

0.103

00:41.526

10

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing CETNAJ

VIC

3

34

Cooper WEBSTER

20

13:20.406

3.502

00:41.784

17

GKCV

CC Racing, Martini Heads

VIC

4

96

Samuel DOWNING

20

13:20.662

3.758

00:41.813

11

GIPP

VFS Roadhouse CCRacing LKI

VIC

5

25

Beau HARRIS

20

13:27.452

10.548

00:41.957

8

ROCH

SNAP TEST & TAG

VIC

6

31

Jaxson COX

20

13:27.909

11.005

00:42.099

5

GEEL

MAX FRY SMASH REPAIRS

VIC

7

7

Finn CASSIDY

20

13:28.003

11.099

00:42.066

5

GKCV

 

VIC

8

6

Jai SPAREY

20

13:28.177

11.273

00:41.884

20

OAK

DSI Earth Moving

VIC

9

97

Rhys KEMP

20

13:34.167

17.263

00:42.050

9

GKCV

Manpak / A1 Engines

VIC

10

22

Callum POTTER

20

13:44.090

27.186

00:42.577

8

OAK

KARTSTARS

VIC

11

36

Kristian MASTROIANNI

20

13:45.993

29.089

00:42.592

17

OAK

Mastrorace

VIC

12

17

Oliver MCNAUGHT

20

13:49.986

33.082

00:42.837

3

OAK

 

VIC

13

86

Nicholas TREBILCOCK

20

13:50.626

33.722

00:42.690

4

ROCH

WesTreb Racing

VIC

14

11

Hamish ALLAN

20

13:54.397

37.493

00:42.908

7

OAK, GIPP

E-AUTOPARTS

VIC

15

66

Tiana PATERSON

19

13:21.526

 

00:43.518

7

E/LIONS

DALE PATERSON MOTORSPORTS

VIC

16

2

Cameron HUTCHISON

19

13:40.992

 

00:43.184

7

OAK

Dad 🙂

VIC

DNF

23

Jai STEPHENSON

19

13:02.042

 

00:42.408

6

GKCV

HJM race engines

VIC

DNF

88

Sean LARKIN

9

5:42.120

 

00:42.101

5

E/LIONS

 

VIC

DNF

76

Emerson HARVEY

9

5:42.257

 

00:42.054

8

GKCV Shannons Dutton Garage VIC

DNF

16

Coady GORRINGE

4

2:15.757

 

00:42.740

4

SWAH, GEEL Valvoline VIC

DNF

73

Kai UPITER

2

0:48.999

00:43.551

2

MILD

OAK

 

VIC

DNF

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

2

0:49.579

00:43.412

2

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

DNF

28

Matthew HILLYER

2

0:53.626

00:43.876

2

OAK

james sera karting

VIC

DNF

18

Jay HANSON

0

     

E/LIONS

Pana Group, AA Holdings

VIC

DNF

64

Kacey MANN

0

     

GKCV

Pcr

VIC

 

 


 

KA3 Senior Heavy

With 11 drivers in the KA3 Senior Heavy class it was the #13 kart of Aaron Jackson who was fastest in qualifying ahead of #7 Christopher Thomas and #99 Peter Gigis.

Qualifying

1

13

Aaron JACKSON

 

00:49.368

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

2

7

Christopher THOMAS

0.316

00:49.684

OAK

HASSE KARTS. APH. AMR

VIC

3

99

Peter GIGIS

0.526

00:49.894

OAK

 

VIC

4

95

John REYNOLDS

0.673

00:50.041

OAK

 

VIC

5

34

Daniel WEBSTER

0.698

00:50.066

BEN

Racingimage.com.au

VIC

6

81

Dale CARPENTER

1.150

00:50.518

E/LIONS

Specialised Engineering

VIC

7

20

Remo LUCIANI

1.225

00:50.593

WIMM

Remoracing

VIC

8

32

Brenden JENNER

17.561

01:06.929

OAK

 

VIC

9

4

Justin BONACCI

   

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

10

64

Glenn RIDDELL

   

E/LIONS

Pulse Tuning / Silhouette

VIC

DSQ

14

Leigh NICOLAOU

0.705

00:50.073

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

 

Heat 1
After being disqualified in qualifying Leigh Nicolaou made a great start going from 11th to 5th on the opening lap. Towards the end of the race the 34 kart of Daniel Webster really got going showing great speed passing Nicolaou and working his way to the back of Thomas, on the last lap the two driver exchanged multiple passes with Webster coming out on top ahead of Thomas and Nicolaou 3rd.


The start of KA3 Senior Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

Heat 2
In heat 2 it would be Thomas getting the upper hand taking the victory from Webster and Nicolaou 3rd.


The start of KA3 Senior Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

PreFinal
In the prefinal this time it would be Nicolaous turn to take the victory, ahead of Luciani who came from the back of the field ahead of Webster 3rd.


The opening lap of KA3 Senior Heavy prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

Final
It was an exciting start to the final of KA3 Senior Heavy with Webster, Nicolaou and Thomas out front, on lap 2 Nicolaou taking over the lead heading into turn 1 only to have it immediately snatched back by Webster heading into the infield with Nicolaou again going down the inside for the lead at the back hairpin with this lead swapping keeping the field closely bunched in the early stages. 

After being swamped heading into turn one and being as far back as 9th at the start of the race the #20 of Remo Luciani put in a mighty drive and showed great speed to slowly working his way through the field picking off position after position to eventually get to the bumper of 2nd place man Webster who Luciani passed heading into turn 1 to end up finishing 2nd.

Clear out front it was the #14 of Leigh Nicolaou who took the win 4.5 seconds ahead of Luciani with Webster tucked in behind in 3rd.


