VIC KART CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 4 AND SERIES FINISH REPORT



The final round of the first ever multiple round format for the Victorian State Kart Championship was conducted with Round 4 being held in beautiful sunny conditions at the high speed, newly resurfaced Eastern Lions Kart Club, Hume International Raceway, Seymour from the 19th to the 21st of June.

A total of 175 drivers were competing at the final, racing for their chance to be crowned 2015 Victorian State Champion in their class and to be awarded the highly coveted blue plate (which signifies State Kart Champion) which they can use on their kart in their class for the next 12 months.

 

TAG 125 Restricted 125 light

11 drivers greeted the starters lights with the #23 kart of Brayden Flood coming off an impressive Round 3 win at Oakleigh continuing his good form at Round 4, but with Flood missing the first two Rounds of the series the real story was the battle for the overall championship between Jordan Rae #9, Brock Rae #19, Jack Scanlan #70, Jorja Ozimek #66, Joshua De Stefano #41, Bradley Winter #35 and Hirotaka Chong #3.

With the #23 of Flood getting out front and taking the win from Jordan Rae #9 ten kart lengths back, the #41 of Joshua De Stefano was looking to be on for a podium until suffering a DNF in the later stages, leaving the #83 of Lachlan Hewson to finish 3rd who had been scrapping with the #66 of Ozmek who slipped down to finish 6th.

Championship leader Brock Rae #19 had a great fight with Jack Scanlan #70 and #53 Bradley Winter, with Brock Rae #19 finishing in 4th position and claiming 1st in the overall State Championship, from Jordan Rae #9 2nd overall and Brayden Flood 3rd overall.

01-01

#23 Brayden Flood took out the Round 4 win and secured 3rd overall in the State Championship.

01-02

#41 Joshua De Stefano looked to be on for a podium before suffering a DNF in the final.

01-03

#35 Bradley Winter finished 7th in the final and 7th overall in the State Championship.

01-03

#19 Brock Rae in front of #70 Jack Scanlan, #35 Bradley Winter and #36 Ali Uluturk, with Rae finishing 4th in the final and securing victory in the overall State Championship.

TAG 125 Restricted VIC State Kart Championship
1 Brock RAE 148
2 Jordan RAE 134
3 Brayden Flood 124
4 Jack SCANLAN 87
5 Jorja OZIMEK 84
6 Joshua DE STEFANO 83
7 Bradley WINTER 71
8 Hirotaka CHONG 69
9 James MACDONALD 49
10 Shaun LYNESS 42
11 Lachlan HEWSON 38
12 Ali ULUTURK 32
13 Stefan MOORE 24
14 Thomas HICKMAN 23
15 Domenic PANCIONE 22
16 Steven MALKIN 19
17 Timothy RANKIN 15
18 Mersin SALIU 14
19 James HEAD 12
20 Jaymi MACKAY 11
21 Daniel NANKERVIS 10
22 Megan VALLANCE 8
23 Thomas FREEMAN 8
24 Julian GRASSO 7
25 Damien SCURLOCK 5
26 Jarryd VEALE 4
27 Samuel PREECE 0
28 Darren SMITH 0
29 Glen CHADWICK 0

 

 

Tag 125 Light

The biggest field of the weekend with 29 drivers was the TAG 125 Light class. Racing was close across the weekend with the lead throughout the weekend constantly changing throughout, with the karts of #15 Jace Linstrom, #54 Aaron Hindle, #58 Nicolaj Thomas, #33 Rick Pringle who stormed through the heats from the back, #11 Ashley Lear, #94 William Hawkes, #41 Michael Careless, #24 Bradley Marsh-Stepney and #97 James Cornfoot all fighting it out at the front.

In the final the #15 of Jace Lindstrom started on pole but slipped back in the opening laps to finish 8th, with the #58 of Nikolaj Thomas getting out front to take the win from a great drive by #24 of Bradley Marsh-Stepney who drove through the field after starting 8th to finish 2nd, #54 Aaron Hindle finishing 3rd, #33 Rick Pringle 4th and finishing in 5th place #94 William Hawkes who took out victory in the overall State Championships from the #24 of Bradley Marsh-Stepney 2nd overall and #41 Michael Careless 3rd overall.

