TaG 125 Light Class – 2017 Victorian Kart Championship Round 4 at ELKC



TaG 125 Light Class

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_01
The biggest field of the weekend with 30 drivers was the TAG 125 Light class with a star line up including multiple state and Australian champions racing in the field. Pictured here heading into turn 1 of heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

Please checkout the Karting Victoria facebook page photo albums for higher resolution photos, we welcome everyone to like, tag and share the photos to help spread the word about our great sport! Karting Victoria facebook photo album for TAG 125 Light, KA3 Senior Medium, KA3 Junior classes

 

Qualifying

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_02
#94 Bradley Jenner (Go-Kart Club of Victoria) was the quickest driver in qualifying in the ultra competitive TAG 125 Light class posting a lap time of 43.486, 1 tenth ahead of defending state champion #36 Morgan Feast (MGKC) , #13 Justin Francis (OAK/GKCV) only .129 tenths of a second behind and #58 Nikolaj Thomas (ELKC) also within 2 tenths of a second of pole. To show how close this class was only 5 tenths of a second separated the top 22 drivers with 1 second covering the entire field. (pic by Tim Francis)

Pos

Kart Driver

Diff

Best

Club

State

1

94

Bradley JENNER

 

00:43.486

GKCV

VIC

2

36

Morgan FEAST

0.104

00:43.590

MGKC

SA

3

13

Justin FRANCIS

0.129

00:43.615

OAK, GKCV

VIC

4

58

Nikolaj THOMAS

0.160

00:43.646

E/LIONS

VIC

5

96

David SERA

0.205

00:43.691

GEEL

VIC

6

5

Troy ALGER

0.233

00:43.719

GIPP

VIC

7

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

0.268

00:43.754

ALB

VIC

8

54

Aaron HINDLE

0.304

00:43.790

GEEL

VIC

9

14

Leigh NICOLAOU

0.310

00:43.796

GKCV

VIC

10

52

Matthew BENINCA

0.322

00:43.808

GKCV

VIC

11

39

Alastair LEE

0.360

00:43.846

LKC

TAS

12

67

Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER

0.407

00:43.893

GKCV

VIC

13

70

Jack SCANLAN

0.409

00:43.895

OAK

VIC

14

82

Connor FARR

0.410

00:43.896

MILD

VIC

15

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

0.429

00:43.915

GKCV

VIC

16

33

Brody APPLEBY

0.430

00:43.916

NWKC

TAS

17

17

Max CARTER

0.443

00:43.929

GKCV

VIC

18

72

Jarrod DOWTHWAITE

0.522

00:44.008

E/LIONS

VIC

19

35

Ray-Yu WANG

0.537

00:44.023

OAK

VIC

20

40

Cory ARNETT

0.537

00:44.023

BEN

VIC

21

53

Samantha MILLAR

0.538

00:44.024

OAK

VIC

22

66

Jesse FENECH

0.540

00:44.026

GKCV

VIC

23

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

0.705

00:44.191

OAK

VIC

24

84

Mark COVALEA

0.969

00:44.455

E/LIONS

VIC

25

22

Ray-Hong WANG

0.990

00:44.476

OAK

VIC

26

12

George EL-SHEIKH

1.120

00:44.606

GKCV

VIC

27

95

Kyle KING

1.182

00:44.668

OAK

VIC

DNS

26

Garth LUCIETTO

   

GEEL

VIC

DNS

59

Aidan O’CONNOR

   

ALB

VIC

DNS

7

Bradley STEWART

   

GKCV

VIC

 

Heat 1

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_03

Into turn 1 for the first time of the weekend for the TAG 125 class and there is an accident right at the start with #14 Leigh Nicolaou getting up onto 2 wheels and #5 Victorian Senior Karter of the year Troy Alger stranded at the edge of the race line leaving #20 Daniel Griffin unsighted and no where to go colliding with Alger with both karts out of the first race with damage. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_04

#94 Bradley Jenner leads the TAG 125 Light class down the main straight and onto lap 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_05

On lap 3 local Eastern Lions driver #84 Mark Covalea had a major rollover and was very lucky to be able to spring straight back up onto his feet, turn the kart back over and walk away during heat 1 of the TAG 125 Light class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_06

 