The opening lap of KA3 Senior Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

11KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
KA3 Senior Heavy gridding up to take the start of heat 1

12KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#7 Christopher Thomas fights #34 Daniel Webster in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy

11-12KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#95 John Reynolds drove well in the wet in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy to finish 4th

13KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#14 Leight Nicolaou came from the back of the field to finish 3rd in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Heavy

14KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
KA3 Senior Heavy lead away by #13 Aaron Jackson and #7 Christopher Thomas in heat 2

15KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#14 Leigh Nicolaou ahead of #20 Remo Luciani, #13 Aaron Jackson and #34 Daniel Webster in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Heavy 

16KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#64 Glenn Riddell battles with #7 Christopher Thomas and #13 Aaron Jackson for 4th position in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy

17KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
#20 Remo Luciani put in a great drive to finish second in the final after being as low as 9th at the start with #34 Daniel Webster finishing 3rd in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy

18KCV_KA3SeniorHeavy
After starting the weekend in last position #14 Leight Nicolaou clawed his way to the front over the weekend and went on to take victory in the final of KA3 Senior Heavy

 

Final

KA3 Senior Heavy Final Placings

1

14

Leigh NICOLAOU

20

13:13.637

 

00:41.509

9

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

2

20

Remo LUCIANI

20

13:18.204

4.567

00:41.462

14

WIMM

Remoracing

VIC

3

34

Daniel WEBSTER

20

13:18.307

4.670

00:41.728

16

BEN

Racingimage.com.au

VIC

4

64

Glenn RIDDELL

20

13:20.946

7.309

00:41.716

14

E/LIONS

Pulse Tuning / Silhouette

VIC

5

95

John REYNOLDS

20

13:21.679

8.042

00:41.746

14

OAK

 

VIC

6

7

Christopher THOMAS

20

13:22.629

8.992

00:41.801

6

OAK

HASSE KARTS. APH. AMR

VIC

7

13

Aaron JACKSON

20

13:22.758

9.121

00:41.706

13

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

8

99

Peter GIGIS

20

13:25.603

11.966

00:41.861

11

OAK

 

VIC

9

4

Justin BONACCI

20

13:37.371

23.734

00:42.446

19

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

10

32

Brenden JENNER

20

13:37.719

24.082

00:42.435

14

OAK

 

VIC

DNF

81

Dale CARPENTER

8

5:04.970

 

00:42.927

3

E/LIONS

Specialised Engineering

VIC

 

 


 

Cadet 9

9 of the youngest drivers of the weekend formed the Cadet 9 class with Oakleigh members Liam O’Donnell and Toby Dvorak quickest in qualifying.

Qualifying

 

73

Liam O’DONNELL

 

00:45.355

OAK

ODonnell Custom Guitars

VIC

 

14

Toby DVORAK

0.240

00:45.595

OAK

Brand Print Australai

VIC

 

46

Ayrton FILIPPI

0.297

00:45.652

E/LIONS

Air Compressors Plus

VIC

 

94

Cadel AMBROSE

0.443

00:45.798

OAK

 

VIC

 

16

Jesse LACEY

0.490

00:45.845

GKCV

Siclids

VIC

 

40

Harry ARNETT

0.659

00:46.014

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

 

76

Fraser CARR

0.966

00:46.321

GEEL

JDE Professional

VIC

 

34

Ruby GIBSON

1.702

00:47.057

GEEL

Geelong Extreme Karts

VIC

 

18

Sam WHITEFORD

1.724

00:47.079

GKCV

A&S Racing

VIC

 

Heat 1
O’Donnell lead the field away at the start with the 2nd and 3rd drivers #46 Ayrton and #94 Cadel Ambrose making slight contact on the wet surface at turn 1 allowing the #16 of Jesse Lacey to come through into 2nd spot with Ambrose involved in another incident and forced way to the back of the pack in 8th. Ambrose drove well to recover and passed 4 karts to finish in 4th setting the fastest time along the way, with Ayrton Filippi taking 2nd ahead of Jesse Lacey but it was Liam O’Donnell leading from start to finish to take the win.


The opening lap of Cadet 9 heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
In heat 2 Ruby Gibson put in a great effort to come from 8th to finish second, with O’Donnell once again well out in front, Ambrose taking 3rd.

PreFinal
In the prefinal the #73 of Liam O’Donnell took victory only after the #94 of Cadel Ambrose who had a great start taking the lead off of O’Donnell for the first time of the weekend only for him to have a small spin heading into the infield. #46 Ayrton Filippi finished 2nd after passing #16 Jesse Lacey with 5 laps to go coming home in 3rd.


The opening lap of Cadet 9 prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
In the final like he had done all weekend O’Donnell proved too quick going on to clean sweep the weekend, with Filippi in 2nd ahead of Dvorak 3rd. 


The opening lap of Cadet 9 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

19KCV_Cadet9
The Cadet 9 class ready to race in the wet in heat 1

20KCV_Cadet9
The Cadet 9 class about to face the starter for heat 1

21KCV_Cadet9
#40 Harry Arnett clears his visor in the wet in heat 1 of Cadet 9

22KCV_Cadet9
#16 Jesse Lacey drove well in the wet to take 3rd position in heat 1 of Cadet 9

23KCV_Cadet9
#73 Liam O’Donnell leads the pack into turn 1 of heat 2 of Cadet 9

26KCV_Cadet9
The Cadet 9 class ready to take the start in the final

27KCV_Cadet9
#16 Jesse Lacey ahead of #14 Toby Dvorak and #40 Harry Arnett in the final of Cadet 9

28KCV_Cadet9
#14 Toby Dvorak battles with #40 Harry Arnett and #34 Ruby Gibson in the final of Cadet 9

25KCV_Cadet9
#73 Liam O’Donnell took a clean sweep of the weekend in the Cadet 9 class taking pole position and winning every race

 

Cadet 9 Final Placings

 

73

Liam O’DONNELL

 

20

14:29.107

 

00:45.582

6

OAK

ODonnell Custom Guitars

VIC

 

46

Ayrton FILIPPI

 

20

14:30.729

1.622

00:45.503

7

E/LIONS

Air Compressors Plus

VIC

 

14

Toby DVORAK

 

20

14:31.543

2.436

00:45.277

7

OAK

Brand Print Australai

VIC

 

16

Jesse LACEY

 

20

14:32.066

2.959

00:45.591

13

GKCV

Siclids

VIC

 

40

Harry ARNETT

 

20

14:32.165

3.058

00:45.388

6

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

 

34

Ruby GIBSON

 

20

14:32.323

3.216

00:45.569

6

GEEL

Geelong Extreme Karts

VIC

 

94

Cadel AMBROSE

 

20

14:32.610

3.503

00:45.362

13

OAK

 

VIC

 

76

Fraser CARR

 

20

14:34.717

5.610

00:45.523

9

GEEL

JDE Professional

VIC

 

18

Sam WHITEFORD

 

20

14:35.811

6.704

00:45.622

9

GKCV

A&S Racing

VIC

 

 


 

 

TAG 125 Light

A good field of 17 drivers formed the TAG 125 Light class with Round 2 winner #9 Morgan Feast continuing his good form to claim the fastest time in qualifying ahead of #52 Matthew Beninca and #20 Daniel Griffin.