02-01

#15 Jace Lindstrom and #11 Ashley Lear starting from the front row for the final.

02-02

#24 Bradley Marsh-Stepney in a close battle for second spot with #54 Aaron Hindle and #33 Rick Pringle.

02-03

2nd through 6th heading onto the main straight.

02-04

#58 Nikolaj Thomas had a great drive in the final and took out the victory securing 6th in the overall State Championship.

 

TAG 125 Light State Kart Championship
1 William HAWKES 171
2 Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY 138
3 Michael CARLESS 114
4 Rohan KINENS 89
5 James CORNFOOT 87
6 Nikolaj THOMAS 74
7 Benjamin WALTER 71
8 Dylan O’KEEFFE 69
9 Jace LINDSTROM 52
10 Aaron HINDLE 39
11 Daniel FRENCHAM 37
12 Ashley LEAR 36
13 Adam LINDSTROM 30
14 Rick PRINGLE 29
15 Justin CARLESS 23
16 Brett PORTER 20
17 Aaron IVERS 19
18 Jarrod SPENCER-HARPER 18
19 Dean FOSTER 17
20 David DVORAK 8
21 Timothy EDWARDS 8
22 William CARROLL 8
23 Jamie WESTAWAY 8
24 Nathan GROVER 7
25 JONATHON BRADSHAW 7
26 Steve RYAN 6
27 Anthony CAIAZZO 4
28 Regan CLAPHAM 3
29 Mark HATTON 2
30 Matthew DISTILL 2
31 Mitchell MACKAY 1
32 Andrew DANG 1
33 Rory SPENCER 1
34 Aaron JACKSON 0
35 Daniel PEGG 0
36 Justin KAISER 0
37 Leigh HOLMES 0
38 Paul GLOWACKI 0
39 Alan HAYNES 0
40 Travis BIRD 0
41 Trent HARRISON 0
42 Daniel EDMONDS 0

 

 

TAG 125 Restricted 125 Heavy

In the TAG 125 Restricted Heavy class 13 drivers were competing in the final round with the #18 kart of Samuel Morrow leading the way across the weekend closely followed by #6 of Brett Jenkin, #5 of Christopher Szysz, #15 of Nicholas Wortley, #99 of Peter Gigis, #43 of Jason McKay, #33 of John Pringle and #19 of Matthew De Stefano.

In the final #18 Morrow started from pole but had the #15 of Nicholas Mortley on his tail throughout, with Wortley taking the lead from Morrow only to have Morrow soon reclaim the lead, both showing some good clean passing with Morrow going onto claim victory for the weekend from Mortley with the #6 kart of Brett Jenkin not far behind battling is out with #99 Peter Gigis who came home 4th and #5 Christopher Szysz 5th.

The overall State Championship victory went to the #99 of Peter Gigis 1st, #17 Samuel Morrow 2nd and #5 Christopher Szysz 3rd.

03-01

#18 Samuel Morrow out of pole and next to him #15 Nicholas Wortley lead the Restricted Heavy field away at the start.

03-02

#19 Matthew De Stefano in action in the final.

03-03

#18 Samuel Morrow leading #5 Christopher Szysz, with Morrow going on to take out the win and secure 2nd overall in the championship with Szysz claiming 3rd overall in the championship.