On lap 3 local Eastern Lions driver #84 Mark Covalea had a major rollover and was very lucky to be able to spring straight back up onto his feet, turn the kart back over and walk away during heat 1 of the TAG 125 Light class. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_07

On lap 3 local Eastern Lions driver #84 Mark Covalea had a major rollover and was very lucky to be able to spring straight back up onto his feet, turn the kart back over and walk away during heat 1 of the TAG 125 Light class. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_08

#84 Mark Covalea dusting himself off and talking about his lucky escape with race officials during heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_09

It was close racing throughout the field in the TAG 125 Light class across the weekend. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_10

#13 Justin Francis ahead of #36 Morgan Feast during heat 1. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_11

David Sera (GEEL) qualified in 5th position in TAG 125 Light and would finish heat 1 in 5th after some close racing with #56 Thomas McCulloch (ALB), #54 Aaron Hindle (GEEL) and #58 Nikolaj Thomas (ELKC). (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_12

#36 Morgan Feast heads down the main straightaway on his way to 3rd in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_13

#13 Justin Francis worked his way onto the back of Bradley Jenners tail to take 2nd only 3 tenths of a second behind #94 Bradley Jenner in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_14

#40 Corey Arnett (Bendigo Kart Club) heads down the main straightaway during heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_15

#54 Aaron Hindle ahead of #82 Connor Farr, #52 Matthew Beninca and #70 Jack Scanlan as they fight for 7th position in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_16

#94 Bradley Jenner takes out heat 1 of TAG 125 Light ahead of #13 Justin Francis and #36 Morgan Feast. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_17

A rare moment where Ben from Pace Images is not behind a camera giving a hand to the Alger pit crew after the turn 2 accident in heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. Checkout Pace Images for great photos from the race weekend. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_18

Troy Alger and his pit crew heads back to the pits after an unlucky turn 2 accident on lap 1 during heat 1 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Heat 2

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_19

The TAG 125 Light class head into turn 1 for heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis) 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_20

#36 Morgan Feast followed up his good result in heat 1 of 3rd with another 3rd place finish in heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_21

After running on the edge of the top 10 #39 Alastair Lee (LKC) was unlucky and was forced to retire after 3 laps during heat 2. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_22

#58 Nikolaj Thomas (ELKC) was on the pace all weekend qualifying and finish heats 1, 2 and 3 in 4th position and backing that up with a great drive in the final to finish 2nd. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_23

 

#96 David Sera (Geelong Kart Club) heads into turn 3 during heat 2 of TAG 125 Light where he was to come home in 6th position and had a better run in the wet during heat 3 finishing 2nd. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_24

#70 Jack Scanlan (OAK) was running inside the top 10 all weekend but had a DNS in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_25

#14 Leigh Nicolaou (GKCV) had an up an down weekend in TAG 125 Light qualifying in 9th, finishing 19th in heat 1 after a opening lap incident at turn 2, finished 7th in heat 2, 13th in heat 3 and had a DNF in the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Heat 3

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_26

#36 Morgan Feast (MGKC) concentrating on the grid before heading out in the wet for heat 3 of TAG 125 Light on Sunday morning. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_27

#94 Bradley Jenner (GKCV) with the clear visor on the helmet gets ready for the wet conditions before heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_28

#14 Leigh Nicolaou, #5 Troy Alger, #72 Jarrod Dowthwaite and #32 Olivia Dalla-Zuanna get ready to face the tough track conditions in the wet on Sunday mornings heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_29

#96 David Sera getting ready to head out for heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_30

#94 Bradley Jenner getting ready to head out for heat 3 of TAG 125 Light starting from pole. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_31

The TAG 125 Light class is unleashed for the start of heat 3 in the wet, but the class got some dry conditions for the final. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_32

#36 Morgan Feast had a DNF in heat 3 of TAG 125 Light but would come back strong in the final to finish 4th.