Qualifying

1

39

Morgan FEAST

 

00:48.938

MGKC

JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs Hotel

SA

2

52

Matthew BENINCA

0.097

00:49.035

GKCV

Beninca Racing

VIC

3

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

0.122

00:49.060

OAK

Page Bros RV

VIC

4

4

Leigh NICOLAOU

0.141

00:49.079

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

5

13

Troy ALGER

0.142

00:49.080

GIPP

Ciloms airport lodge CC

VIC

6

15

Rory SPENCER

0.227

00:49.165

OAK

 

VIC

7

46

Nathan GROVER

0.300

00:49.238

OAK

Lilydale Brake & Clutch

VIC

8

11

Zac SOUTAR

0.345

00:49.283

GEEL

Adams Print/Master Karting

VIC

9

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

0.452

00:49.390

GKCV

Paint and Custom Workshop

VIC

10

40

Cory ARNETT

0.585

00:49.523

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

11

70

Jack SCANLAN

1.245

00:50.183

OAK

Total Tune Kart Engins

VIC

12

35

Ray-Yu WANG

1.269

00:50.207

KA

Shin Zong Motorsport

AUST RALIA

13

25

Elly MORROW

1.759

00:50.697

GIPP

Steeline

VIC

14

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

5.597

00:54.535

ALB

SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS

VIC

15

66

Joshua THOMAS

6.633

00:55.571

GEEL

 

VIC

16

21

Kieran CORRIGAN

8.997

00:57.935

GKCV

 

VIC

17

29

Matthew IREDALE

   

OAK

CC Racing, Kerbrider

VIC

 

Heat 1
Seen the #13 kart of Troy Alger pull of some great passing moves straight away at the start of heat 1 and battled with #4 Leigh Nicolaou in the early stages which allowed pole sitter Feast to get out front and take out the victory ahead of Alger and Soutar.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Light heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 the #15 kart of Rory Spencer had a moment and ran slightly wide on the wet track allowing the pack to get by. Again it was Feast who held on for the win ahead of Alger with #52 Matthew Beninca taking the 3rd spot.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Light heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
In the prefinal at the start Olivia Dalla-Zuanna and Corey Arnett both had small spins in seperate incidents before the start line. #4 Leigh Nicolaou charged through the pack to take the victory ahead of Soutar and Alger with Feast dropping down as far as 6th back coming back to finish 4th.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Light prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
The final would see Feast, Soutar and Nicolaou within a second of each other for most of the race. With 4 laps to go Nicolaou passed Soutar at the back hairpin and moved within striking distance of Feast and on the closing lap Nicolaou gave one last effort to pass Feast at the back hairpin but Feast held on going through to the sweepers to take victory with Nicolaou right on his tail a tenth of a second behind with #11 Zac Soutar taking 3rd position.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 


The closing laps of TAG 125 Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

29KCV_TAG125Light
The TAG 125 Light class about to take the start of heat 1

30KCV_TAG125Light
TAG 125 Light heat 1 sees #13 battling with #4 Leigh Nicolaou, #46 Nathan Grover and #11 Zac Soutar

31KCV_TAG125Light
In one of his first senior races #40 Cory Arnett drove well from 10th to 6th in the wet in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light

32KCV_TAG125Light
#35 Ray-Yu Wang battles with #56 Thomas McCullouch in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light

33KCV_TAG125Light
#70 Jack Scanlan chases #32 Olivia Dalla-Zuanna and #40 Corey Arnett in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light 

34KCV_TAG125Light
The TAG 125 Light class about to take the start of heat 2

36KCV_TAG125Light
#46 Nathan Grover in heat 3 of TAG 125 Light

37KCV_TAG125Light
The TAG 125 Light class forming up for the start of their final 


39-01KCV_TAG125Light
#39 Morgan Feast leads #11 Zac Soutar and #Leigh Nicolaou int he final of TAG 125 Light

39KCV_TAG125Light
#39 Morgan Feast took the win in the final of TAG 125 Light by a tenth of a second from #4 Leigh Nicolaou

 

TaG 125 Light Final Placings

1

39

Morgan FEAST

20

12:57.048

 

00:40.627

9

MGKC

JSKC,J&A,C&G,Macs

Hotel

SA

2

4

Leigh NICOLAOU

20

12:57.236

0.188

00:40.535

9

GKCV

Shamick/J&A tuning

VIC

3

11

Zac SOUTAR

20

12:57.425

0.377

00:40.584

9

GEEL

Adams Print/Master Karting

VIC

4

13

Troy ALGER

20

13:01.133

4.085

00:40.860

4

GIPP

Ciloms airport lodge CC

VIC

5

52

Matthew BENINCA

20

13:05.225

8.177

00:40.955

7

GKCV

Beninca Racing

VIC

6

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

20

13:06.418

9.370

00:40.775

9

OAK

Page Bros RV

VIC

7

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

20

13:06.871

9.823

00:41.075

4

ALB

SMITHS ICE AND ARNOLDS

VIC

8

40

Cory ARNETT

20

13:12.758

15.710

00:41.329

7

BEN

Shamick Racing,Edge

VIC

9

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

20

13:12.939

15.891

00:41.117

10

GKCV

Paint and Custom Workshop

VIC

10

46

Nathan GROVER

20

13:16.674

19.626

00:41.463

15

OAK

Lilydale Brake & Clutch

VIC

11

15

Rory SPENCER

20

13:16.831

19.783

00:41.133

13

OAK

 

VIC

12

66

Joshua THOMAS

20

13:19.972

22.924

00:41.648

15

GEEL

 

VIC

13

25

Elly MORROW

20

13:20.083

23.035

00:41.356

19

GIPP

Steeline

VIC

DNF

70

Jack SCANLAN

16

10:23.560

 

00:40.941

8

OAK

Total Tune Kart Engins

VIC

DNF

35

Ray-Yu WANG

0

       

KA

Shin Zong Motorsport

AUST RALIA

DNF

21

Kieran CORRIGAN

0

       

GKCV

 

VIC

DNS

29

Matthew IREDALE

0

       

OAK

CC Racing, Kerbrider

VIC

 

 


 

KA4 Junior Heavy

9 drivers lined up to race in the KA4 Junior Heavy class with #66 Benjamin D’Alia setting the fastest time ahead of #18 Jack Martin by 4 thousandths of a second.