 

TAG 125 Restricted Heavy State Kart Championship
1 Peter GIGIS 189
2 Samuel MORROW 145
3 Christopher SZYSZ 118
4 Brett JENKIN 89
5 Joshua O’CONNOR 83
6 John PRINGLE 80
7 Matthew DE STEFANO 77
8 Rafe TODD 56
9 Timothy MARTIN 55
10 Dominic ALBANESE 47
11 Nicholas WORTLEY 45
12 Kim SHERLOCK 40
13 Todd BLACKNEY 29
14 Jason McKAY 25
15 Aldo DISTEFANO 15
16 Joe BRANCATI 14
17 Wayne DELUCA 9
18 Graham MC NICOL 7
19 Joe BRANCATI 1
20 Joel KEARNEY 0
21 Dimitrios AMOS 0
22 James STEWART 0

 

 

X30 Light

8 drivers were competing in the final round of the championships in the X30 class with all drivers being only seperated in lap times by very small margins. The #34 of Jordan Nicolaou lead the field away from pole with the #98 of Adam Willison jumping up to 2nd and #43 Kyle Rethus 3rd with the top 6 running nose to tail in the opening laps. Mid-race Rethus started getting hooked up and made his way forward passing Willison for 2nd and then getting by the #34 of Nicolaou in the latter stages to claim the win for the weekend from Nicolaou 2nd and the #36 of Daniel Rochford claiming 3rd.

The overall State Championship victory going to the #36 kart of Daniel Rochford, #43 Kyle Rethus 2nd who pipped #94 James Sera by only a few points who took 3rd in the championship.

04-01

#34 Jordan Nicolaou and #43 Kyle Rethus leads the X30 Light field away at the start.

04-02

#34 Jordan Nicolaou finished 2nd in the final and 4th overall in the State Championship.

04-03

#43 Kyle Rethus had a great drive and took out the win in the final, securing 2nd overall in the State Championship.

04-04

#43 Kyle Rethus finished 1st for the weekend, #98 Adam Willison 4th and #36 Daniel Rochford 3rd, with Rochford claiming 1st place in the overall State Championship.

 

X30 Light VIC State Kart Championship
1 Daniel ROCHFORD 194
2 Kyle RETHUS 168
3 James SERA 165
4 Jordan NICOLAOU 147
5 Adam WILLISON 103
6 Leigh NICOLAOU 86
7 Morgan FEAST 57
8 Zac SOUTAR 38
9 Bradley STEWART 35
10 William HAWKES 16
11 Dean FOSTER 14
12 Daniel EDMONDS 13
13 Anthony CAIAZZO 5
14 Nathan GROVER 4
15 Bjorn SCHULTHEISS 3
16 Benjamin Walter 0
17 Samantha MILLAR 0

 

 

Tag 125 Heavy

It was a field of 13 drivers competing in the TAG 125 Heavy class, but it was the #54 of Aaron Hindle who took a clean sweep of the weekend and the Championship round wins to claim the overall State Championship.

The #64 kart of Glenn Riddell drove well throughout the weekend and started the final from 2nd but unfortunately had a DNF in the final which left the #4 of Scott King to take 2nd for the weekend and also 2nd overall in the Championship and the #15 kart of Jacob Bell claiming 3rd for the weekend, with 3rd overall in the championship going to the #92 of Ryan Aitken.

05-02

#54 Aaron Hindle and #64 Glen Riddell lead a tightly bunched field away for the start.

05-03

#64 Glenn Riddell ahead of #15 Jacob Bell. Riddell suffered a DNF in the final with Bell going on to take 3rd in the final.

05-04

#54 Aaron Hindle took out a clean sweep of the weekend and went onto to secure 1st in the overall State Championship, with #4 Scott King finishing 2nd in the final and finishing 2nd overall in the State Championship.

 

TAG 125 Heavy VIC State Kart Championship
1 Aaron HINDLE 235
2 Scott KING 183
3 Ryan AITKEN 119
4 Aron LAWRENCE 91
5 Ashley SEWARD 85
6 Stephen SIMPSON 65
7 Jacob BELL 42
8 Justin CARLESS 39
9 Rick PRINGLE 38
10 Glenn RIDDELL 30
11 Steven RIDDELL 29
12 George MICHAELIDES 28
13 Craig CHRISTIE 24
14 Anthony WESTAWAY 19
15 Hayden DODMAN 18
16 Vern KRANZ 18
17 Paul MARUSZAK 14
18 Travis MILLAR 13
19 Josh O’NEILL 12
20 Luke GERMANCHIS 10
21 Robert BALDACCHINO 10
22 Pieter FAULKNER 9
23 Wayne CRUMP 9
24 Bjorn SCHULTHEISS 8
25 Matt SLAVIN 8
26 Chris RODDA 7
27 Brendan MYORS 4
28 Simon CHASE 0