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_33

#13 Justin Francis and #58 Nikolaj Thomas come through the bus stop in the tricky conditions during heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_34

It was fairly bucketing down during heat 3 of TAG 125 Light as #13 Justin Francis heads down the hill on his way to taking 5th. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_35

#40 Corey Arnett lifts an inside front wheel as he looks for grip ahead of #53 Samantha Millar in the wet during heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_36

#94 Bradley Jenner makes it 3 from 3 after winning heat 3 of TAG 125 Light. (pic by Tim Francis)

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_37

#94 Bradley Jenner (Go Kart Club of Victoria) took a clean sweep of the weekend in the TAG 125 Light class taking pole position, winning all 3 heats and the 18 lap final by 1.6 seconds ahead of #58 Nikolaj Thomas and #13 Justin Francis. (pic by Tim Francis)

 

Final Video Highlights

 

2017VICKartChampRND1_ELKC_08TAG125Light_photoby_tfdesigncomau_38

Presentations for the top 3 placegetters in the TAG 125 Light class from Round 1 of the 2017 Victorian Kart Championship at the Eastern Lions Kart Club on the 7th, 8th and 9th of April.
1st #94 Bradley Jenner (GKCV, MKC DPE, Cycon)
2nd #58 Nikolaj Thomas (ELINS)
3rd #13 Justin Francis (OAK, GKCV, Yarra Wealth, Powerwrap)

Random Tyre Draw
The lucky random draw tyre winner for this class was Aaron Hindle!

 

Presentations Video

 

Final results

Pos

Kart

Driver

Laps

Total

Diff

Best

In Lap

Club

State

1

94

Bradley JENNER

18

12:29.436

 

00:43.878

18

GKCV

VIC

2

58

Nikolaj THOMAS

18

12:31.077

1.641

00:43.982

12

E/LIONS

VIC

3

13

Justin FRANCIS

18

12:33.423

3.987

00:44.019

17

OAK, GKCV

VIC

4

36

Morgan FEAST

18

12:36.830

7.394

00:43.970

18

MGKC

SA

5

54

Aaron HINDLE

18

12:39.447

10.011

00:44.250

14

GEEL

VIC

6

96

David SERA

18

12:40.398

10.962

00:44.180

17

GEEL

VIC

7

82

Connor FARR

18

12:40.526

11.090

00:44.242

14

MILD

VIC

8

5

Troy ALGER

18

12:40.715

11.279

00:44.276

14

GIPP

VIC

9

52

Matthew BENINCA

18

12:40.906

11.470

00:44.359

5

GKCV

VIC

10

66

Jesse FENECH

18

12:43.223

13.787

00:44.411

15

GKCV

VIC

11

35

Ray-Yu WANG

18

12:43.984

14.548

00:44.404

15

OAK

VIC

12

72

Jarrod DOWTHWAITE

18

12:52.634

23.198

00:44.748

17

E/LIONS

VIC

13

32

Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA

18

12:54.441

25.005

00:44.895

9

GKCV

VIC

14

53

Samantha MILLAR

18

12:57.576

28.140

00:45.042

3

OAK

VIC

15

22

Ray-Hong WANG

18

12:57.726

28.290

00:45.033

13

OAK

VIC

16

20

Daniel GRIFFIN

18

13:15.119

45.683

00:46.083

9

OAK

VIC

DNF

33

Brody APPLEBY

13

9:03.524

 

00:44.756

6

NWKC

TAS

DNF

14

Leigh NICOLAOU

11

7:32.487

 

00:44.546

5

GKCV

VIC

DNF

39

Alastair LEE

9

6:01.584

 

00:44.553

6

LKC

TAS

DNF

95

Kyle KING

8

5:29.841

 

00:45.729

6

OAK

VIC

DNF

84

Mark COVALEA

4

2:21.352

 

00:45.192

4

E/LIONS

VIC

DNF

67

Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER

2

0:47.975

 

00:45.821

2

GKCV

VIC

DNS

70

Jack SCANLAN

0

       

OAK

VIC

DNS

56

Thomas MCCULLOCH

0

       

ALB

VIC

DNS

40

Cory ARNETT

0

       

BEN

VIC

DNS

12

George EL-SHEIKH

0

       

GKCV

VIC

DNS

17

Max CARTER

0

       

GKCV

VIC

DNS

26

Garth LUCIETTO

0

       

GEEL

VIC

DNS

59

Aidan O’CONNOR

0

       

ALB

VIC

DNS

7

Bradley STEWART

0

       

GKCV

VIC

 

Full size original un-watermarked photos are available to purchase from Tim Francis (KA Pink Vest 11) via email at
Also be sure to checkout the other photographers who attended the meeting Coopers Photography and Pace Images for more awesome images from the race meeting.