Qualifying

 

66

Benjamin D’ALIA

 

00:42.409

OAK

D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe

VIC

 

18

Jack MARTIN

0.046

00:42.455

OAK

Ormiston Martin

VIC

 

53

Riley MEENS

0.551

00:42.960

OAK

 

VIC

 

31

Lukas JANEV

0.597

00:43.006

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

 

37

Jackson RICE

0.601

00:43.010

ALB

Rice Graphic Images

VIC

 

13

Alexander GRUTTERIA

0.642

00:43.051

GEEL

MELB SELECT CARS

VIC

 

16

Coady GORRINGE

1.096

00:43.505

SWAH, GEEL,

MILD

 

VIC

 

17

Naomi BRADY

1.262

00:43.671

GKCV, OAK,

GEEL

DAD

VIC

 

26

Antonio CAFISO

1.584

00:43.993

OAK

Fat Bob’s, ItalKart,Reevu

VIC

 

Heat 1
Would see D’Alia and Martin nose to tail for the whole race with D’Alia getting out on top taking the victory by half a second with Jackson Rice in 3rd.


The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
In heat 2 it would be Martin who got the better of D’Alia taking the win by 3 seconds and Alexander Grutteria taking 3rd.


The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
In the prefinal after being shuffled back at the start Martin’s rear bumper unfortunately came loose and was forced to retire in the closing stages after chasing down D’Alia who again took the victory by a large margin of over 15 seconds after a great scrap for 2nd the whole race between #31 Lukas Janev and #13 Alexander Grutteria, with Janev taking 2nd ahead of Grutteria.

Final
At the start Martin was able to get ahead of D’Alia with both drives again slugging it out, but with 7 laps to go Martin looked to be a little bit loose at the rear which allowed D’Alia to pass for the lead, D’Alia holding out to take the win for 2 seconds, back in 3rd there was also an equally good fight for the last podium spot between Jackson Rice and Lukas Janev with Janev unfortunately getting a mechanical black flag forcing him into the pits in the final stages.


The opening laps of KA4 Junior Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

42KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
All weekend long #66 Benjamin D’Alia and #18 Jack Martin duked it out for the lead of KA4 Junior Heavy

41KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
#53 Riley Meens and #31 Lukas Janev race close in heat 2 of KA4 Junior Heavy

45KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
KA4 Junior Heavy about to greet the starter

44KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
In the prefinal and final of KA4 Junior Heavy there was as great battle for 3rd between #37 Jackson Rice, #13 Alexander Grutteria and #31 Lukas Janev

46KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
KA4 Junior Heavy about to start their final race

47-01KCV_KA4JuniorHeavy
#66 Benjamin D’Alia passes #18 Jack Martin for the lead of the KA4 Junior Heavy final

 

 

KA4 Junior Heavy Final Placings

1

66

Benjamin D’ALIA

20

13:29.610

 

00:42.257

10

OAK

D’Alia’s Bakery Cafe

VIC

2

18

Jack MARTIN

20

13:31.897

2.287

00:42.337

8

OAK

Ormiston Martin

VIC

3

37

Jackson RICE

20

13:41.342

11.732

00:42.922

12

ALB

Rice Graphic Images

VIC

4

53

Riley MEENS

20

13:44.996

15.386

00:42.982

10

OAK

 

VIC

5

16

Coady GORRINGE

20

13:51.939

22.329

00:43.080

19

SWAH, GEEL,

MILD

 

VIC

6

26

Antonio CAFISO

20

14:00.093

30.483

00:43.608

12

OAK

Fat Bob’s, ItalKart,Reevu

VIC

DNF

31

Lukas JANEV

16

10:48.477

 

00:42.862

13

E/LIONS

Janev Building

VIC

DNF

17

Naomi BRADY

1

0:03.743

     

GKCV, OAK,

GEEL

DAD

VIC

DSQ

13

Alexander GRUTTERIA

20

13:51.827

22.217

00:42.789

10

GEEL

MELB SELECT CARS

VIC

 

 


 

TAG 125 Heavy

10 drivers lined up in the TAG 125 Heavy class with the #54 of Aaron Hindle setting the fastest time in qualifying.

Qualifying

1

54

Aaron HINDLE

 

00:41.364

GEEL

Hindle Karting

VIC

2

17

Max CARTER

0.016

00:41.380

GKCV

Cartech P/L

VIC

3

2

Aaron JACKSON

0.095

00:41.459

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

4

42

Justin CARLESS

0.316

00:41.680

OAK

 

VIC

5

4

Scott KING

0.364

00:41.728

PORT

Portcity engines easitune

VIC

6

16

Aron LAWRENCE

0.511

00:41.875

OAK, GKCV

MetFab, BME Engines, JSKC

VIC

7

8

Vern KRANZ

0.816

00:42.180

OAK

JSKC, BUXTON OAK.

VIC

8

18

Samuel MORROW

1.039

00:42.403

GIPP

 

VIC

9

5

Daniel RETHUS

1.613

00:42.977

PORT

Anderson Karting

VIC

10

86

Bradley ANDERSON

2.204

00:43.568

PORT

Harry Chaos Clothing

VIC

 

Heat 1
Seen Hindle hold onto the lead ahead of #42 Justin Carless, #4 Scott King and #Aaron Jackson.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
In heat 2 Carless ran wide onto the greasy track heading onto the main straight going out for a early DNF. Jackson from the 2nd row showed great speed and went onto win by 7 seconds in the wet conditions from King, Hindle and Kranz.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
Would see Jackson again clear ahead of the pack in the early stages, Hindle slowly chipped away at Jackons lead all race eventually getting to his rear bumper and passing for the lead into turn 1 only for Jackson to immediately retake the lead in the infield and going on to hold out to take the win, Hindle in 2nd and King close behind in 3rd.