 

 

Clubman Light

14 drivers were competing in the Clubman Light class in the final round with the #94 of James Sera leading across the weekend from #12 of Matthew McLean and #33 of Justin Francis with the #34 of Jordan Nicolaou #15 of Braydon North, #97 of James Cornfoot and #13 of Aaron Jackson not far behind. Brayden North suffered a DNF in the prefinal and unfortunatly had a DNS for the final, with #94 James Sera getting out front and was never being headed to take the win, from #12 of Matthew McLean and #33 of Justin Francis.

The overall State Championship victory went to James Sera, Justin Francis claiming second overall and Matthew Mclean claiming 3rd pipping Jordan Nicolaou by a single point for the final Championship podium spot.

06-01

#94 James Sera started out of pole for the final and went on to win the race and also take out 1st position in the State Championship.

06-02

#33 Justin Francis finished 3rd in the final and took out 2nd overall in the State Championship.

06-03

#12 Matthew McLean finished 2nd in the final and took out 3rd overall in the State Championship.

 

Clubman Light VIC State Kart Championship
1 James SERA 222
2 Justin FRANCIS 152
3 Matthew MCLEAN 127
4 Jordan NICOLAOU 126
5 Braydon NORTH 92
6 James CORNFOOT 74
7 Spencer ACKERMANN 67
8 Ben GRAY 54
9 Mark APPLEBY 52
10 Angelo D’ETTORRE 51
11 Nicholas INGHAM 36
12 Giulian DICHIERA 32
13 Benjamin MOURITZ 20
14 Aaron JACKSON 19
15 James VENERE 14
16 Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY 13
17 Fred KHAN 9
18 Giacomo DICHIERA 6
19 James DI VENERE 5

 

 


Clubman Heavy

A field of 8 drivers started the final round in Clubman Heavy but it was the #20 kart of Remo Luciani who took a clean sweep of the weekend getting out to the lead early in the final and was never headed taking the win by 20 kart lengths with #92 of Ryan Aitken and #14 William Hawkes having a great scrap throughout the race with Aitken coming from 4th to take second and Hawkes third with #4 Phil Smith finishing 4th.

With Leigh Nicolaou away racing Utes in Darwin for the final round, the overall State Championship victory went to #20 Remo Luciani, Nicolaou claimed 2nd overall and #4 Phil Smith claimed 3rd overall in the Championship.

07-01

#20 Remo Luciani got away to a good start in the final and was never headed.

07-02

#14 William Hawkes ahead of #92 Ryan Aitken, with Aitken making the pass and taking 2nd in the final with Hawkes 3rd.

07-03

#20 Remo Luciani takes out the Round 4 win and goes onto to win the State Championship.

 

Clubman Heavy VIC State Kart Championship
1 Remo LUCIANI 174
2 Leigh NICOLAOU 160
3 Phil SMITH 133
4 Christopher THOMAS 89
5 Dylan SLITS 88
6 John REYNOLDS 78
7 Matthew WALL 64
8 Ashley SEWARD 55
9 Justin BONACCI 47
10 William HAWKES 46
11 Ryan AITKEN 41
12 Bart PRICE 28

 

 

Junior National Light

A big field of 22 drivers were contesting the final round of the State Championship. The final was action packed with passing and incidents happening throughout the race on almost every lap. The #12 kart of Jordan Caruso had swept all heats leading up until the final and lead the opening laps, with the #40 of Corey Arnett sitting on his bumper followed by the #4 of Joshua Smith who has a small gap on the #85 of Angel Mouzouris who was followed by #96 Samuel Downing, #78 Zakkary Best and #55 Jordyn Sinni.

It was a great fight for the lead between Arnett, Caruso and Smith swapping positions with Arnett getting into the lead from Smith but heading up the back straight around the bend at the top of the hill Arnett and Smith came together and both went off into the sand trap, with Arnett slowly crawling his way out of the sand to continue racing at the back of the field while Smith did not continue and suffered a DNF.

