VKA Karters of the year award winners

Every year the VKA executive decides who was the best and fairest karter for their ages group that raced throughout the season, with each winner awarded with a prestigeous trophy.

VKA Cadet 9 Karter Of the Year Award Winners

Rene & Barney Smith Trophy

2016 Harry Arnett & Jesse Lacey
2015 Brodie Thomson & Beau Russell
2014 Cooper Webster
2013 George Gower
2012 Jai Sparey
2011 Cooper Murray
2010 Dylan Hollis
2009 Blake Graham
2008 Jordan Boys
2007 James Goulding
2006 Billy Carroll
2005 Liam Morey
2004 Jordan Ford
2003 Jack Le Brocq
2002 James Patterson
2001 Brenton Mountjoy
2000 Robert Munnerly
1999 James Reid
1998 Ben McCashney
1997 B Wicks/B McCashney
VKA Cadet 12 / Rookie Karter Of the Year Award Winners

J.C. Maddox Trophy

2016 Fletcher Harris
2015 Jay Hanson
2014 Courtney Prince
2013 Jai Sparey
2012 Dylan Hollis
2011 Thomas Prascevic
2010 Jake Dixon
2009 Jake Klein / Jake Dixon
2008 James Hughes
2007 Cameron Waters
2006 Cameron Waters
2005 Aaron Johnstone
2004 Brenton Mountjoy
2003 Leigh Nicolaou
2002 Leigh Nicolaou
2001  
2000 Robert Munnerly
1999 David Sera
1998 Craig Todd
1997 Tony D’Alberto
1996 Steven Edwards
1995 Jamie Whincup
1994 Luke Harper
1993 Kane Rose / Jamie Whincup
1992 Adrian Binns
1991 Steve Maher
1990 Mark Domasehenz
1989 Adam macrow
1988 Glen Hastings
1987 Joel Rebbechi
1986 Shane McDonald
1985 Darren McDonald
 
VKA Junior Karter Of the Year Award Winners

Robotham & Johnson Trophy

2016 Nicholas Trebilcock
2015 Cody Donald
2014 Dylan Hollis
2013 Dylan Hollis
2012 Brayden North
2011 Anton Pasquale
2010 Anton Pasquale
2009 A Johnstone / J Nicolaou
2008 Tyler Cramer
2007 Aaron Johnstone
2006 T Rose / A Rae / D Rochford
2005 Corey McCullagh
2004 J Chapman / R Munnerly / J Hughes
2003 Kimberley Johnstone
2002 Brendan McGinniskin
2001 Trent James
2000 David Reynolds
1999 Rhys Archer
1998 Luke Harper / Peta Brooker
1997 Luke Harper
1996 Jamie Whincup
1995 Leigh McGregor
1994 Alex Davson
1993 Steve Maher
1992 Adrian McCurdy
1991 Steve Maher
1990 Jason Stania
1989 Jason Stania
1988 Stephen White Jnr
1987 Owen Osborne
1986 David Robotham
1985 Darren McDonald
1984 Rick Gray
1983 Brendan Ricchards
1982 Raymond Harrison
1981 Raymond Dalton
1980 Darren Price
1979 Darren Price
1978 R McKenzie
1977 B Bon
1976 M McKeddie
1975 Greg Smith
1974 M McKeddie
VKA Senior Karter Of the Year Award Winners

Alan & Raie Choon Trophy

2016 Troy Alger
2015 Braydon Flood
2014 Kyle Rethus
2013 Kyle Rethus
2012 James Sera / Aiden James
2011 Scott King
2010 Richard Muscat
2009 Scott King / Cramer
2008 S King / C Dodman / T Woolston
2007 Stefan Millard
2006 Nick Gottlewski
2005 David Albert
2004 Chad Sullivan
2003 Chad Sullivan
2002 Carly Anderson
2001 Jeremy Anderson
2000 Scott Ferguson
1999 J Ippolito / G Dickinson / B Agrimi
1998 Brett Arnett
1997 Adam Murray
1996 Grant Wicks / George Sera
1995 Neil Gathercole
1994 Jason Stania
1993 Jason Stania
1992 David Aldersley
1991 David Aldersley / Remo Luciani
1990 Jason Domaschenz
1989 Mark Wicks
1988 John Addison
1987 Glenn Kreitling
1986 Terry Sawyer
1985 Steve Caddy
1984 David Murray
1983 Colin Fiske
1982 L Pearson
1981 Ken Kelsall
1980 Ken Kelsall
1979 Doc Pearson
1978 Doc Pearson
1977 William Smith
1976 R Edgar / Peter Glover
1975 William Smith
1974 Bruce Jolley
1973 William Smith
1972 William Smith / Drew Price
1971 Joe Bartolo
1970 R Makepeace
1969 G Balding