The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
In the final Carless suffered an issue at the start at the end of turn 1 and went to rejoin the pack at the start of lap 2 which unfortunately caught #16 Aaron Lawrence right in the braking zone of turn 1 and forcing him to take evasive action resulting in an unlucky DNF. Again Jackson got out to an early lead closely followed by Hindle. With 7 laps to go Hindle seized his opportunity passing Jackson in the infield and this time going on to take the victory 1 second ahead of Jackson and Carter who were nose to tail. 


The opening laps of TAG 125 Heavy final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

48KCV_TAG125Heavy
#16 Aron Lawrence leads #17 Max Carter, #2 Aaron Jackson and #4 Scott King in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy

53KCV_TAG125Heavy
#42 Justin Carless looks to pass #16 Aron Lawrence in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy

52KCV_TAG125Heavy
#5 Daniel Rethus races in the wet in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy

51KCV_TAG125Heavy
#54 Aaron Hindle wins heat 1 of the TAG 125 Heavy class

50KCV_TAG125Heavy
#4 Scott King finishes 3rd in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy

49KCV_TAG125Heavy
#17 Max Carter ahead of #2 Aaron Jackson in heat 1 of TAG 125 Heavy

54KCV_TAG125Heavy
TAG 125 Heavy drivers line up for the start of heat 2

55KCV_TAG125Heavy
Drivers about to greet the start for the start of TAG 125 Heavy prefinal

56KCV_TAG125Heavy
The TAG 125 Heavy final about to get underway  

56-01KCV_TAG125Heavy
#54 Aaron Hindle takes victory in the TAG 125 Heavy final ahead of #2 Aaron Jackson and #17 Max Carter

 

TaG 125 Heavy Final Placings

1

54

Aaron HINDLE

20

13:12.758

 

00:41.408

11

GEEL

Hindle Karting

VIC

2

2

Aaron JACKSON

20

13:13.659

0.901

00:41.599

8

GKCV, E/LIONS

Measure Worx

VIC

3

17

Max CARTER

20

13:13.869

1.111

00:41.412

9

GKCV

Cartech P/L

VIC

4

4

Scott KING

20

13:18.644

5.886

00:41.402

9

PORT

Portcity engines easitune

VIC

5

18

Samuel MORROW

20

13:27.626

14.868

00:42.050

8

GIPP

 

VIC

6

42

Justin CARLESS

20

13:30.994

3.236

00:41.502

11

OAK

 

VIC

7

86

Bradley ANDERSON

20

13:34.538

21.780

00:42.359

8

PORT

Harry Chaos Clothing

VIC

DNF

8

Vern KRANZ

17

11:17.306

 

00:41.792

7

OAK

JSKC, BUXTON OAK.

VIC

DNF

16

Aron LAWRENCE

1

0:01.090

     

OAK, GKCV

MetFab, BME Engines, JSKC

VIC

DNF

5

Daniel RETHUS

1

0:02.241

     

PORT

Anderson Karting

VIC

 

 


 

KA3 Junior

A good field of 15 drivers lined up for the KA3 Junior class with #43 Taine Venables setting the fastest time.

Qualifying

1

43

Taine VENABLES

 

00:50.537

GKCV

MasterKarting

VIC

2

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

0.542

00:51.079

OAK

Penrite

VIC

3

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

0.641

00:51.178

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

4

12

Domenic ROMEO

0.645

00:51.182

GKCV

 

VIC

5

5

Jordyn SINNI

2.320

00:52.857

GKCV

Shamick racing J&AEBS.

VIC

6

16

Thomas SMITH

3.126

00:53.663

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics

VIC

7

55

Jordan DUDFIELD

11.005

01:01.542

OAK

Tony Kart Australia

VIC

8

24

Marcus FRASER

14.247

01:04.784

BAIR, GIPP

East Gippsland doors

VIC

9

97

Benjamin BARGWANNA

14.453

01:04.990

GIPP

Red Rooster

VIC

10

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

15.477

01:06.014

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

11

76

Christian PANCIONE

16.936

01:07.473

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

12

65

Tyler O’LEARY

17.094

01:07.631

HAM

 

VIC

13

71

Dylan HOLLIS

   

GEEL

APH Motorsport

VIC

DSQ

42

Jay COUL

0.819

00:51.356

WARRN,

STHW

SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON

VIC

DSQ

15

David HUEZO

1.089

00:51.626

OAK

dad 🙂

VIC

 

Heat 1
As the field took to the final turn to greet the starter the #55 of Jordan Dudfield had a massive moment in the wet fully sideways and just about to spin when he was tapped back around and was lucky to keep going. Venables got out in front and was not headed winning by 9 seconds from a hard charging Dylan Hollis who came from 13th on the grid to claim second with the #45 of Nicholas Schembri in 3rd. 


The opening laps of KA3 Junior heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
The first start of heat 2 for KA3 Junior was restarted and on the opening lap both the #65 of Tyler O’Leary and #12 of Domenic Romeo had spins in seperate incidents in the damp conditions, but it was Mouzouris who had the best speed going on to win by 6 seconds from Venables who battled with the #24 of Marcus Fraser.


The opening laps of KA3 Junior heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
#85 Angelo Mouzouris went on to take the victory in the prefinal ahead of #71 Dylan Hollis who charged through from 8th to finish 2nd and #12 Domenic Romeo.


The opening laps of KA3 Junior prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
In the final #71 Dylan Hollis was able to hold out the fast finishing #97 Benjamin Bargwanna, #85 Angelo Mouzouris and #76 Christian Pancione were were all within a second of each other at the finish.