This allowed the #12 of Caruso some breathing space to take the win for the weekend from the #85 kart of Mouzouris who did all he could to chase down Caruso with the #96 kart of Samuel Downing putting in a great drive to claim 3rd for the weekend after starting 7th.

The overall State Championship victory went to the #85 kart of Angel Mouzouris, 2nd #12 of Jordan Caruso and 3rd overall #40 Corey Arnett.

08-01

#12 Jordan Caruso leads the big pack of Junior National Light away at the start.

08-02

#40 Corey Arnett fought his way to the lead in the early stages ahead of #4 Joshua Smith and #12 Jordan Caruso.

08-03

#40 Arnett and #4 Smith coming together on the back straight and ending up in the sand trap.

08-04

#85 Angel Mouzouris finished 2nd in the final and took out 1st overall in the State Championship.

08-04

#12 Jordan Caruso took out the win in the final and secured 2nd overall in the State Championship.

 

Junior National Light VIC State Kart Championship
1 Angelo MOUZOURIS 191
2 Jordan CARUSO 130
3 Cory ARNETT 126
4 Joshua SMITH 103
5 Zakkary BEST 90
6 Jordyn SINNI 83
7 Michael CLEMENTE 70
8 Matthew BENINCA 67
9 Benjamin BARGWANNA 41
10 Marcus FRASER 39
11 Samuel DOWNING 34
12 Christian PANCIONE 29
13 Jaylyn ROBOTHAM 29
14 Courtney PRINCE 28
15 Nathan WILLIAMS 23
16 Nicholas SCHEMBRI 23
17 Jaxson COX 22
18 Henry JOHNSTONE 18
19 Nathan SKELTON 14
20 Angus BADDELEY-THOMPSON 13
21 Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA 12
22 Finn CASSIDY 10
23 Nicholas MATTHEWS 7
24 Clayton RICHARDS 4
25 Jai SPAREY 4
26 Jackson MOORE 2
27 Blake KOLAR 1
28 Kyle CORNFOOT 0
29 Nerinda BEARD 0
30 Alexander GRUTTERIA 0
31 Cameron MCLEAN 0
32 Cooper LEAMEY 0
33 Domenic ROMEO 0
34 George EL-SHEIKH 0
35 Thomas SMITH 0

 

 

Cadet 9

A field of 9 young up and coming drivers took to the starting grid for the final round in the Cadet 9 class. The #78 kart of Anton Hortis, #56 of Damon Woods, #5 of Brodie Thomson, #88 Joseph Fawcett and #11 of Jack Lawson were out front during the weekend closely followed by the #39 of Beau Russell, #33 Jaxon Johnstone, #81 Spencer Rice and #34 Ruby Gibson.

Starting 3rd for the final the #88 Joseph Fawcett was timing his starts to perfection to get to the front before the 1st corner, but was soon overtaken by #78 Hortis and #56 Woods, Fawcett then had a great battle with the #11 kart of Jack Lawson.

Hortis and Woods running close together held on to take 1st and 2nd with the #11 kart of Jack Lawson finishing third.

In the State Championship Damon Woods #56 held on to take 1st overall by a small margin of 5 points ahead of Anton Hortis #78 2nd overall and the #5 kart of Brodie Thomson finishing 3rd overall in the State Championship. It was a great job by all the young drivers across all rounds of the Championship series showing great driving skill for their age.

09-01

#78 Anton Hortis and #88 Joseph Fawcett duked it out for the lead ahead of the pack going into turn 1.

09-02

#11 Jack Lawson putting a pass up the inside of #88 Joseph Fawcett going down the main straight, with Lawson going on to take out 3rd place for the weekend.

09-03

#81 Spencer Rice battling with #33 Jaxon Johnstone ahead of #5 Brodie Thomson.

09-04

#34 Ruby Gibson headed down the main straight in the final of Cadet 9.

