Sunday from the Victorian Kart Championship Round 2 at Oakeligh



The 2017 Victorian State Kart Championship has been run and won!
Podium results from round 2 and overall championship top 3 placings are below.

Checkout some of the action from Sundays racing from AKD Photos and Pace Images album, with more coverage to come from the event over the coming days from more photographers and media personnel that were in attendance over the weekend.

Well done to all of the competitors, pit crews and teams that competed and a big thankyou to all of the volunteers and helpers that made this years championship a success.

TaG 125 Masters class round 2 podium 
1st Steven RIDDELL (E/LIONS)
2nd Phil SMITH (GKCV)
3rd Robert Barnes (OAK)

TaG 125 Masters class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Steven RIDDELL (E/LIONS)
2nd Phil SMITH (GKCV)
3rd Geoff WYHOON (GIPP)

KA4 Junior Light class round 2 podium
1st Cooper WEBSTER (GKCV)
2nd Jay HANSON (E/LIONS/GEEL)
3rd Jai STEPHENSON (GKCV)

KA4 Junior Light class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Jay HANSON (E/LIONS/GEEL)
2nd Cooper WEBSTER (GKCV)
3rd Kacey MANN (GKCV)

TaG 125 Light class round 2 podium
1st David SERA (GEEL)
2nd Justin FRANCIS (OAK, GKCV)
3rd Nikolaj THOMAS (E/LIONS)

TaG 125 Light class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Brad JENNER (GKCV)
2nd David SERA (GEEL)
3rd Morgan FEAST (MGKC, SA)

KA3 Senior Medium class round 2 podium
1st Remo LUCIANI (WIMM)
2nd Hamish RIBARITS (MILD)
3rd Ryan AITKEN (GIPP)

KA3 Senior Medium class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Remo LUCIANI (WIMM)
2nd Hamish RIBARITS (MILD)
3rd Ryan AITKEN (GIPP)

KA3 Junior class round 2 podium
1st Joshua SMITH (E/LIONS)
2nd Christian PANCIONE (OAK)
3rd Jordyn SINNI (GKCV)

KA3 Junior class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Joshua SMITH (E/LIONS)
2nd Christian PANCIONE (OAK)
3rd Jordyn SINNI (GKCV)

TaG 125 Heavy class round 2 podium
1st Aaron HINDLE (GEEL)
2nd Hamish RIBARITS (MILD)
3rd Justin CARLESS (OAK)

TaG 125 Heavy class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Aaron HINDLE (GEEL)
2nd Hamish RIBARITS (MILD)
3rd Scott KING (PORT)

Cadet 12 class round 2 podium
1st Fletcher HARRIS (ROCH)
2nd James WHARTON (E/LIONS)
3rd Nicholas SACCO (E/LIONS)

Cadet 12 class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st James WHARTON (E/LIONS)
2nd Fletcher HARRIS (ROCH)
3rd Marcos FLACK (IKC, QLD)

KA4 Junior Heavy class round 2 podium
1st Jordyn SINNI (GKCV)
2nd Thomas SMITH (GKCV, GEEL)
3rd Conor SOMERS (E/LIONS)

KA4 Junior Heavy class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Jordyn SINNI (GKCV)
2nd Nathan SKELTON (GKCV)
3rd Conor SOMERS (E/LIONS)

KA3 Senior Light class round 2 podium
1st James SERA (OAK, GKCV, GEEL)
2nd Jack BELL (OAK)
3rd Michael CARLESS (OAK)

KA3 Senior Light class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st James SERA (OAK, GKCV, GEEL)
2nd Jack BELL (OAK)
3rd Matthew MCLEAN (OAK, GEEL)

Cadet 9 class round 2 podium
1st Toby DVORAK (OAK)
2nd Cadel AMBROSE (OAK, E/LIONS)
3rd Lewis FRANCIS (GKCV)

Cadet 9 class overall Victorian Kart Championship top 3
1st Toby DVORAK (OAK)
2nd Cadel AMBROSE (OAK, E/LIONS)
3rd Rusty PONTING (STHW)