The opening laps of KA3 Junior final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

57KCV_KA3Junior
The field gets ready for the start of heat 1 of KA3 Junior

65KCV_KA3Junior
#45 Nicholas Schembri has a moment in the wet after the bend coming onto the main straight in KA3 Junior heat 1 but still went on to claim 3rd

64KCV_KA3Junior
#95 Nathan Williams battles with #76 Christian Pancione in heat 1 of KA3 Junior 

62KCV_KA3Junior
#16 Thomas Smith heading down the main straight in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

63KCV_KA3Junior
#65 Tyler O’Leary pushing it to the edge in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

61KCV_KA3Junior
#85 Angelo Mouzouris in the wet in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

60KCV_KA3Junior
#71 Dylan Hollis had a great drive in heat 1 of KA3 Junior driving to 2nd from 13th

59KCV_KA3Junior
#12 Domenic Romeo racing with #76 Christian Pancione in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

58KCV_KA3Junior
#12 Domenic Romeo ahead of #45 Nicholas Schembri, #85 Angelo Mouzouris and #71 Dylan Hollis in heat 1 of KA3 Junior

66KCV_KA3Junior
KA3 Junior drivers about to start heat 2

67KCV_KA3Junior
Heat 3 of KA3 Junior class about to get underway

70-KCV_KA3Junior
KA3 Junior drivers battling hard at the start of heat 3

68KCV_KA3Junior
#5 Jordyn Sinni suffered a unlucky DNF in heat 3 of KA3 Junior ahead of #24 Marcus Fraser

71KCV_KA3Junior
KA3 Junior class get ready for the start of their final

72KCV_KA3Junior
#71 Dylan Hollis gets out to an early lead in the final of KA3 Junior ahead of #76 Christian Pancione and #85 Angelo Mouzouris

74KCV_KA3Junior
#76 Christian Pancione went on to claim 4th in the final of KA3 Junior

75KCV_KA3Junior    
It was a great fight for second between #76 Christian Pancione, #85 Angelo Mouzouris, #97 Benjamin Bargwanna and #45 Nicholas Schembri in the final of KA3 Junior  

75-76KCV_KA3Junior
#71 Dylan Hollis took out the victory in the final of KA3 Junior

 

KA3 Junior Final Placings

1

71

Dylan HOLLIS

20

12:56.285

 

00:40.661

10

GEEL

APH Motorsport

VIC

2

97

Benjamin BARGWANNA

20

12:57.536

1.251

00:40.527

9

GIPP

Red Rooster

VIC

3

85

Angelo MOUZOURIS

20

12:57.598

1.313

00:40.502

10

OAK

Penrite

VIC

4

76

Christian PANCIONE

20

12:57.741

1.456

00:40.517

18

OAK

VCM Performance

VIC

5

45

Nicholas SCHEMBRI

20

13:01.856

5.571

00:40.681

7

GKCV

PENRITE & PRESTON HIRE

VIC

6

55

Jordan DUDFIELD

20

13:03.073

6.788

00:40.728

9

OAK

Tony Kart Australia

VIC

7

12

Domenic ROMEO

20

13:04.993

8.708

00:40.718

9

GKCV

 

VIC

8

43

Taine VENABLES

20

13:05.069

8.784

00:40.929

10

GKCV

MasterKarting

VIC

9

5

Jordyn SINNI

20

13:05.208

8.923

00:40.887

7

GKCV

Shamick racing J&AEBS.

VIC

10

24

Marcus FRASER

20

13:07.056

10.771

00:40.879

9

BAIR, GIPP

East Gippsland doors

VIC

11

42

Jay COUL

20

13:07.194

10.909

00:41.018

9

WARRN,

STHW

SHAMICK RACING / SNAPON

VIC

12

65

Tyler O’LEARY

20

13:10.245

13.960

00:41.146

19

HAM

 

VIC

13

16

Thomas SMITH

20

13:11.184

14.899

00:41.146

10

GKCV, GEEL

SCT Logistics

VIC

14

95

Nathan WILLIAMS

20

13:14.011

17.726

00:41.283

8

GKCV

J&A Shamic Racing

VIC

DNF

15

David HUEZO

18

11:51.197

 

00:41.269

11

OAK

dad 🙂

VIC

 

 


 

KA3 Senior Light

A good field of 16 drivers lined up for the start of KA3 Senior Light and it was Oakleigh member and Australian Champion #1 James Sera who took pole position by the narrowest of margins .014 of a second from the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou.

Qualifying

1

1

James SERA

 

00:40.759

OAK

JSKC Racing

VIC

2

34

Jordan NICOLAOU

0.014

00:40.773

GKCV

J & A Tuning&Shamick

VIC

3

37

Jack BELL

0.050

00:40.809

OAK

Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus

VIC

4

4

Matthew MCLEAN

0.066

00:40.825

OAK

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

5

41

Michael CARLESS

0.200

00:40.959

OAK

 

VIC

6

60

Cody DONALD

0.229

00:40.988

E/LIONS

DPEKT RKC

VIC

7

19

Spencer ACKERMANN

0.268

00:41.027

GEEL

 

VIC

8

21

Benjamin MOURITZ

0.363

00:41.122

OAK

 

VIC

9

73

Harrison CARR

0.382

00:41.141

GEEL

JDE Professional

VIC

10

46

Elijah D’CRUZ

0.642

00:41.401

E/LIONS

D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning

VIC

11

3

Justin FRANCIS

0.703

00:41.462

OAK, GKCV

Koda Capital

VIC

12

6

Adam PASEK

0.707

00:41.466

OAK

Nordic elevators/parents

VIC

13

59

Cameron MCLEAN

0.729

00:41.488

E/LIONS

Ringwood Kart Centre

VIC

14

31

James DI VENERE

0.968

00:41.727

OAK

 

VIC

15

17

Jake CONGDON

0.968

00:41.727

E/LIONS

www.TUKE.com.au

VIC

16

27

Simon FALLON

   

OAK

Cooldrive Distribution

VIC

 

Heat 1
In heat 1 it was Sera who got out and was never headed going on to take the win by 4 seconds from #60 Cody Donald and Nicolaou in 3rd.

Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 it was Jordan Nicolaou who got the early jump with the field bunching up going into the final bend before the straight forcing a few drivers including #60 Cody Donald and #4 Matthew McLean wide onto the wet line with Donald suffering a DNF. Nicolaou didn’t have the lead for long though as on the start of the next lap going into turn 1 Sera retook the lead under brakes and went on to tin win by seconds ahead of Nicolaou and the #37 of Jack bell.