09-04

#34 Beau Russell finished 4th in the final.

09-04

#5 Brodie Thomson heading down the main straight in the final finishing 7th and took out 3rd overall in the State Championship.

09-04

#56 Damon Woods finished 2nd in the final and took out 1st overall in the State Championship.

09-04

#78 Anton Hortis took out the win in the final and finished 2nd overall in the State Championship.

 

Cadet 9 VIC State Kart Championship
1 Damon WOODS 152
2 Anton HORTIS 147
3 Brodie THOMSON 124
4 Will HARPER 101
5 Matthew DOMASCHENZ 91
6 Spencer RICE 89
7 Beau RUSSELL 75
8 Jack LAWSON 72
9 Luca GERBO 69
10 Joseph FAWCETT 56
11 Ruby GIBSON 39
12 Jaxon JOHNSTONE 36
13 Lachlan BRADY 30
14 Chloe POTTER 18

 

 

Junior National Heavy

11 drivers greeted the starter in the final round of the championship, with the #60 kart of Cody Donald taking out the victory and sweeping the weekend, with the #27 kart of Simon Fallon and #48 Nicholas Carroll having a great battle in the final finishing 2nd and 3rd. The #66 kart of Benjamin D’Alia drove well from 8th to finish 4th, ahead of the #13 of Troy Alger and #5 of John Doria.

In the overall State Championship the title went to #60 Cody Donald 1st, ahead of #5 John Doria 2nd and #27 Simon Fallon 3rd who just pipped out the #13 kart of Troy Alger by a small margin finishing 4th overall.

10-01

#60 Cody Donald started the final in pole ahead of #5 John Doria and #27 Simon Fallon.

10-02

The Junior National Heavy class heads into turn 1.

10-03

#27 Simon Fallon ahead of #5 John Doria and #48 Nicholas Carroll, with Fallon taking 2nd in the final and Carroll 3rd.

10-04

#60 Cody Donald took out the victory in the final and secured 1st place in the State Championship.

 

Junior National Heavy VIC State Kart Championship
1 Cody DONALD 215
2 John DORIA 146
3 Simon FALLON 138
4 Troy ALGER 132
5 Benjamin D’ALIA 114
6 Nicholas CARROLL 112
7 Bryce WOOLLARD 97
8 Cameron MCLEAN 55
9 Ellexandra BEST 36
10 Ayrton CREAGH 35
11 Kyle FRENCHAM 22
12 Elly MORROW 18
13 Thomas MCCULLOCH 15
14 Olivia DALLA-ZUANNA 12
15 Taine VENABLES 12
16 Henry JOHNSTONE 11
17 Michael CLEMENTE 8
18 Naomi BRADY 0

 

 

 

Cadet 12

A huge field of 25 drivers were competing in the final round of the Cadet 12 class. The racing was close across the weekend with a group of drivers swapping positions at the front of the pack throughout the heats. The #64 kart of Kacey Mann drover well in the early races, and the leading was also shared between #26 Kai Allen, #25 George Gower, #76 Emerson Harvey, #68 Hugh Barter and #9 Jay Hanson.

In the final #9 Jay Hanson lead the field away from #64 Kacey Mann, #68 Hugh Barter and #76 Emerson Harvey with these drivers also joined by #26 Kai Allen, #34 Cooper Webster and #25 George Gower.

With all drivers running close together and constantly changing positions throughout the final Harvey dropping back to 6th but battled his way through to be at the front with Hanson and Barter, on the final laps the lead swapped between Hanson, Barter and Harvey with Jay Hanson coming from behind and putting up a big inside move at the last corner to take the lead back and take the win from Barter 2nd and Harvey 3rd in what was the most exciting finish of the finals from the weekend.

In the final Championship standings #9 Jay Hanson took 1st place, #76 Emerson Harvey 2nd and #34 Cooper Webster 3rd.

11-01

#9 Jay Hanson leads a huge Cadet 12 field away for the start.

11-02

The Cadet 12 final produced the most exciting race of the weekend with #9 Jay Hanson, #68 Hugh Barter, #26 Kai Allen, #64 Kacey mann, #34 Cooper Webster, #25 George Gower and #76 Emerson Harvey forming a train of karts and battling nose to tail throughout the final at the 2015 Victorian State Kart Championship

11-03

#9 Jay Hanson made a brilliant pass up the inside at the final corner to take out the win just ahead of #68 Hugh Barter and #76 Emerson Harvey, with Hanson taking 1st in the overall State Championship and Harvey 2nd overall.

 

Cadet 12 VIC State Kart Championship
1 Jay HANSON 189
2 Emerson HARVEY 164
3 Cooper WEBSTER 132
4 George GOWER 118
5 Kacey MANN 91
6 Hugh BARTER 90
7 Kai ALLEN 72
8 Fletcher HARRIS 47
9 Corbin BAILEY 31
10 Joshua HOCKING 30
11 James WHARTON 29
12 Jasper ELLERY 26
13 Kobi WILLIAMS 25
14 Jack PENNACCHIA 25
15 Beau HARRIS 20
16 Braydon CALLAGHAN 20
17 Hugo SIMPSON 19
18 Will HARPER 18
19 Angus GIFFIN 16
20 Kai UPITER 16
21 Jobe STEWART 10
22 Matthew DOMASCHENZ 10
23 Rhys KEMP 10
24 Nicholas SACCO 6
25 Cooper ALLEN 4
26 Tex STARR-MCKOY 2
27 Aythyn ROBOTHAM 1
28 Bronson BOULT 0
29 Joshua D’AMBROSIO 0
30 Luca GERBO 0
31 Matthew HILLYER 0
32 Callum POTTER 0
33 Hamish ALLAN 0
34 Jai STEPHENSON 0
35 Jett BLUMERIS 0
36 Zaiden BARRY 0

 

 

 

Junior Clubman

10 drivers started the final round of the Junior Clubman class with #60 Cody Donald leading the way across the weekend battling it out at the front of the pack with #27 Simon Fallon, #71 Dylan Hollis and #15 Michael Clemente.

In the final Donald got out to the front but could not get away from the trailing line of karts that included Fallon, #10 Rhys Wagner, Clemente and Hollis. Hollis showed great speed and started passing a kart each lap eventually getting to the bumper of Donald and Fallon and eventually passed them going into the final stages.

In the final laps Donald tried to get the lead back from Hollis at the left/right in front of the pit straight but could not hold the pass and ran wide into the sand for an unfortunate DNF, with Hollis getting caught up with Donald, Fallon sensed his opportunity and took the lead and went on to claim victory with Hollis 2nd and Clemente 3rd.

Overall in the State Championship the victory went to #71 Dylan Hollis 1st, #27 Simon Fallon 2nd and #34 Cooper Murray 3rd overall.

12-01

#27 Simon Fallon ahead of #60 Cody Donald in the early stages.

12-02

#72 Harrison Carr suffered a DSQ in the final.

12-03

#71 Dylan Hollis came from the back of the pack to get to the front taking the lead from #60 Cody Donald.

12-04

#60 Cody Donald tried to retake the lead back from Hollis in the final laps but couldn’t hold the pass.

 

Junior Clubman VIC State Kart Championship
1 Dylan HOLLIS 180
2 Simon FALLON 125
3 Cooper MURRAY 98
4 Aaron CAMERON 94
5 Rhys WAGNER 85
6 Cody DONALD 71
7 Harrison CARR 70
8 Oscar PIASTRI 68
9 Christian PANCIONE 63
10 Benjamin D’ALIA 55
11 Michael CLEMENTE 41
12 Domenic ROMEO 36
13 Jordan CARUSO 36
14 Matthew IREDALE 31
15 Elijah D’CRUZ 16
16 Joshua THOMAS 9
17 Angelo MOUZOURIS 0
18 Taine VENABLES 0

 

Well done to everyone competing and officiating throughout the first State Championship Series.
See the Karting Australia CMS results system for full results.
Photos are also available for you to tag yourself and show your friends on our Facebook page.