The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
In the prefinal Sera found himself under pressure in the second half of the race from the #37 of Jack Bell and Nicolaou with Sera only taking the victory by .1 of of a second, Bell in 2nd and Nicolaou 3rd.


The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
In the final at the start the kart of #19 Spencer Ackermann made a great start getting by karts in the first half a lap. Sera again proving to be just that little bit too quick on his home track claiming victory by a narrow margin over Nicolaou and Ackermann in third who charged through from the back of the field pushing Sera all the way to the finish.


The opening laps of KA3 Senior Light final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

77KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#1 James Sera takes victory in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Light

76KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#34 Jordan Nicolaou takes 2nd place in heat 1 of KA3 Senior Light

76-77KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#60 Cody Donald in second spot following by #21 Benjamin Mouritz

 

78KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#37 Jack Bell proved fast all weekend and battles with the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou in heat 2 of KA3 Senior Light

79KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#4 Matthew McLean leads #3 Justin Francis and #21 Benjamin Mouritz in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Light

80KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#37 Jack bell and #34 Jordan Nicolaou were right on the tail of #1 James Sera in heat 3 of KA3 Senior Light

851KCV_KA3SeniorLight
The KA3 Senior Light field heads around to start of their final 

83KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#59 Cameron McLean ahead of #6 Adam Pasek in the final of KA3 Senior Light

84KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#46 Elijah D’Cruz ahead of #6 Adam Pasek, #31 James Di Venere and #17 Jake Congdon in the final of KA3 Senior Light

85-86KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#19 Spencer Ackermann had a great drive in the final of KA3 Senior Light coming from the back of the pack to finish 3rd ahead of #4 Matthew McLean 

85KCV_KA3SeniorLight
#1 James Sera edged out Jordan Nicolaou to take the victory in KA3 Senior Light

 

KA3 Senior Light Final Placings

1

1

James SERA

 

20

12:57.243

 

00:40.800

9

OAK

JSKC Racing

VIC

2

34

Jordan NICOLAOU

 

20

12:57.653

0.410

00:40.770

8

GKCV

J & A Tuning&Shamick

VIC

3

19

Spencer ACKERMANN

 

20

12:58.948

1.705

00:40.746

10

GEEL

 

VIC

4

4

Matthew MCLEAN

 

20

12:59.337

2.094

00:40.808

5

OAK

DPE Kart Technology

VIC

5

37

Jack BELL

 

20

13:00.488

3.245

00:40.700

18

OAK

Baron Engines-TonyKart Aus

VIC

6

60

Cody DONALD

 

20

13:04.148

6.905

00:40.769

5

E/LIONS

DPEKT RKC

VIC

7

41

Michael CARLESS

 

20

13:04.317

7.074

00:40.725

8

OAK

 

VIC

8

3

Justin FRANCIS

 

20

13:04.461

7.218

00:40.919

12

OAK, GKCV

Koda Capital

VIC

9

73

Harrison CARR

 

20

13:05.430

8.187

00:40.970

10

GEEL

JDE Professional

VIC

10

59

Cameron MCLEAN

 

20

13:11.099

13.856

00:41.226

14

E/LIONS

Ringwood Kart Centre

VIC

11

6

Adam PASEK

 

20

13:11.178

13.935

00:41.098

14

OAK

Nordic elevators/parents

VIC

12 46 Elijah D’CRUZ B 20 13:18.153 20.910 00:41.489 11 E/LIONS D’Cruz Con/Pulse Tuning VIC

13

17

Jake CONGDON

 

20

13:20.609

23.366

00:41.460

15

E/LIONS

www.TUKE.com.au

VIC

14

31

James DI VENERE

 

20

13:29.327

32.084

00:41.759

5

OAK

 

VIC

DNF

21

Benjamin MOURITZ

 

2

0:43.232

 

00:42.247

2

OAK

 

VIC

DNS

27

Simon FALLON

 

0

       

OAK

Cooldrive Distribution

VIC

 

 


 

Cadet 12

A big field of 19 drivers entered for the Cadet 12 class and it was the #55 of Fletcher Harris continuing his good form to claim pole position by less than .032 of a second from Oakleigh members #2 Joshua Hocking #94 Kobi Williams also narrowly missing out on pole position by under a tenth of a second.

Qualifying

1

55

Fletcher HARRIS

 

00:44.226

ROCH,

E/LIONS

A&R Water Solutions

VIC

2

2

Joshua HOCKING

0.032

00:44.258

OAK

C.H.S Insulations

VIC

3

94

Kobi WILLIAMS

0.093

00:44.319

OAK

Drain fix

VIC

4

81

Tex STARR-MCKOY

0.154

00:44.380

GKCV

Concept Cars Geelong

VIC

5

95

Joshua D’AMBROSIO

0.313

00:44.539

E/LIONS,

OAK

Zurich Australia

VIC

6

17

Hugo SIMPSON

0.450

00:44.676

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

7

56

Damon WOODS

0.459

00:44.685

OAK

Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu

VIC

8

80

Nicholas SACCO

0.472

00:44.698

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

9

30

Jobe STEWART

0.497

00:44.723

PORT

Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC

VIC

10

11

Massimo CAPITANIO

0.504

00:44.730

E/LIONS

Boheme Restuarant

VIC

11

13

James WHARTON

0.537

00:44.763

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

12

66

Will HARPER

0.548

00:44.774

GEEL

Extreme karts prokarting

VIC

13

26

Kai ALLEN

0.635

00:44.861

PORT

A1 Engines – Shamick

VIC

14

24

Samuel GIBSON

0.684

00:44.910

OAK

PAGEN

VIC

15

77

Steven TSESMELIS

0.924

00:45.150

OAK

 

VIC

16

23

Joseph FAWCETT

1.163

00:45.389

BALL

BBF Ballarat Bolts

VIC

17

21

Jack LAWSON

4.320

00:48.546

OAK

Jeremy Lawson Painting

VIC

18

3

Ethan CHURCH

9.288

00:53.514

OAK

MJVA Vendor Advocates

VIC

19

82

Corbin BAILEY

   

GEEL

Drainfix, Pjm industries.

VIC

 

Heat 1
At the start of heat 1 like many of the drivers starting on the outside line #2 Joshua Hocking got wide and ran onto the grass doing well to save it and keep going. Harris got a great start on lap 1 and was able to hold on to take the victory from Williams and #80 Nicholas Sacco 2nd and 3rd.


The opening laps of Cadet 12 heat 1 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Heat 2
At the start of heat 2 Hocking again just got slightly wide at the start and it was enough to put him down the back of the pack, the #17 of Hugo Simpson got out to an early lead until Harris caught up and got by him mid race, again going on to take the win from Simpson and Williams.


The opening laps of Cadet 12 heat 2 (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

PreFinal
At the start of the prefinal there was a 1st turn crash involving multiple drivers which brought out the red flag and the race had to be restarted. 
On the restart Williams got the jump on Harris as they entered the main straight with Harris sticking right to the bumper of Williams for the next few laps.


The opening laps of Cadet 12 prefinal (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

Final
In the final again it was Williams getting the early jump as they entered the main straight but this time Harris retook the lead on the inside under brakes and again nothing separated the two drivers in the opening laps. The #30 of Jobe Stewart and #81 Tex Starr-McKoy were also on the pace in the final with both drivers getting by Harris in the final laps after some good clear passes amongst the drivers, leaving Williams just enough room to take the victory from Stewart by less than a second with Starr-McKoy in third and Harris fourth in an entertaining final race.

 


The opening laps of Cadet 12 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 


The closing laps of Cadet 12 final (Vic Kart Championship Round 3)

 

89KCV_Cadet12
#94 Kobi Williams finished 2nd in heat 1 of Cadet 12

86KCV_Cadet12\
#26 Kai Allen took 5th place in heat 1 of Cadet 12

87KCV_Cadet12
#13 James Wharton took 4th place in Cadet 12 heat 1

88KCV_Cadet12
#55 Fletcher Harris started from pole and went on to take 1st place in heat 1 of Cadet 12

90KCV_Cadet12
The Cadet 12 field about to start heat 2

91KCV_Cadet12
#11 Massimo Capitanio drive well in heat 2 of Cadet 12 to take 5th place, ahead of #26 Kai Allen and #66 Will Harper 

92KCV_Cadet12
#11 Damon Woods ahead of #2 Joshua Hocking and #30 Jobe Steward in Cadet 12 heat 2

93KCV_Cadet12
#55 Fletcher Harris leads #94 Kobi Williams and #13 James Wharton in heat 2 of Cadet 12

94KCV_Cadet12
The Cadet 12 field gets ready to start their final

95KCV_Cadet12
#17 Hugo Simpson leads #11 Massimo Capitanio and #2 Joshua Hocking in the Cadet 12 final

96KCV_Cadet12
#95 Joshua D’Ambrosio ahead of #66 Will Harper in the Cadet 12 final

97KCV_Cadet12
A three way fight for the lead in the Cadet 12 final with #55 Fletcher Harris, #94 Kobi Williams and #26 Kai Allen

98KCV_Cadet12
#55 Fletcher Harris fights with #94 Kobi Williams, #81 Tex Starr-McKoy and #30 Jobe Stewart in the Cadet 12 final

99KCV_Cadet12
#55 Fletcher Harris, #26 Kai Allen and #93 Kobi William race close in the Cadet 12 final

100KCV_Cadet12
While fighting for the lead in the Cadet 12 final Kai Allen had a small spin in in the closing stages

 

Cadet 12 Final Placings

1

94

Kobi WILLIAMS

20

14:09.088

 

00:44.165

11

OAK

Drain fix

VIC

2

30

Jobe STEWART

20

14:09.594

0.506

00:44.243

8

PORT

Max Medhurst Crash / JSKC

VIC

3

81

Tex STARR-MCKOY

20

14:11.360

2.272

00:44.286

12

GKCV

Concept Cars Geelong

VIC

4

55

Fletcher HARRIS

20

14:12.100

3.012

00:44.463

4

ROCH,

E/LIONS

A&R Water Solutions

VIC

5

2

Joshua HOCKING

20

14:14.102

5.014

00:44.447

8

OAK

C.H.S Insulations

VIC

6

80

Nicholas SACCO

20

14:18.881

9.793

00:44.422

4

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

7

82

Corbin BAILEY

20

14:19.092

10.004

00:44.690

6

GEEL

Drainfix, Pjm industries.

VIC

8

17

Hugo SIMPSON

20

14:19.278

10.190

00:44.520

13

GKCV

Next Gen Interiors

VIC

9

13

James WHARTON

20

14:19.386

10.298

00:44.618

3

E/LIONS

Shamick Racing

VIC

10

66

Will HARPER

20

14:19.640

10.552

00:44.511

20

GEEL

Extreme karts prokarting

VIC

11

11

Massimo CAPITANIO

20

14:20.882

11.794

00:44.620

6

E/LIONS

Boheme Restuarant

VIC

12

56

Damon WOODS

20

14:21.248

12.160

00:44.667

18

OAK

Apex,JB Racing,Wilson Secu

VIC

13

26

Kai ALLEN

20

14:21.335

12.247

00:44.234

8

PORT

A1 Engines – Shamick

VIC

14

3

Ethan CHURCH

20

14:22.158

13.070

00:44.770

17

OAK

MJVA Vendor Advocates

VIC

15

95

Joshua D’AMBROSIO

20

14:22.707

13.619

00:44.881

7

E/LIONS,

OAK

Zurich Australia

VIC

16

24

Samuel GIBSON

20

14:23.474

14.386

00:44.742

13

OAK

PAGEN

VIC

17

21

Jack LAWSON

20

14:29.297

20.209

00:45.241

10

OAK

Jeremy Lawson Painting

VIC

18

23

Joseph FAWCETT

20

14:29.368

20.280

00:45.112

10

BALL

BBF Ballarat Bolts

VIC

DNS

77

Steven TSESMELIS

0

       

OAK

 

VIC

 

 

The Final Round at Eastern Lions
The next and all important final round of this years series will be held at the high speed Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 9th, 10th and 11th of September were we will see the Victorian Champions crowned for each class for 2016.

See the Karting Victoria (results page) or Karting Australia website CMS section for the full detailed results, championship points table is also now available for the series from the Karting Victoria website.